Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SOFITEX GmbH
SOFITEX GmbH logo

SOFITEX GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 12643 Saarbrücken
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Saarbrücken, Germany
Website
www.sofitex.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SOFITEX GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 12643 Saarbrücken, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Saarbrücken, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for SOFITEX GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 10 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for SOFITEX GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is CIRE S.A., holding 80% — a majority holding — followed by CIRE S.A. at 10%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CIRE S.A. 80% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
CIRE S.A. 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jean-Luc Gerhaher 10% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

One officer is currently on record for SOFITEX GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jean-Luc Gerhaher (appointed 2003-10-24) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director).

Management authority at SOFITEX GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JG
Jean-Luc Gerhaher ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-10-24
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SOFITEX GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, CIRE S.A., registered in Luxembourg. Immediately above SOFITEX GmbH is CIRE S.A., holding 90% as filed in SOFITEX GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
CIRE S.A.
Luxembourg

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SOFITEX GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SOFITEX GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for SOFITEX GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is CIRE S.A., holding 80% — a majority holding — followed by CIRE S.A. at 10%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is SOFITEX GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for SOFITEX GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does SOFITEX GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for SOFITEX GmbH.

What is SOFITEX GmbH's company registration number?

SOFITEX GmbH's registration number is HRB 12643 Saarbrücken, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SOFITEX GmbH still an active company?

SOFITEX GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SOFITEX GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for SOFITEX GmbH is Saarbrücken, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SOFITEX GmbH?

One officer is currently on record for SOFITEX GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jean-Luc Gerhaher (appointed 2003-10-24) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at SOFITEX GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SOFITEX GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SOFITEX GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, CIRE S.A., registered in Luxembourg.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SOFITEX GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SOFITEX GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SOFITEX GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SOFITEX GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 10 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.