Skip links
Companies
› France › SOCIETE BIC

SOCIETE BIC

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
55200844300087
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
CLICHY, France
Website
www.bicworld.com/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

SOCIETE BIC is a Public Limited Company registered in France under 55200844300087, and its current status with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is active. Its registered address on file is CLICHY, France. 4 shareholders are on record for SOCIETE BIC, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of SOCIETE BIC

Four shareholders are currently on record for SOCIETE BIC, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is Hantz Financial Services, Inc. , holding 1.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hantz Financial Services, Inc. at 1.2%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hantz Financial Services, Inc. 1.4% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Hantz Financial Services, Inc. 1.2% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Nbc Securities, Inc. 0.4% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Nbc Securities, Inc. 0.3% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SOCIETE BIC

Three of the 5 officer records shown for SOCIETE BIC are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Grant Thornton and Ernst & Young Audit both serve as Statutory Auditor; MAELYS CASTELLA serves as Administrator. The remaining 2 records shown (Mallory Martino and Chester Twigg) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SOCIETE BIC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 33 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

GT
Grant Thornton ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

MC
MAELYS CASTELLA ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

E&
Ernst & Young Audit ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

MM
Mallory Martino RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chief Human Resources Officer

CT
Chester Twigg RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Group Commercial Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SOCIETE BIC

SOCIETE BIC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 64 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 40 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SEONMYEONGJAMUN CO.,LTD. (South Korea)
  • Bike (nantong) Plastic Products Co., Ltd (China)
  • BIC VIOLEX INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME (Greece)
  • BIC U.K. LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • PT BUANA INTI CAKRAWALA (Indonesia)
  • BUREAU INFORMATIQUE COMMUNICATION (Senegal)
  • DAPE 74 DISTRIBUTION (France)
  • LUCKY STATIONARY NIG LTD (Nigeria)
  • BIC BIZERTE (Tunisia)
  • Wite Out Products, Inc. (United States)

Data availability

Those 64 subsidiaries span France, South Korea, China, Greece, United Kingdom, Indonesia, and 34 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 64 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
SOCIETE BIC
France
SEONMYEONGJAMUN CO.,LTD.
South KoreaKR 2118661028

Bike (nantong) Plastic Products Co., Ltd
ChinaCN 320683400009858

BIC VIOLEX INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME
GreeceGR 094041610

BIC U.K. LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 00389090

PT BUANA INTI CAKRAWALA
Indonesia#0837515589

BUREAU INFORMATIQUE COMMUNICATION
SenegalSN 84A4431

DAPE 74 DISTRIBUTION
FranceFR 30007181800045

LUCKY STATIONARY NIG LTD
NigeriaNG RC-1546584

+56 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SOCIETE BIC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SOCIETE BIC?

Four shareholders are currently on record for SOCIETE BIC, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is Hantz Financial Services, Inc. , holding 1.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hantz Financial Services, Inc. at 1.2%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SOCIETE BIC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SOCIETE BIC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SOCIETE BIC have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for SOCIETE BIC.

What is SOCIETE BIC's company registration number?

SOCIETE BIC's registration number is 55200844300087, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SOCIETE BIC still an active company?

SOCIETE BIC's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

What is SOCIETE BIC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SOCIETE BIC is CLICHY, France.

What legal structure is SOCIETE BIC registered as?

SOCIETE BIC is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

Who are the officers/directors of SOCIETE BIC?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for SOCIETE BIC are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Grant Thornton and Ernst & Young Audit both serve as Statutory Auditor; MAELYS CASTELLA serves as Administrator. The remaining 2 records shown (Mallory Martino and Chester Twigg) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SOCIETE BIC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SOCIETE BIC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SOCIETE BIC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 64 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 40 jurisdictions. Those 64 subsidiaries span France, South Korea, China, Greece, United Kingdom, Indonesia, and 34 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 64 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SOCIETE BIC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SOCIETE BIC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SOCIETE BIC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like SOCIETE BIC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.