Select Physical Therapy Holdings
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware-organized corporation registered to transact business in Colorado under registration number 20021073072 since 22 March 2002, according to the Colorado Secretary of State, where its status is recorded as active. The company operates outpatient physical therapy, occupational therapy and related rehabilitation clinics nationally under the Select Physical Therapy brand, providing services such as orthopedic rehabilitation, sports medicine, hand therapy and work-conditioning programs through selectphysicaltherapy.com, its official website.
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is disclosed as one of the subsidiaries of Select Medical Holdings Corporation (NYSE: SEM) in that company’s Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary listing filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, placing it within Select Medical’s outpatient rehabilitation division. Select Medical Holdings Corporation, headquartered in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, is the publicly traded parent of the wider group; this description covers Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. as a distinct legal entity and does not extend the public parent’s consolidated financial results or share structure to it.
On 2 March 2026, Select Medical Holdings Corporation announced a definitive agreement to be acquired by a consortium led by Executive Chairman Robert A. Ortenzio, Martin F. Jackson and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe, for $16.50 per share in cash, an enterprise value of approximately $3.9 billion. Select Medical Holdings Corporation’s stockholders approved the transaction on 26 June 2026; completion of the transaction was not confirmed in the sources reviewed as of the September 2026 information date used for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc.
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is a privately held subsidiary and does not maintain a publicly filed shareholder register of its own. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings (Exhibit 21.1 to Select Medical Holdings Corporation’s Form 10-K) list the company among the subsidiaries of Select Medical Holdings Corporation (NYSE: SEM), but neither that exhibit nor other filings reviewed disclose the identity of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc.’s immediate shareholder or the ownership percentage it holds. Institutional holdings recorded elsewhere in this profile, including positions attributed to Vanguard Group Inc and a Fidelity index fund at a share price of 15.08 US dollars, relate to publicly traded common stock and correspond to the shareholder base of the ultimate public parent, Select Medical Holdings Corporation, rather than to Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. itself, which has no separately listed securities. No disclosed ownership chain links those institutional holders to this specific entity, so no shareholding percentage can be reported for Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc.
Data availability
Shareholder information for privately held U.S. subsidiaries such as Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is classified as not public: Delaware and Colorado do not require disclosure of intra-group share ownership for non-listed subsidiary corporations, and no such filing was located. Only the entity’s inclusion in its publicly traded parent’s SEC subsidiary listing is confirmed.
Sources
- Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024, Exhibit 21.1. SEC EDGAR. Filed February 2025. Retrieved 11 September 2026. sec.gov
- Colorado Secretary of State, Business Entity record for registration number 20021073072. Retrieved 9 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 12% | Colorado Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.1% | Colorado Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc.
The Colorado Secretary of State record used for this profile lists five current officer or contact entries for Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. (registration number 20021073072), out of 30 total officer records reported for this entity across the source registry’s paginated filing history; only the first page of that history was available for this review. No appointment or resignation dates are recorded for any listed individual in the retrieved data. Of the five names, three correspond to verifiable, currently or recently serving officers of the wider Select Medical corporate group: Robert A. Ortenzio, Co-Founder and Executive Chairman of Select Medical Holdings Corporation; Christopher S. Weigl, Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer of Select Medical since March 2023; and Michael Tarvin, who has held general counsel and secretary roles at Select Medical Holdings Corporation since 1997 and moved to Senior Executive Vice President of Legal Services in September 2025, listed here in a director capacity. The remaining two names in the registry record could not be independently verified against any authoritative Select Medical source and are therefore not described individually.
Data availability
Officer information for Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is classified as partial: the available registry extract does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nationality, or an occupation distinct from job title for any listed individual, only one of six available pages of officer records was retrieved, and two of the five names on that page could not be corroborated against independent, authoritative sources. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the records reviewed.
Sources
- Colorado Secretary of State, Business Entity record for registration number 20021073072. Retrieved 9 September 2026.
- Select Medical, Corporate Governance, Officers. Official company website. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc.
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is not an independent company. It is verified as a subsidiary of Select Medical Holdings Corporation (NYSE: SEM), the publicly traded ultimate parent of the wider Select Medical corporate group, headquartered in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. This relationship is confirmed by Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries of Select Medical Holdings Corporation) filed with Select Medical Holdings Corporation’s Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024, which lists Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. as a Delaware-organized subsidiary alongside related entities such as Select Physical Therapy Network Services, Inc. The exhibit does not disclose whether Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is held directly by Select Medical Holdings Corporation or indirectly through an intermediate entity such as Select Medical Corporation, the group’s principal operating subsidiary, and it does not disclose an ownership percentage for any listed subsidiary. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. itself have been identified in the sources reviewed. The Colorado Secretary of State record used elsewhere in this profile does not itself report any corporate-group linkage for this entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Medical Holdings Corporation (NYSE: SEM) | United States (Delaware incorporation; Pennsylvania headquarters) | SEC CIK 0001320414 | Ultimate parent (direct/indirect chain not specified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active; publicly traded, subject to pending take-private merger | February 2025 (FY2024 Form 10-K) |
Recent structural changes
On 2 March 2026, Select Medical Holdings Corporation, the group’s ultimate parent, announced a definitive merger agreement to be acquired by a consortium led by Robert A. Ortenzio, Martin F. Jackson and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe for $16.50 per share in cash, an enterprise value of approximately $3.9 billion. Select Medical Holdings Corporation’s stockholders approved the transaction on 26 June 2026. If completed, this change would affect the ultimate ownership of the wider group, including Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc., but the sources reviewed did not confirm that the transaction had closed as of the September 2026 information date used for this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is classified as parent only: the entity’s inclusion among Select Medical Holdings Corporation’s subsidiaries is verified through SEC disclosure, but the immediate holding entity, ownership percentages, and any subsidiaries of Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. itself are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024, Exhibit 21.1. SEC EDGAR. Filed February 2025. Retrieved 11 September 2026. sec.gov
- Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Form S-1/A, Exhibit 21.1. SEC EDGAR. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
- Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Form 8-K announcing definitive merger agreement, 2 March 2026. SEC EDGAR. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Select Physical Therapy Holdings do?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. operates outpatient physical therapy and rehabilitation clinics nationally under the Select Physical Therapy brand, as part of Select Medical Holdings Corporation's outpatient rehabilitation division.
Who owns Select Physical Therapy Holdings?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is a privately held subsidiary with no separately disclosed shareholder register; institutional holders such as Vanguard Group and a Fidelity index fund relate to the publicly traded ultimate parent, Select Medical Holdings Corporation, not to this entity directly.
Who is Select Physical Therapy Holdings's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for Select Physical Therapy Holdings is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is Select Physical Therapy Holdings's company registration number?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings's registration number is 20021073072, filed with Colorado Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Select Physical Therapy Holdings still an active company?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings's status on Colorado Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was Select Physical Therapy Holdings incorporated?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings was incorporated on 22 March 2002, according to Colorado Secretary of State.
What is Select Physical Therapy Holdings's registered address?
The registered address on file for Select Physical Therapy Holdings is Mechanicsburg, United States.
Is Select Physical Therapy Holdings listed on a stock exchange?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is not itself listed; its ultimate parent, Select Medical Holdings Corporation, trades on the NYSE under ticker SEM and is subject to a pending take-private merger announced 2 March 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of Select Physical Therapy Holdings?
Verified officers linked to Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. in group records include Robert A. Ortenzio (Executive Chairman and Co-Founder of Select Medical Holdings Corporation), Christopher S. Weigl (Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer), and Michael Tarvin (senior legal counsel role); two other names in the Colorado registry record could not be independently verified.
Does Select Physical Therapy Holdings have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Select Physical Therapy Holdings, Inc. is a verified subsidiary of Select Medical Holdings Corporation per SEC Exhibit 21.1 filings; the immediate holding entity and ownership percentage are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Select Physical Therapy Holdings's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colorado Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Select Physical Therapy Holdings's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Select Physical Therapy Holdings's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Select Physical Therapy Holdings's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Colorado Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.