Skip links
Companies
› United States › Snowflake Inc.
Snowflake Inc. logo

Snowflake Inc.

Active

in

Registration No.
F1220121
Incorporation Date
2021-05-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bozeman, United States
Website
snowflake.com/
Source: Montana Secretary of State

Snowflake Inc. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under F1220121, and its current status with Montana Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 27 May 2021 and lists its registered address as Bozeman, United States. No shareholders are recorded for Snowflake Inc.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Snowflake Inc.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Montana Secretary of State and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Montana Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

2

Two officers are currently on record for Snowflake Inc., filed with Montana Secretary of State. FRANK SLOOTMAN serves as Ceo; MICHAEL SCARPELLI serves as Cfo.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FS
FRANK SLOOTMAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo

MS
MICHAEL SCARPELLI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Snowflake Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 15 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 19 subsidiaries span United States, Colombia, Finland, Switzerland, Mexico, Sweden, and 9 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Snowflake Inc.
United States
SNOWFLAKE COLOMBIA S A S
ColombiaCO 9015060864

Snowflake Finland Oy+ subsidiaries
FinlandFI 32275164

Snowflake Computing Switzerland GmbH
SwitzerlandCH CHE-232.532.874

Snowflake Technologies Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.
MexicoMX STM210630TP8

SNFL Technologies AB+ subsidiaries
SwedenSE 5592401193

Snowflake Computing Canada ULC
CanadaCA 216658

Snowflake Computing Belgium
BelgiumBE BE1018202070

SNOWFLAKE G.K.
JapanJP 5010401146527

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Snowflake Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Snowflake Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Snowflake Inc.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Snowflake Inc.'s company registration number?

Snowflake Inc.'s registration number is F1220121, filed with Montana Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Snowflake Inc. still an active company?

Snowflake Inc.'s status on Montana Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was Snowflake Inc. incorporated?

Snowflake Inc. was incorporated on 27 May 2021, according to Montana Secretary of State.

What is Snowflake Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Snowflake Inc. is Bozeman, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Snowflake Inc.?

Two officers are currently on record for Snowflake Inc., filed with Montana Secretary of State. FRANK SLOOTMAN serves as Ceo; MICHAEL SCARPELLI serves as Cfo.

Does Snowflake Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Snowflake Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 19 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 15 jurisdictions. Those 19 subsidiaries span United States, Colombia, Finland, Switzerland, Mexico, Sweden, and 9 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 19 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Snowflake Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Montana Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Snowflake Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Snowflake Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Snowflake Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Montana Secretary of State and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.