SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.
SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. is a Portuguese sociedade anonima registered with company/NIPC number 505107546, with its registered office at Estrada de Alfragide, Alfraparque, Edificio E, 2610-008 Amadora, Portugal. Its commercial registry record, sourced from the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, shows the company as currently active. Its Portuguese business-activity classification is CAE 62900 (other information-technology and computer-related service activities).
Business-data sources record the company’s earlier names as SIBS Informatica – Tecnologias de Informacao, S.A. and SIBS IT – Tecnologias de Informacao, S.A., before it took its current name, SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A., reflecting its role as the payment-processing and card-issuing technology unit of the SIBS group of companies, the operator of Portugal’s Multibanco and MB Way interbank payment networks. The company develops payment-processing and payment-solutions activities for banks and other clients within that group.
Reported share capital is EUR 17,500,000. Commercial data providers (Iberinform, D&B) report employee headcount in the 501-1,000 range and annual revenue above EUR 50 million; these figures are not sourced from a filed annual account, the specific reporting year is not stated, and they should be treated as indicative rather than confirmed company-level results. SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. is not listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A.
Portugal’s central commercial registry (IRN) and beneficial-ownership register (RCBE) do not offer a freely searchable, itemised shareholder or UBO filing for SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. through the sources reviewed for this profile. Business-information sources and Zavia.ai’s own company-registry linkage data indicate that SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. is held by SIBS – SGPS, S.A. (NIPC 501408819), the holding company at the head of the SIBS group, and describe this as a full (100%) holding; this specific percentage has not been independently confirmed against a primary IRN or RCBE filing for this legal entity as of the information date below.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. Its parent, SIBS – SGPS, S.A., is itself owned by a consortium of Portuguese banks rather than a single natural person. Reporting by ECO (Nov 2022) states that SIBS’s shareholders include most of Portugal’s major banks, with Millennium BCP, Caixa Geral de Depositos, Banco Santander Totta and Banco BPI each holding more than 10% of the capital; other sources describe SIBS – SGPS, S.A. as having around 27 bank shareholders in total. No effective ownership percentage can be reliably calculated back to a natural person on this basis.
Data availability
Restricted: RCBE beneficial-ownership filings for this entity were not accessible through the public sources reviewed, and the shareholding link to SIBS – SGPS, S.A. is corroborated by secondary business-data sources rather than a primary registry filing. Information date: 18 September 2026.
Sources
- Racius, company profile – https://www.racius.com/sibs-forward-payment-solutions-s-a/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
- Iberinform, company profile – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31017288/sibs-forward-payment-solutions-s-a – retrieved 2026-09-18
- ECO, "Mais de 25% do negocio da SIBS e feito alem-fronteiras" (8 Nov 2022) – https://eco.sapo.pt/2022/11/08/mais-de-25-do-negocio-da-sibs-e-feita-alem-fronteiras/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
Officers
Directors and officers of SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A.
A complete, dated list of current directors and officers filed against this specific legal entity (NIPC 505107546) with the Portuguese commercial registry was not accessible through the public sources reviewed for this profile. The business-information provider Dun & Bradstreet identifies Vitor Manuel Lopes Fernandes as a key principal associated with SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. Vitor Fernandes is separately and publicly reported as the non-executive Chairman of the Board of Administration of the SIBS group, first appointed in May 2021 and re-elected for a second term covering 2024-2026; Portuguese corporate groups commonly share board members across group companies, but his specific appointment date and role on the board of this individual subsidiary have not been independently confirmed. Portuguese business press also reported that Madalena Cascais Tome was reappointed President of the Executive Commission (CEO) of the SIBS group for the 2024-2026 term, and that following her departure in September 2025, Joao Mello Franco was co-opted to chair the group’s executive committee as of April 2026; these appointments have likewise not been confirmed against a registry filing specific to this legal entity.
Data availability
Restricted: Portugal’s commercial registry does not offer free public search of officer appointments for this entity through the sources reviewed. The individuals named above are corroborated at SIBS-group level rather than through a dated appointment filing for SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. specifically. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any source reviewed. Information date: 18 September 2026.
Sources
- Dun & Bradstreet, SIBS Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. company profile – https://www.dnb.com/business-directory/company-profiles.sibs_forward_payment_solutions_sa.2003d997bc3372cd6c3bce84d590b98a.html – retrieved 2026-09-18
- Observador, "SIBS. Bancos seguram Vitor Fernandes, com a informacao disponivel" (14 Jul 2021) – https://observador.pt/2021/07/14/sibs-entre-os-acionistas-so-bcp-mostra-apoio-publico-ao-presidente-vitor-fernandes/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
- Human Resources Portugal, "Grupo SIBS reconduz CEO" – https://hrportugal.sapo.pt/grupo-sibs-reconduz-ceo/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
Group Structure
Group structure of SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A.
SIBS – Forward Payment Solutions, S.A. operates as part of the SIBS group, Portugal’s principal interbank payment-services group and operator of the Multibanco and MB Way networks. The group’s holding company is SIBS – SGPS, S.A. (NIPC 501408819), which business-data sources and Zavia.ai’s registry-linkage data report as holding the company’s full share capital; this specific ownership percentage has not been separately confirmed against an IRN filing for this legal entity. SIBS – SGPS, S.A. is in turn owned by a consortium of Portuguese banks rather than a single corporate parent, with Millennium BCP, Caixa Geral de Depositos, Banco Santander Totta and Banco BPI each reported as holding more than 10% of its capital. Registry-linkage data lists a number of sister companies operating under the same holding company. Information date: 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIBS – SGPS, S.A. | PT | 501408819 | Parent (holding company) | Reported as full holding; not confirmed via IRN filing | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS Pagamentos, S.A. | PT | 509776965 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS MB, S.A. | PT | 508399351 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS Cartoes – Producao e Processamento de Cartoes, S.A. | PT | 506724778 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS Processos – Servicos Interbancarios de Processamento, S.A. | PT | 506065448 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Multicert – Servicos de Certificacao Electronica, S.A. | PT | 505767457 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS International, S.A. | PT | 509205194 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| SIBS Gest, S.A. | PT | 505278910 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Metacase – Solucoes e Servicos Informaticos, S.A. | PT | 506743888 | Sister company (same parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Partial: the parent relationship with SIBS – SGPS, S.A. and the list of sister companies are corroborated by Zavia.ai’s own registry-linkage data and secondary business sources, but exact ownership percentages and underlying filing dates were not confirmed against a primary IRN or RCBE filing for this legal entity.
Sources
- Racius, company profile – https://www.racius.com/sibs-forward-payment-solutions-s-a/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
- ECO, "Mais de 25% do negocio da SIBS e feito alem-fronteiras" (8 Nov 2022) – https://eco.sapo.pt/2022/11/08/mais-de-25-do-negocio-da-sibs-e-feita-alem-fronteiras/ – retrieved 2026-09-18
- Iberinform, company profile – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31017288/sibs-forward-payment-solutions-s-a – retrieved 2026-09-18
SIBS – SGPS, S.A.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. do?
Payment-processing and payment-solutions technology company within Portugal's SIBS payments group (CAE 62900); registered in Amadora, NIPC 505107546.
Who owns SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.?
Reported as wholly held by holding company SIBS – SGPS, S.A. (NIPC 501408819); not confirmed via an IRN/RCBE filing for this entity.
Who is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO disclosed. Ultimate owner SIBS – SGPS, S.A. is held by a consortium of about 27 Portuguese banks; BCP, CGD, Santander Totta and BPI each reportedly hold over 10%.
What is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s company registration number?
SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s registration number is 505107546, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. still an active company?
SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
When was SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. incorporated?
SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. was incorporated on 1 January 2000, according to Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.
What is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. is Amadora, Portugal.
What is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s revenue?
Not officially filed. Commercial data providers report revenue above EUR 50m and 501-1,000 employees; year not disclosed.
Is SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held within the SIBS group.
Who are the officers/directors of SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.?
Entity-level filing not accessible. Vitor Manuel Lopes Fernandes is named by D&B as key principal; he is SIBS group's non-executive Chairman (re-elected 2024-2026).
Does SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Operating subsidiary of SIBS – SGPS, S.A.; sister companies include SIBS Pagamentos, SIBS MB, SIBS Cartoes, SIBS Processos, Multicert, SIBS International, SIBS Gest and Metacase.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like SIBS FORWARD PAYMENT SOLUTIONS, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 18 September 2026.