SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations under registration number 4228191 and currently listed as active. The company is an independent oil and natural gas business engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and production of hydrocarbon reserves, with operations concentrated in the U.S. Mid-Continent region across Oklahoma, Kansas and the Texas Panhandle, including the Mississippian Lime, Meramec and Cherokee Shale formations. According to its SEC filings, its principal executive offices are located at 1 E. Sheridan Ave, Suite 500, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SD. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported total revenue of $156.4 million, net income of $70.2 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $101.1 million, on annual production of 6.768 million barrels of oil equivalent, an average of 18.5 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day. As of December 31, 2025, estimated proved reserves stood at 69.1 million barrels of oil equivalent, and the company held interests in 1,446 gross (825 net) producing wells across approximately 574,599 gross acres. SandRidge ended 2025 with no outstanding debt and $112.3 million in cash and equivalents.
During 2025 the company paid regular quarterly dividends totaling $0.46 per share, declared a further $0.12 per share dividend payable in March 2026, and repurchased approximately 0.6 million shares for $6.4 million. For 2026, SandRidge Energy guided to total production of 6.4 to 7.7 million barrels of oil equivalent and capital expenditures of $76 million to $97 million, continuing a one-rig development program targeting the Cherokee Shale play.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholder information for SandRidge Energy, Inc. is disclosed through periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, since the company’s shares trade publicly on the New York Stock Exchange rather than being held privately. The registry snapshot, dated 4 September 2026, lists four institutional holders: Vanguard Group Inc, holding approximately 9.8% of shares outstanding; Vanguard World Fund – Vanguard Energy Index Fund, holding approximately 1.4%; iShares Trust – iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF, holding approximately 1.3%; and SPDR Series Trust – State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF, holding approximately 1.0%. These are passive index and exchange-traded funds rather than a complete shareholder register.
SandRidge Energy, Inc.’s SEC filing history shows additional major holders beyond this snapshot. BlackRock, Inc. has reported beneficial ownership through Schedule 13G filings, and Carl C. Icahn, together with affiliated entities including Icahn Capital LP and Beckton Corp., has held a long-standing position disclosed through Schedule 13D, most recently amended on 19 August 2024. No specific current percentage for the Icahn position could be confirmed directly from that filing at the time of writing, so it is reported here only as a disclosed but unquantified holding rather than an estimate. Because SandRidge Energy, Inc. is a publicly traded company with a broad shareholder base, no single source captures its complete list of shareholders, and reported percentages change between filing dates.
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the available filings: the disclosed major holders are investment managers or funds, with the exception of Mr. Icahn, an individual investor whose exact current stake was not independently confirmed. Shareholder disclosure for SandRidge Energy, Inc. is best described as major shareholders only: filings capture holders that cross SEC reporting thresholds, generally 5% of the outstanding class, rather than the complete shareholder register.
Sources: SandRidge Energy, Inc. registry snapshot (retrieved 4 September 2026); U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR filings for SandRidge Energy, Inc., CIK 0001349436, including Schedule 13D/A filed 19 August 2024 by Carl C. Icahn and affiliated entities.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 9.8% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard Energy Index Fund | 1.4% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.3% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| SPDR SERIES TRT-State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Producti | 1% | Delaware Division of Corporations |
Officers
5
SandRidge Energy, Inc.’s officer record lists five active officers: Grayson R. Pranin Jr. as President and Chief Executive Officer, Jonathan Frates as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Dean Parrish as Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Scott Prestridge as Senior Vice President of Finance and Strategy, and Brandon L. Brown Sr. as Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer. No former or resigned officers appear in the current snapshot, dated 4 September 2026. As a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission registrant, SandRidge Energy, Inc. discloses executive appointments and departures through Form 8-K filings, which provide more precise effective dates than the registry record itself.
According to those filings, Mr. Pranin was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of SandRidge Energy, Inc. effective 16 July 2021, succeeding Carl Giesler, Jr., and was elected to the company’s board of directors at the annual meeting held on 11 June 2025. Mr. Frates was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective 21 October 2024, having previously served as Chairman of the Board until stepping down from that position on 1 October 2024, when Vincent Intrieri was appointed Chairman. In connection with Mr. Frates’ appointment, Mr. Brown, Chief Financial Officer since September 2023, moved into the Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer role he currently holds.
Officer disclosure for SandRidge Energy, Inc. is best described as current only: the registry record does not include historical appointment or resignation dates for the five listed officers, although several are independently verifiable through the company’s SEC filing history. As is standard for U.S. public-company disclosure, none of the sources reviewed report the officers’ nationality or country of residence; the “US” address associated with each officer in the underlying record reflects a corporate correspondence address only and should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence.
Sources: SandRidge Energy, Inc. registry snapshot (retrieved 4 September 2026); SandRidge Energy, Inc. Form 8-K filings dated 13 July 2021 and September 2024, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, CIK 0001349436.
Group Structure
SandRidge Energy, Inc.’s registry record for group structure currently shows no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage, which typically reflects limited automated detection rather than the company’s actual structure. Independent verification through SandRidge Energy, Inc.’s most recent Form 10-K, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 5 March 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025, confirms that SandRidge Energy, Inc. has no identified controlling parent of its own and has five direct subsidiaries.
The subsidiaries listed in that filing’s Exhibit 21.1 are SandRidge Exploration and Production, LLC (Delaware), SandRidge Holdings, Inc. (Delaware), SandRidge Midstream, Inc. (Texas), SandRidge Operating Company (Texas) and SandRidge Realty, LLC (Oklahoma). The exhibit identifies these entities as subsidiaries of SandRidge Energy, Inc. but does not disclose ownership percentages for any of them; percentages should therefore be treated as not disclosed rather than assumed to be wholly owned. All five subsidiaries are domestic U.S. entities, and the group’s disclosed structure is confined to the United States.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SandRidge Exploration and Production, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 5 March 2026 |
| SandRidge Holdings, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 5 March 2026 |
| SandRidge Midstream, Inc. | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 5 March 2026 |
| SandRidge Operating Company | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 5 March 2026 |
| SandRidge Realty, LLC | United States (Oklahoma) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 5 March 2026 |
No recent acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting this structure were identified in the sources reviewed. Group-structure disclosure for SandRidge Energy, Inc. is best described as subsidiaries only: verified subsidiaries are available through SEC filings, but no controlling parent has been identified and ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed.
Sources: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, SandRidge Energy, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21.1, filed 5 March 2026, CIK 0001349436.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. do?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated independent oil and natural gas company focused on the acquisition, development and production of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids in the U.S. Mid-Continent region, with principal executive offices in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
Who owns SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.?
SandRidge Energy, Inc.'s largest disclosed shareholders include Vanguard Group Inc, holding approximately 9.8% of shares outstanding, alongside a long-standing but unquantified position held by Carl C. Icahn and affiliated entities disclosed via Schedule 13D.
Who is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s company registration number?
SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s registration number is 4228191, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. still an active company?
SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. incorporated?
SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. was incorporated on 12 November 2006, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.
What is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. is United States.
What is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s revenue?
For the year ended December 31, 2025, SandRidge Energy, Inc. reported total revenue of $156.4 million and net income of $70.2 million.
Is SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SD.
Who are the officers/directors of SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.?
SandRidge Energy, Inc. is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Grayson R. Pranin Jr., who has held the role since July 16, 2021 and was elected to the board of directors in June 2025.
Does SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
SEC filings show SandRidge Energy, Inc. has five subsidiaries, SandRidge Exploration and Production LLC, SandRidge Holdings Inc, SandRidge Midstream Inc, SandRidge Operating Company and SandRidge Realty LLC, with no identified parent company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SANDRIDGE ENERGY, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 8 September 2026.