Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Schleifring GmbH
Schleifring GmbH logo

Schleifring GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 48918 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Fürstenfeldbruck, Germany
Website
www.schleifring.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Schleifring GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 48918 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Fürstenfeldbruck, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Schleifring GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Schleifring GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Wegmann & Co GmbH, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Hans Roth at 10%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Wegmann & Co GmbH 90% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hans Roth 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Schleifring GmbH currently on record is Stephan Bode; five officers are currently on record for Schleifring GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Schleifring GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SB
Stephan Bode ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-01-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AS
Andreas Schott ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-08-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Herbert Staffler ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-02-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RS
Ralf Schnaue ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FH
Felix Hagemann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Schleifring GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Wegmann Unternehmens-Holding GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Immediately above Schleifring GmbH is Wegmann & Co GmbH, holding 90% as filed in Schleifring GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Wegmann Unternehmens-Holding GmbH & Co. KG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, China, Slovakia, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Wegmann Unternehmens-Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
SCHLEIFRING TRANSMISSION TECHNOLOGY (Tianjin) CO., LTD.
ChinaCN 120000400160355

Schleifring Cable Solutions, s. r. o.
SlovakiaSK 57575703

Schleifring North America, LLC
United StatesUS MA 0803798650

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Schleifring GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Schleifring GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Schleifring GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Wegmann & Co GmbH, holding 90% — a majority holding — followed by Hans Roth at 10%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Schleifring GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Schleifring GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Schleifring GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Schleifring GmbH.

What is Schleifring GmbH's company registration number?

Schleifring GmbH's registration number is HRB 48918 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Schleifring GmbH still an active company?

Schleifring GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Schleifring GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Schleifring GmbH is Fürstenfeldbruck, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Schleifring GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Schleifring GmbH currently on record is Stephan Bode; five officers are currently on record for Schleifring GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Schleifring GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Schleifring GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Schleifring GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Wegmann Unternehmens-Holding GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, China, Slovakia, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Schleifring GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Schleifring GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Schleifring GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Schleifring GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.