Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH
Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH logo

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
HRB 106949 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Weimar, Germany
Website
www.klinikumweimar.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 106949 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Weimar, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Diakonie Sozialdienst Thüringen gGmbH, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Evangelische Stiftung Christopherushof Altengesees at 8.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 15 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Diakonie Sozialdienst Thüringen gGmbH 12.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Evangelische Stiftung Christopherushof Altengesees 8.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Diakonisches Werk Evangelischer Kirchen in Mitteldeutschland e.V. 1.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Diakoniestiftung Weimar Bad Lobenstein gemeinnützige GmbH 1.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Diakonie Sozialdienst Thüringen gGmbH 1.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Tomas Kallenbach serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Aileen Hasenohrl, Felix Frenzel and Antje Margot Schubert all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Thomas Kallenbach) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

TK
Tomas Kallenbach ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AH
Aileen Hasenohrl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FF
Felix Frenzel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AM
Antje Margot Schubert ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Thomas Kallenbach RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-17
Resigned
2013-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Stiftung Sophienhaus Weimar, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Stiftung Sophienhaus Weimar is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Sophienklinik Bad Sulza gGmbH (Germany)
  • KSG Klinik-Service-Gesellschaft GmbH (Germany)
  • Gesundheitszentrum Weimar GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Stiftung Sophienhaus Weimar
Germany
Sophienklinik Bad Sulza gGmbH
GermanyDE 07745B113400

KSG Klinik-Service-Gesellschaft GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 07745B107065

Gesundheitszentrum Weimar GmbH
GermanyDE 07745B113174

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Diakonie Sozialdienst Thüringen gGmbH, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Evangelische Stiftung Christopherushof Altengesees at 8.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH. The register reports 15 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's company registration number?

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's registration number is HRB 106949 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH still an active company?

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH is Weimar, Germany.

What legal structure is Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH registered as?

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Tomas Kallenbach serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Aileen Hasenohrl, Felix Frenzel and Antje Margot Schubert all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Thomas Kallenbach) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Stiftung Sophienhaus Weimar, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sophien- und Hufeland-Klinikum gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.