Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Seneos GmbH
Seneos GmbH logo

Seneos GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 62230 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Köln, Germany
Website
www.seneos.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Seneos GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 62230 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Köln, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Seneos GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Seneos GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hitachi Astemo, Ltd., holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. at 25%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Seneos GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heiko Berger (appointed 2008-04-16), Hitoshi Konno (appointed 2020-07-06) and Klaus Fassbender all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Guido Renneberg and Klaus Günter Fassbender) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Seneos GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HB
Heiko Berger ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-04-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HK
Hitoshi Konno ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KF
Klaus Fassbender ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GR
Guido Renneberg RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KG
Klaus Günter Fassbender RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-11-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Seneos GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ASTEMO, LTD., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to ASTEMO, LTD. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Seneos GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Bulgaria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
ASTEMO, LTD.
Japan
SENEOS BULGARIA EOOD
BulgariaBG 205762939

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Seneos GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Seneos GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Seneos GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hitachi Astemo, Ltd., holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hitachi Astemo, Ltd. at 25%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Seneos GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Seneos GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Seneos GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Seneos GmbH.

What is Seneos GmbH's company registration number?

Seneos GmbH's registration number is HRB 62230 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Seneos GmbH still an active company?

Seneos GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Seneos GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Seneos GmbH is Köln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Seneos GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Seneos GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heiko Berger (appointed 2008-04-16), Hitoshi Konno (appointed 2020-07-06) and Klaus Fassbender all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Guido Renneberg and Klaus Günter Fassbender) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Seneos GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Seneos GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Seneos GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ASTEMO, LTD., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Bulgaria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Seneos GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Seneos GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Seneos GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Seneos GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.