Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED
SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED logo

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE374659
Incorporation Date
2003-08-13
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
TALLAGHT DUBLIN 24, Ireland
Website
www.signanddigital.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED is an Irish private limited company (Ltd.) registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 374659. It was incorporated on 13 August 2003, and its registered status is currently listed as active. The company’s registered office is at Unit 7, Airton Close, Tallaght, Dublin 24, D24 R653.

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED is classified under CRO business activity code 51.18, covering agents specialising in the sale of particular products, and operates as a distributor of signage and large-format digital printing materials. Trading through its website at signanddigital.com, the company supplies substrates, media and related consumables and equipment to sign makers and large-format digital printers. In addition to its Dublin base, the company has been reported as operating a further location in Antrim, Northern Ireland, indicating that SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED serves customers across the island of Ireland.

No stock-exchange listing applies to SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED, and no detailed revenue or employee figures were located in the sources reviewed. The company’s most recent filed accounts describe it as a small company for Irish filing-threshold purposes. No material acquisitions, disposals or other significant corporate developments were identified for the company as of the date of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of Sign and Digital Materials Limited

Two shareholders are disclosed on the Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) share register for Sign and Digital Materials Limited, each holding 50% of the company’s issued share capital as of 31 December 2024. Leo Maher, a natural person, holds 40 Ordinary shares and 10 Ordinary C shares of EUR1.00 each, representing 50% of the 100 shares in issue. Sign & Digital Investments Limited, a corporate shareholder, holds the remaining 50%, comprising 40 Ordinary shares and 10 Ordinary A shares of EUR1.00 each. Both holdings are reported as direct as of the same date. Disclosure for Sign and Digital Materials Limited is full: both shareholders and their respective shareholdings and share classes are shown on the CRO register.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Leo Maher is identified as a beneficial owner of Sign and Digital Materials Limited through a direct holding of 50% of the company’s share capital as of 31 December 2024, which exceeds the 25% threshold generally applied to beneficial-ownership disclosure under Irish and EU anti-money-laundering rules. No information identifying beneficial owners behind the corporate shareholder, Sign & Digital Investments Limited, was located in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Irish private limited companies is drawn from CRO annual return filings; the information reported here reflects the position as of 31 December 2024 and may not capture any changes since that date.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company number 374659, shareholder filing, data as of 31 December 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026.
  • Solocheck.ie, Sign and Digital Materials Limited company report, https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Sign-And-Digital-Materials-Limited-374659, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
LEO MAHER 40% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
SIGN & DIGITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED 40% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
LEO MAHER 10% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
SIGN & DIGITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED 10% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Sign and Digital Materials Limited

Two active officers and two former officers are disclosed on the Irish CRO register for Sign and Digital Materials Limited. The current officers are Patricia Maher, who holds the role of Director, and Leo Maher, who holds the role of Company Secretary; both were appointed on 31 January 2004 and remain listed as active. Two earlier officers, appointed at incorporation on 13 August 2003, resigned on 31 January 2004: a Director and a corporate company secretary. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO filings reviewed. A correspondence address country is recorded for each officer but is not used here to indicate nationality or residence. This information reflects the position on the CRO register and may not capture very recent filings.

Data availability

Officer information for Irish private limited companies is published by the CRO and includes current and former officers with appointment and resignation dates; nationality and country of residence are not fields disclosed by the Irish register.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company number 374659, officer filings, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PM
PATRICIA MAHER ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

LM
LEO MAHER ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

ES
EDITH SWIFT RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-08-13
Resigned
2004-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

-P
– POREMA LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2003-08-13
Resigned
2004-01-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sign and Digital Materials Limited

Sign and Digital Materials Limited is part of a small corporate group rather than an independent company. Its immediate parent is Sign & Digital Investments Limited, an Irish company (registration number 447715) that holds 50% of Sign and Digital Materials Limited’s issued share capital as of 31 December 2024, per the CRO shareholder register. No entity has been verified as owning or controlling Sign & Digital Investments Limited itself, so no ultimate parent beyond this immediate parent has been established. One direct subsidiary is identified: Sign & Digital (UK) Ltd, an active company registered in England and Wales (company number 06562871, incorporated 11 April 2008), though the percentage of Sign and Digital Materials Limited’s ownership in this entity was not disclosed in the sources reviewed. The group’s identified structure spans Ireland and the United Kingdom.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Sign & Digital Investments Limited Ireland 447715 Immediate parent 50% of share capital Active 2024-12-31
Sign & Digital (UK) Ltd United Kingdom 06562871 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-18

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Sign and Digital Materials Limited is partial: an immediate parent and one direct subsidiary have been verified from registry sources, but the ownership percentage in the UK subsidiary and any ultimate parent beyond the immediate parent were not established.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company number 374659, corporate-linkage/shareholder data, as of 31 December 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026.
  • UK Companies House, Sign & Digital (UK) Ltd, company number 06562871, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06562871, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
SIGN AND DIGITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Ireland
SIGN & DIGITAL (UK) LTD
United KingdomGB 06562871

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED do?

Irish distributor of signage and large-format digital printing materials, supplying sign makers and large-format digital printers via signanddigital.com, based in Tallaght, Dublin, with a further location reported in Antrim, Northern Ireland.

Who owns SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED?

Two shareholders disclosed as of 31 December 2024, each holding 50% of share capital: Leo Maher (individual) and Sign & Digital Investments Limited (corporate shareholder).

Who is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Leo Maher is identified as a beneficial owner via a direct 50% shareholding as of 31 December 2024, above the 25% threshold generally applied under Irish/EU beneficial-ownership rules.

What is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's company registration number?

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's registration number is IE374659, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED still an active company?

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED incorporated?

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED was incorporated on 13 August 2003, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED is TALLAGHT DUBLIN 24, Ireland.

What legal structure is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED registered as?

SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's revenue?

Not disclosed in the sources reviewed; the company files as a small company under Irish accounting thresholds.

Is SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED?

Patricia Maher (Director) and Leo Maher (Company Secretary), both appointed 31 January 2004, are the current officers on record with the CRO.

Does SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Sign & Digital Investments Limited, Ireland (50% shareholding); one direct subsidiary identified, Sign & Digital (UK) Ltd, England (ownership percentage not disclosed).

Can Zavia monitor changes to SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like SIGN AND DIGITAL MATERIALS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.