Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is a Cayman Islands exempted company with limited liability, incorporated on 22 May 2015 under registration number 300100, with its registered office at Willow House, PO Box 709, Cricket Square, Grand Cayman, KY1-1107. The company has traded on the standard segment of the Official List and the London Stock Exchange’s main market since 17 November 2015, under the ticker symbol SCGL, and remains an active, listed entity.
Sealand Capital Galaxy operates as a technology-focused investment and operating group active in digital marketing, software development and e-commerce, with more recent activity centred on artificial intelligence and data-related services delivered mainly through Hong Kong-based operating subsidiaries. In July 2026 the company agreed to acquire the whole of the issued share capital of Brilliant Glow Group Co Ltd, a Hong Kong-based consulting business with an operating subsidiary in Shenzhen, for consideration of £6.6 million, extending its presence in cross-border advisory and technology services in the Asia-Pacific region.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Sealand Capital Galaxy reported group revenue of approximately £1.55 million, up from approximately £0.12 million in 2024, driven mainly by marketing and digital-solutions activity, while its loss before tax widened to approximately £1.45 million, largely reflecting a non-cash fair value loss of approximately £1.11 million on embedded conversion derivatives linked to its convertible loan notes.
The company has undergone several changes to its strategic focus and management during 2025 and 2026, including an April 2026 chief-executive transition and the earlier formation, and subsequent discontinuation, of a partnership arrangement with a separate AI-platform business intended to develop an Asia-Pacific data platform. Sealand Capital Galaxy continues to describe its strategy as building AI and software-as-a-service tools, computing-power infrastructure and energy-technology capabilities to support commercial deployment of digital-management solutions.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is listed on the standard segment of the London Stock Exchange, and shareholder information is available only for major, reportable holdings disclosed through the company’s own regulatory announcements (RNS) and Director/PDMR shareholding notices, rather than through a complete public shareholder register. The Cayman Islands does not publish a public register of shareholders or beneficial owners for exempted companies, so the underlying company registry adds no further shareholder detail beyond what Sealand Capital Galaxy discloses under London Stock Exchange rules.
The largest disclosed shareholder is Mr Siqi (Daniel) Cao, an executive director and, since 2 April 2026, Chief Executive Officer of the company. Following a series of convertible loan note conversions and warrant exercises completed in March 2026, Mr Cao held approximately 48.7% of the company’s enlarged issued share capital of 6,547,408,349 ordinary shares, as confirmed in the company’s 30 March 2026 regulatory announcement. This holding combined an existing position of 444,371,233 shares with 1,834,097,497 conversion shares and 911,876,333 warrant-exercise shares. No other individual shareholder’s holding above the reportable threshold was identified in the sources reviewed.
No verified ultimate beneficial owner distinct from Mr Cao’s disclosed direct shareholding has been identified through an authoritative source. Cayman Islands exempted companies are not required to make beneficial-ownership register information public, so this should be read as a reported direct shareholding rather than a confirmed UBO determination under any specific threshold.
Data availability: major shareholders only. The information reflects the largest reportable holding disclosed under London Stock Exchange announcement rules as of 30 March 2026, not a complete shareholder register, which the Cayman Islands registry does not publish.
Officers
5
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited’s board and senior management have changed substantially since Zavia’s underlying registry record was last synchronised. As of the most recent confirmed company announcements, the active board comprises Ms Elena Suet Sum Law (Chairwoman, having earlier served as Chief Executive Officer from November 2024 before moving to Chairwoman around January 2025), Mr Siqi (Daniel) Cao (Executive Director since 8 December 2025 and Chief Executive Officer since 2 April 2026), Mr Geoffrey Griggs (Independent Non-Executive Director) and Mr Chong Sun (Sunny) Terng (Independent Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair, appointed 21 January 2026). The company’s own investor materials also list Ms Daphne Zhang as an Independent Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chair, though a precise appointment date was not identified in the sources reviewed. Mr Peng (Patrick) Liu was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 21 January 2026; this is a senior officer role rather than a board directorship in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes: Dr Thomas Sawyer was appointed Chief Executive Officer around 20 January 2025 and stepped down from that role on 2 April 2026, when Mr Cao was promoted from Executive Director to Chief Executive Officer with immediate effect; Mr Nelson (Chung Lam) Law, the company’s founder and former Executive Chairman, resigned from the board in November 2024, citing competing corporate interests.
Nationality is not separately confirmed for any current officer in the sources reviewed; correspondence addresses associated with the company should not be read as evidence of nationality or residence. Data availability: partial. Sealand Capital Galaxy discloses current board and senior-officer appointments through London Stock Exchange regulatory announcements, but Zavia’s underlying officer registry data, last synchronised 11 August 2026, lists several individuals as active officers — including Dr Sawyer as Chief Executive Officer and Mr Law as Executive Chairman and CFO — whose roles had already ended by that date according to the company’s own announcements, and it omits the CEO transition, CFO appointment and non-executive director appointments made in January and April 2026. A further on-file entry, listing a Chief Technology Officer role, could not be corroborated against any current public source. This on-file officer data should be treated as outdated pending resynchronisation.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Cayman Islands General Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is an independent, London Stock Exchange-listed holding company; no immediate or ultimate parent company was identified in the sources reviewed. Zavia’s underlying registry record currently shows no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage for the company, but this appears to be a registry-coverage gap rather than an accurate reflection of the group: the company’s own investor disclosures confirm at least two active Hong Kong subsidiaries and one historical, now-discontinued investee relationship, none of which are reflected in that on-file data.
Glitter Connect Group Limited, a Hong Kong-based company, is confirmed as a Sealand Capital Galaxy subsidiary in the company’s own published director biography for Mr Siqi Cao, who serves as one of its directors; an ownership percentage is not disclosed in that source. Brilliant Glow Group Co Ltd, also Hong Kong-based, became a wholly owned (100%) subsidiary following an acquisition agreed on 22 July 2026 for consideration of £6.6 million; Brilliant Glow’s own operating subsidiary, Shenzhen Brilliant Glow Consulting Services Co Ltd, is accordingly an indirect subsidiary of Sealand Capital Galaxy. Separately, Sealand Capital Galaxy held a convertible loan note and associated warrants in EVOO AI plc as part of a “SEA-VOO AI ASIA” partnership announced in 2025; this was an investee/debt relationship rather than a confirmed equity subsidiary, and the company assigned the note and warrants to an unrelated third party, VBG Consulting Holdings Limited, around April 2026, ending the relationship.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glitter Connect Group Limited | HK | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (company website) |
| Brilliant Glow Group Co Ltd | HK | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% of issued share capital | Active | 22 July 2026 |
| Shenzhen Brilliant Glow Consulting Services Co Ltd | CN | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | Held through Brilliant Glow Group Co Ltd | Active | 22 July 2026 |
| EVOO AI plc | GB | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (convertible-note investee) | Debt/warrant investment, not an equity subsidiary | Relationship ended, approx. April 2026 | April 2026 |
Data availability: partial. Public disclosure for this group is limited to what Sealand Capital Galaxy itself announces under London Stock Exchange rules and publishes on its own website; the Cayman Islands and Hong Kong registries were not directly queried for independent confirmation of registration numbers or exact ownership percentages, and no recent group-wide filing consolidating the full subsidiary list was identified.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited do?
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is a London Stock Exchange-listed, Cayman Islands-incorporated company operating a technology-focused investment and operating group active in digital marketing, software development, e-commerce and, more recently, artificial intelligence and data-related services delivered mainly through Hong Kong-based subsidiaries.
Where is Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited registered and what is its registration number?
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is incorporated in the Cayman Islands as an exempted company with limited liability, registered on 22 May 2015 under registration number 300100, with its registered office at Willow House, PO Box 709, Cricket Square, Grand Cayman, KY1-1107.
Is Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited publicly listed?
Yes. Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited has traded on the standard segment of the London Stock Exchange's main market under the ticker symbol SCGL since 17 November 2015.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited?
Mr Siqi (Daniel) Cao has been Chief Executive Officer since 2 April 2026, when he was promoted from Executive Director; he succeeded Dr Thomas Sawyer, who had held the role since around January 2025.
Who is the largest shareholder of Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited?
As of the company's 30 March 2026 regulatory announcement, Chief Executive Officer Mr Siqi (Daniel) Cao was the company's largest disclosed shareholder, holding approximately 48.7% of its enlarged issued share capital following convertible loan note conversions and warrant exercises.
What was Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's revenue in its latest reported financial year?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited reported group revenue of approximately £1.55 million, up from approximately £0.12 million in 2024, alongside a widened loss before tax of approximately £1.45 million driven mainly by a non-cash fair value loss on convertible-note derivatives.
Does Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited have subsidiaries?
Yes. Confirmed Hong Kong-based subsidiaries include Glitter Connect Group Limited and Brilliant Glow Group Co Ltd, the latter acquired as a wholly owned (100%) subsidiary on 22 July 2026 together with its own Shenzhen-based operating subsidiary; no parent company of Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited has been identified.
Who was the previous Executive Chairman and founder of Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited?
Mr Nelson (Chung Lam) Law, who founded the business in 2015 and had served as Executive Chairman, resigned from the board in November 2024, citing competing corporate interests.
Is Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited still an active company?
Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's status on Cayman Islands General Registry is listed as active.
What is Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited is Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Cayman Islands General Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Cayman Islands, so records like Sealand Capital Galaxy Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Cayman Islands General Registry and was last synced on 11 August 2026.