Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH
Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH logo

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 40661 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
1995-11-14
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.sanofi.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 40661 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 14 November 1995 and lists its registered address as Frankfurt am Main, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH currently on record is Oliver Coenenberg; five officers are currently on record for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 74 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

OC
Oliver Coenenberg ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MZ
Marion Zerlin ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IK
Insa Kather ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HK
Hagen Koch ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

YG
Yvonne Gladisch ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, SANOFI, registered in France. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to SANOFI is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Aventis Pharma Deutschland GmbH (Germany)
  • Nattermann Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • Opella Healthcare Switzerland AG (Switzerland)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
SANOFI
France
Aventis Pharma Deutschland GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B48559

Nattermann Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B95390

Opella Healthcare Switzerland AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-108.172.450

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's company registration number?

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's registration number is HRB 40661 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH still an active company?

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH incorporated?

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH was incorporated on 14 November 1995, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH currently on record is Oliver Coenenberg; five officers are currently on record for Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, SANOFI, registered in France. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sanofi-Aventis Deutschland GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.