Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SAM automotive GmbH

SAM automotive GmbH

Intermediate

in

Registration No.
HRB 541262 Ulm
Incorporation Date
1999-09-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Böhmenkirch, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SAM automotive GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 541262 Ulm, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is intermediate. The company was incorporated on 2 September 1999 and lists its registered address as Böhmenkirch, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for SAM automotive GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for SAM automotive GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hans und Ottmar Binder GmbH, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Frick at 10%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hans und Ottmar Binder GmbH 90% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Frick 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of SAM automotive GmbH currently on record is Dirk Fischer; five officers are currently on record for SAM automotive GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SAM automotive GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DF
Dirk Fischer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Holger Schwab ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PM
Peter Markowsky ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RV
Rolf Vetter ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RB
Ralph Bsdurrek ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SAM automotive GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, BREGAL UNTERNEHMERKAPITAL LP, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to BREGAL UNTERNEHMERKAPITAL LP is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by SAM automotive GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Slovakia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
BREGAL UNTERNEHMERKAPITAL LP
United Kingdom
SAM automotive GmbH
Slovakia#0607221850

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAM automotive GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAM automotive GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for SAM automotive GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hans und Ottmar Binder GmbH, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Michael Frick at 10%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is SAM automotive GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for SAM automotive GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does SAM automotive GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for SAM automotive GmbH.

What is SAM automotive GmbH's company registration number?

SAM automotive GmbH's registration number is HRB 541262 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is intermediate.

Is SAM automotive GmbH still an active company?

SAM automotive GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as intermediate, not currently active.

When was SAM automotive GmbH incorporated?

SAM automotive GmbH was incorporated on 2 September 1999, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is SAM automotive GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SAM automotive GmbH is Böhmenkirch, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SAM automotive GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of SAM automotive GmbH currently on record is Dirk Fischer; five officers are currently on record for SAM automotive GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at SAM automotive GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAM automotive GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAM automotive GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, BREGAL UNTERNEHMERKAPITAL LP, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Slovakia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAM automotive GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAM automotive GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAM automotive GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SAM automotive GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.