SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00831017. It was incorporated on 14 December 1964, and its Companies House record shows an active status as of September 2026. The company’s registered office is at Delaware Drive, Tongwell, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK15 8HB.
The company’s registered activity is classified under UK SIC code 45190, sale of other motor vehicles. SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED operates as the UK sales and service organisation for Scania-brand trucks, buses and coaches, supporting vehicle sales, aftersales service and parts for commercial-vehicle customers across Great Britain from its Milton Keynes site.
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED last filed full accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2024, submitted to Companies House on 4 October 2025; those filed accounts were not reviewed for this description, so no company-level revenue or employee figures are stated here. Its most recent confirmation statement, made on 6 June 2026, reported no changes to the company’s basic filing information.
An active Companies House registry status confirms the company’s registration record; it is not evidence of current trading activity, financial condition or compliance standing.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED
Companies House records one registrable person with significant control for SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED: Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag, a private limited company registered in Sweden, notified as a PSC on 6 April 2016 with ownership of shares in the band of 75% or more. The company’s own shareholder register, verified 21 September 2026, records Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag as holding all 8,000,000 issued ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each — a 100% direct holding. No other shareholders are disclosed, and the interest is held directly, with no intermediate holding entity recorded between Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag and SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED in the UK filings reviewed.
Data availability
Disclosure is Full for the direct shareholder: the UK persons-with-significant-control regime requires disclosure of holdings of 75% or more, and the PSC register and the company’s share register agree on the same entity and holding.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Company overview – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017 – retrieved 22 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED
As of the Companies House record retrieved on 22 September 2026, SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED has three active directors and one company secretary, in addition to a number of historical officers reflected in earlier filings. The current directors are James William Thomas Armstrong (appointed 1 July 2021, British nationality, resident in the United Kingdom), Christopher Kenneth Newitt (appointed 1 October 2022, British nationality, resident in England) and Rebecca Maria Winternohr (appointed 1 April 2026, Swedish nationality, resident in Sweden). Andreas Ödebrink has served as company secretary since 1 May 2025. All four active officers have completed Companies House identity verification.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Rebecca Maria Winternohr appointed director, effective 1 April 2026 (Companies House form AP01).
- Termination: Patrik Glas-Crommert’s directorship terminated, effective 1 April 2026 (Companies House form TM01).
- Appointment: Andreas Ödebrink appointed company secretary, effective 1 May 2025 (Companies House form AP03).
Data availability
Officer information is Full for this UK entity: Companies House publishes appointment and resignation dates and, following the introduction of identity verification, discloses nationality for current directors. Occupation is not separately published for these officers in the filings reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017/officers – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017/filing-history – retrieved 22 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED is not an independent company. Companies House records Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag, registered in Sweden, as its immediate parent, holding 75% or more of its shares since 6 April 2016 (the company’s own share register shows a 100% holding). Companies House also shows that TRATON SE (Germany) and, before it, Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft (Germany) were each registered as a UK-notifiable person with significant control over SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED, but both entries have since ceased, and no higher-tier entity is currently registered as an active UK PSC for this company. No direct or indirect UK subsidiaries of SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED are recorded in the filings reviewed. The jurisdictions represented in the verified structure are the United Kingdom, Sweden and Germany.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag | Sweden | Not disclosed in UK filings | Immediate parent | 75% or more (share register: 100%) | Active | 6 Apr 2016 (confirmed 21 Sep 2026) |
| TRATON SE | Germany | Not disclosed in UK filings | Historical relationship (former PSC) | 75% or more | Ceased 3 Jul 2024 | Notified 29 Jun 2021 |
| Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft | Germany | Not disclosed in UK filings | Historical relationship (former PSC) | 75% or more, plus voting and director-appointment rights | Ceased 29 Jun 2021 | Notified 6 Apr 2016 |
Recent structural changes
- TRATON SE’s registration as a person with significant control over SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED ceased on 3 July 2024 (Companies House).
- Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft’s registration as a person with significant control over SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED ceased on 29 June 2021, when TRATON SE was registered in its place (Companies House).
Data availability
Disclosure is Partial: the immediate parent is confirmed and current, but no active UK filing currently identifies an ultimate parent above Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag, and Swedish-registry confirmation of Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag’s own ownership was not obtained for this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00831017/filing-history – retrieved 22 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED do?
UK sales and service of Scania trucks, buses and coaches; SIC 45190 (sale of other motor vehicles).
Who owns SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED?
100% held by Scania Sales and Services Aktiebolag (Sweden), registered UK PSC since 6 April 2016.
Who is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's company registration number?
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's registration number is 00831017, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED still an active company?
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED incorporated?
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED was incorporated on 14 December 1964, according to Companies House.
What is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED is MILTON KEYNES, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED registered as?
SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not publicly listed; private limited company, Companies House number 00831017.
Who are the officers/directors of SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED?
3 active directors and 1 secretary as of September 2026 (Companies House).
Does SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent Scania Sales and Services AB (Sweden); TRATON SE and Volkswagen AG were formerly registered UK PSCs (2016-2024), now ceased.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SCANIA (GREAT BRITAIN) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.