Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.

Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Himeji, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Himeji, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 23.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl SMALL CAP VALUE PORT. at 16.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 23.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl SMALL CAP VALUE PORT. 16.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 14.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. PORT. 8.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 8.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.

The Director Of Human Resources Planning Department of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. currently on record is Eriko Adachi; five officers are currently on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

EA
Eriko Adachi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Director Of Human Resources Planning Department

KS
Katsuhisa Shimizu ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

HA
Hidetoshi Aota ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

KH
Kazuhiko Hiraoka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

TO
TOMOHIKO OGURA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.

Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION, registered in Japan. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • PT SANYO SPECIAL STEEL INDONESIA (Indonesia)
  • Ningbo Sanyo Special Steel Products Co., Ltd. (China)
  • Shanyang Special Steel Trading (shanghai) Co., Ltd (China)
  • Ovako Group AB (Sweden)
  • SIAM SANYO SPECIAL STEEL PRODUCT COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)
  • SANYO SPECIAL STEEL MANUFACTURING INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • SANYO SPECIAL STEEL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • YOHKOH BUSSAN CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • SANTOKU KOGYO CO., LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 14 subsidiaries span Japan, Indonesia, China, Sweden, Thailand, Mexico, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION
Japan
PT SANYO SPECIAL STEEL INDONESIA
IndonesiaID AHU-AH.01.10-35056

Ningbo Sanyo Special Steel Products Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 330200400003068

Shanyang Special Steel Trading (shanghai) Co., Ltd
ChinaCN 310000400643749

Ovako Group AB+ subsidiaries
SwedenSE 5568135379

SIAM SANYO SPECIAL STEEL PRODUCT COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0115557017215

Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing de Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
MexicoMX SSS151112CM2

SANYO SPECIAL STEEL MANUFACTURING INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN AADCN7895E

SANYO SPECIAL STEEL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 06AARCS0148P1ZR

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 23.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl SMALL CAP VALUE PORT. at 16.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. is Himeji, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.?

The Director Of Human Resources Planning Department of Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. currently on record is Eriko Adachi; five officers are currently on record for Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION, registered in Japan. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 14 subsidiaries span Japan, Indonesia, China, Sweden, Thailand, Mexico, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.