Skip links
Companies
United States › SHARECARE, INC.
SHARECARE, INC. logo

SHARECARE, INC.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
604081873
Incorporation Date
2017-01-30
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Atlanta, United States
Website
www.sharecare.com/
Source: Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

Sharecare, Inc. is a corporation registered in Georgia, United States, under registration number 604081873, with an incorporation date of 30 January 2017. Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division records its status as active and its registered address as Atlanta, Georgia 30305.

Sharecare operates a digital health and wellness platform that helps individuals, providers, employers, health plans and government organisations access, navigate and manage health-related information and services in one place. Its platform combines clinically reviewed content, health assessment and wellness tools, virtual care access and population-health programmes, with configurations for commercial, Medicaid, Medicare Advantage and dual-eligible populations. The company generates revenue primarily from enterprise clients on a per-member, per-month basis, with additional fees for digital therapeutics enrollment.

Sharecare, Inc. was previously listed on the Nasdaq stock market under the ticker SHCR following a 2022 business combination. On 22 October 2024, Sharecare completed a merger with an affiliate of the private-equity firm Altaris, LLC, under which each outstanding share was converted into 1.43 US dollars in cash; as a direct result, Sharecare’s common stock ceased trading and was delisted from Nasdaq, and the company became privately held. Sharecare, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of 445.3 million US dollars for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2023, its last full year as a publicly reporting company, compared with 442.4 million US dollars for fiscal year 2022.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Zavia’s registry data lists five disclosed shareholders of Sharecare, Inc. out of twenty on record, each an institutional investment vehicle: Blackrock Inc. (approximately 19.0%), Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund (approximately 7.4%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (approximately 2.3%), Schwab U.S. Small Cap ETF (approximately 1.1%) and Vanguard Russell 2000 Index Fund (approximately 0.7%), each verified as of 4 September 2026. These are the kind of index-fund and asset-manager positions typically reported for a company that was, until recently, listed on a public stock exchange, and they should be read as major disclosed holdings rather than a complete shareholder register.

This shareholding data reflects Sharecare’s period as a Nasdaq-listed company under the ticker SHCR. According to a Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Sharecare, Inc. completed a merger on 22 October 2024 under which all outstanding common stock was converted into cash and the company’s shares ceased trading on Nasdaq. Sharecare has been privately held since that date, so the index-fund and asset-manager holdings shown are historical and do not represent current ownership. Per Altaris, LLC’s official announcement of the same date, founder Jeff Arnold and affiliates of Claritas Capital rolled over their equity holdings in the take-private transaction and remain significant shareholders, alongside investment vehicles affiliated with Altaris, LLC; however, no current ownership percentages for these holders have been publicly disclosed.

No ultimate beneficial owner can be verified from the information available: the disclosed public-market shareholders are asset managers rather than natural persons, and the post-transaction private ownership structure has not been made public in a way that identifies individual beneficial owners or their percentages.

Data availability: shareholder disclosure for Sharecare, Inc. is best described as historical and major-shareholders-only. It reflects reportable institutional holdings from Sharecare’s period as a public company and predates its October 2024 take-private transaction, after which no further ownership percentages have been publicly filed. Sources: Georgia Secretary of State registry data (retrieved 9 September 2026); SEC Form 8-K filed 22 October 2024; Altaris, LLC press release dated 22 October 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026).

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Blackrock Inc. 19% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 7.4% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 2.3% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab U.S. Small Cap ETF 1.1% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Vanguard Russell 2000 Index Fund 0.7% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Zavia’s registry records list five officer or director entries for Sharecare, Inc., including David Jahns, Kai-Shing Tao, Mehmet Oz and Brian Pieninck, drawn from Georgia Secretary of State filings and shown with a Director or Governor designation and a shared correspondence address of 3280 Peachtree Road, Atlanta, Georgia 30305 — a company service address, not a personal residence. These individuals were confirmed at various points to be Sharecare board members, but none of them appears among the directors who left the board when Sharecare was taken private in October 2024, indicating that this registry snapshot reflects an earlier period of Sharecare’s board composition rather than its current one.

According to a Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Sharecare, Inc.’s board of directors at that later date — Jeff Allred, Jeff Arnold, John Chadwick, Sandro Galea, Ken Goulet, Brent Layton, Veronica Mallett, Alan Mnuchin, Rajeev Ronanki, Jeff Sagansky and Nicole Torraco — resigned effective the completion of Sharecare’s merger with an affiliate of Altaris, LLC on 22 October 2024, and two new directors, Nicholas Fulco and Charles Mullens, were appointed effective the same date. Per Altaris’s official announcement of the transaction, Jeff Arnold continued in the role of Founder and Executive Chairman and Brent Layton continued to serve as Chief Executive Officer following completion. None of these individuals’ nationalities are disclosed in the sources reviewed, and nationality should not be inferred from name, correspondence address or country of residence.

Recent officer changes: resignation of the full pre-transaction board of eleven directors, effective 22 October 2024, per SEC Form 8-K; appointment of Nicholas Fulco and Charles Mullens as directors, effective 22 October 2024, per the same filing; continuation of Jeff Arnold as Founder and Executive Chairman and Brent Layton as Chief Executive Officer, per Altaris’s 22 October 2024 announcement.

Data availability: officer information for Sharecare, Inc. should be treated as historical and partial. The registry-sourced director records predate the October 2024 change of control and do not reflect Sharecare’s current board; officer detail beyond what is confirmed in SEC filings and official announcements has not been independently verified, and nationality is not disclosed in any source reviewed. Sources: Georgia Secretary of State registry data (retrieved 9 September 2026); SEC Form 8-K filed 22 October 2024; Altaris, LLC press release dated 22 October 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026).

JD
Jahns David ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

TK
Tao Kai-Shing ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

MO
MEHMET OZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

BP
BRIAN PIENINCK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

KT
KAI-SHING TAO ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sharecare, Inc.’s registry entry currently shows no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage, but that reflects a gap in the underlying registry source rather than Sharecare’s actual corporate position. According to a Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Sharecare, Inc. entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with Impact Acquiror Inc., a Delaware corporation, and its wholly owned subsidiary Impact Merger Sub Inc., both described in the filing as affiliates of the private-equity firm Altaris, LLC. The merger completed on 22 October 2024, with Impact Merger Sub Inc. merging into Sharecare, Inc., leaving Sharecare, Inc. as the surviving corporation and a subsidiary of Impact Acquiror Inc.

Immediate parent: Impact Acquiror Inc. (a Delaware corporation), effective 22 October 2024, per SEC Form 8-K. The identity of the ultimate parent within the wider Altaris ownership structure has not been independently verified from a source naming the top-level holding entity, so it is not stated here. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Sharecare, Inc. were identified in the sources reviewed.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Impact Acquiror Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 22 October 2024

Recent structural changes: Sharecare, Inc. completed its merger with Impact Merger Sub Inc., becoming a subsidiary of Impact Acquiror Inc. and an affiliate of Altaris, LLC, effective 22 October 2024, as disclosed in SEC Form 8-K filings dated 21 June 2024 and 22 October 2024.

Data availability: corporate-linkage information for Sharecare, Inc. is best described as partial. The change-of-control transaction and immediate parent are confirmed by SEC filings, but ownership percentages and the identity of any higher-level holding entities in the Altaris structure have not been independently verified from an authoritative source. Sources: SEC Form 8-K filed 21 June 2024; SEC Form 8-K filed 22 October 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026).

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SHARECARE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SHARECARE, INC. do?

Sharecare, Inc. operates a digital health and wellness platform connecting individuals, providers, employers and health plans, offering clinically reviewed content, health assessment tools, virtual care access and population-health programmes.

Who owns SHARECARE, INC.?

Registry data shows institutional shareholders such as Blackrock Inc. and Vanguard funds, but this reflects Sharecare's pre-October 2024 period as a public company and does not represent its current, privately held ownership.

Who is SHARECARE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SHARECARE, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is SHARECARE, INC.'s company registration number?

SHARECARE, INC.'s registration number is 604081873, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SHARECARE, INC. still an active company?

SHARECARE, INC.'s status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was SHARECARE, INC. incorporated?

SHARECARE, INC. was incorporated on 30 January 2017, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

What is SHARECARE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for SHARECARE, INC. is Atlanta, United States.

What legal structure is SHARECARE, INC. registered as?

SHARECARE, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is SHARECARE, INC.'s revenue?

Sharecare, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of 445.3 million US dollars for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2023, its last full year as a publicly reporting company.

Is SHARECARE, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Sharecare, Inc. was listed on the Nasdaq stock market under the ticker SHCR until 22 October 2024, when it was taken private in a merger with an affiliate of Altaris, LLC and its shares ceased trading.

Who are the officers/directors of SHARECARE, INC.?

Sharecare's full pre-transaction board of eleven directors resigned effective the 22 October 2024 take-private merger, when new directors Nicholas Fulco and Charles Mullens were appointed, while Jeff Arnold continued as Founder and Executive Chairman and Brent Layton continued as Chief Executive Officer.

Does SHARECARE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sharecare, Inc. became a subsidiary of Impact Acquiror Inc., an affiliate of the private-equity firm Altaris, LLC, upon completion of a merger on 22 October 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SHARECARE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SHARECARE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SHARECARE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SHARECARE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.