Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH
SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH logo

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 45066 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wesseling, Germany
Website
nortonabrasives.com/de-de
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 45066 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wesseling, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH, holding 99.3% — a majority holding — followed by SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH at 0.7%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH 99.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH 0.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sascha Bockelmann (appointed 2002-12-20), Martin Hummelsheim (appointed 2022-07-11), Saqib Raja (appointed 2022-07-11) and Martin Büsch (appointed 2022-07-11) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Timo Wiegand) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 43 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SB
Sascha Bockelmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-12-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MH
Martin Hummelsheim ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SR
Saqib Raja ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MB
Martin Büsch ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TW
Timo Wiegand RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-07-02
Resigned
2017-09-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN, registered in France. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH is SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH, holding 100% as filed in SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN
France
Saint-Gobain Abrasives GmbH in Liqu.
AustriaAT FN59042b

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH, holding 99.3% — a majority holding — followed by SAINT-GOBAIN Diamantwerkzeuge GmbH at 0.7%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH.

What is SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's company registration number?

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's registration number is HRB 45066 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH still an active company?

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH is Wesseling, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sascha Bockelmann (appointed 2002-12-20), Martin Hummelsheim (appointed 2022-07-11), Saqib Raja (appointed 2022-07-11) and Martin Büsch (appointed 2022-07-11) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Timo Wiegand) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN, registered in France. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SAINT-GOBAIN Abrasives GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.