Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tokyo, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Tokyo, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is MFS Series Trust XVII-MFS International Equity Fund, holding 10.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust at 5.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MFS Series Trust XVII-MFS International Equity Fund 10.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
-Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust 5.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND 5.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-JPMorgan BetaBuilders Japan ETF 4.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund 4.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

The President & Representative Director of Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. currently on record is YASUHIKO SAITOH; five officers are currently on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

YS
YASUHIKO SAITOH ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President & Representative Director

MT
MASAHIKO TODOROKI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Corporate Officer & Director

MM
Masaki Miyajima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Corporate Officer

TK
Toshiyuki Kasahara ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Officer And General Manager Of Finance & Accounting Department

TA
Toshiya Akimoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Corporate Officer And Gm Of Office For Digitization & Digitalization

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is MFS Series Trust XVII-MFS International Equity Fund, holding 10.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust at 5.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. is Tokyo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.?

The President & Representative Director of Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. currently on record is YASUHIKO SAITOH; five officers are currently on record for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.