Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SIMONSWERK GmbH
SIMONSWERK GmbH logo

SIMONSWERK GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 5554 Gütersloh
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany
Website
www.simonswerk.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SIMONSWERK GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5554 Gütersloh, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH, holding 62.8% — a majority holding — followed by SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH 62.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH 5.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH 4.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gebr. Dresing GmbH & Co.KG 3.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of SIMONSWERK GmbH currently on record is Frank Remy; five officers are currently on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SIMONSWERK GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FR
Frank Remy ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DB
David Bannas ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-02-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RT
Rolf Thöne ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ME
Michael Eickelmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JN
Jens Nolting ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SIMONSWERK GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 13 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 9 jurisdictions. Immediately above SIMONSWERK GmbH is SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH, holding 88.4% as filed in SIMONSWERK GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 13 subsidiaries span Germany, Italy, United Kingdom, Latvia, Switzerland, Spain, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH
Germany
COLCOM GROUP SRL+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT03151860172

ANSELMI & C. SRL
ItalyIT IT03239790268

SIMONSWERK UK LIMITED
United KingdomGB 01318326

SIMONSWERK LATVIA SIA
LatviaLV 40203526920

SIMONSWERK GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 07745A400139

Simonswerk Beteiligungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 07745B401629

Tectus AG+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-102.616.460

SIMONSWERK IBERICA SOCIEDAD LIMITADA.
SpainES B17817305

+5 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SIMONSWERK GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SIMONSWERK GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH, holding 62.8% — a majority holding — followed by SIMONSWERK GROUP GmbH at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SIMONSWERK GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SIMONSWERK GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SIMONSWERK GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SIMONSWERK GmbH's company registration number?

SIMONSWERK GmbH's registration number is HRB 5554 Gütersloh, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SIMONSWERK GmbH still an active company?

SIMONSWERK GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SIMONSWERK GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SIMONSWERK GmbH is Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SIMONSWERK GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of SIMONSWERK GmbH currently on record is Frank Remy; five officers are currently on record for SIMONSWERK GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at SIMONSWERK GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SIMONSWERK GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SIMONSWERK GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 13 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 9 jurisdictions. Those 13 subsidiaries span Germany, Italy, United Kingdom, Latvia, Switzerland, Spain, and 3 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 13 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SIMONSWERK GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SIMONSWERK GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SIMONSWERK GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SIMONSWERK GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.