Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
4010401053410
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4010401053410, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chiyoda Ward, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.

The Corporate Executive Officer, President, Ceo & Representative Director of Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. currently on record is Toshihide Endo; five officers are currently on record for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TE
Toshihide Endo ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Executive Officer, President, Ceo & Representative Director

YF
Yoshitaka Funasaka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer Of Risk Management Dept. And Legal & Compliance Dept.

HN
Hiroshi Nakamichi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer Of Corporate Communications Department

KT
Kaoru Takahashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Executive Officer

JY
Junichi Yoshikawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Accounting Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SONY GROUP CORPORATION, registered in Japan. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to SONY GROUP CORPORATION is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SONY LIFE INSURANCE CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • SONY BANK INCORPORATED (Japan)
  • SONY LIFECARE INC. (Japan)
  • JUSTINCASE, INC. (Japan)
  • SONY FINANCIAL VENTURES INC. (Japan)
  • SONY ASSURANCE INC. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
SONY GROUP CORPORATION
Japan
SONY LIFE INSURANCE CO.,LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 3010401016260

SONY BANK INCORPORATED+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1010001126313

SONY LIFECARE INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 5011001099438

JUSTINCASE, INC.
JapanJP 1010401128644

SONY FINANCIAL VENTURES INC.
JapanJP 2010001193311

SONY ASSURANCE INC.
JapanJP 1010801006342

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 4010401053410, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.?

The Corporate Executive Officer, President, Ceo & Representative Director of Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. currently on record is Toshihide Endo; five officers are currently on record for Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

Does Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SONY GROUP CORPORATION, registered in Japan. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 6 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 6 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sony Financial Group Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.