Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Schwinn Holding GmbH
Schwinn Holding GmbH logo

Schwinn Holding GmbH

Intermediate

Registration No.
HRB 85627 Darmstadt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ober-Ramstadt, Germany
Website
www.schwinn-group.com/de
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Schwinn Holding GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 85627 Darmstadt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is intermediate. Its registered address on file is Ober-Ramstadt, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Schwinn Holding GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Schwinn Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH, holding 80.9% — a majority holding — followed by Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH at 13.6%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH 80.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH 13.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Schwinn Parallel-Beteiligungs GmbH 4.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Schwinn Parallel-Beteiligungs GmbH 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

No current officer appointment is recorded for Schwinn Holding GmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Schwinn Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AG
Achim George Peter Hirz RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-09-15
Resigned
2019-09-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PK
Piotr Krzysztof Babst RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-04
Resigned
2020-01-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

OB
Ole Brauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-01-02
Resigned
2020-05-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DN
Dimitri Nemirovski RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-01-25
Resigned
2020-05-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WK
Wilhelm Kleppinger RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-07-04
Resigned
2020-05-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Schwinn Holding GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Schwinn Holding GmbH
Germany
Schwinn Heimwerker GmbH
GermanyDE 64283B85619

Schwinn Beschläge GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 64283B85626

Schwinn Weimar GmbH
GermanyDE 07745B104364

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Schwinn Holding GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Schwinn Holding GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Schwinn Holding GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH, holding 80.9% — a majority holding — followed by Schwinn Beteiligungs GmbH at 13.6%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Schwinn Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Schwinn Holding GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Schwinn Holding GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Schwinn Holding GmbH.

What is Schwinn Holding GmbH's company registration number?

Schwinn Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 85627 Darmstadt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is intermediate.

Is Schwinn Holding GmbH still an active company?

Schwinn Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as intermediate, not currently active.

What is Schwinn Holding GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Schwinn Holding GmbH is Ober-Ramstadt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Schwinn Holding GmbH?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Schwinn Holding GmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Schwinn Holding GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Schwinn Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Schwinn Holding GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Schwinn Holding GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Schwinn Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Schwinn Holding GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Schwinn Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.