Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited
Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited is registered with the Hong Kong Companies Registry under registration number 03765631, having been incorporated on 30 August 1972, and its status on that register is currently active. The company is listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong under stock code 0252, and its registered office at Units 407-410, 4th Floor, Tower 2, Silvercord, No. 30 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong matches the address given on its own investor-relations website (www.seapnf.com.hk), confirming that this is the same listed entity.
Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited, together with its subsidiaries (the “Group”), is active in four principal segments: property investment, development and leasing; hotel operation; manufacturing and distribution of plastics packaging materials; and broking and securities margin financing. At the parent-company level, the Company’s own principal activities are recorded in its Annual Report 2025/26 as investment holding and property investment, with the other segments carried out through operating subsidiaries such as Nan Sing Plastics Limited and Stockwell Securities Limited.
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, the Group reported consolidated revenue of HK$228.5 million (2025: HK$232.3 million) and a consolidated loss attributable to owners of HK$43.0 million (2025: loss of HK$25.6 million), driven largely by a HK$45.7 million fair-value loss on investment properties. The manufacturing and distribution segment, carried out mainly through Nan Sing Plastics Limited, generated the largest share of Group revenue at HK$175.9 million. During the year, the Group’s newly opened Hotel Benito in Tsim Sha Tsui achieved an average occupancy rate of 97.5%. Separately, subsidiary Gainful Sky Hong Kong Limited has an application under Hong Kong’s Land Sharing Pilot Scheme, endorsed in principle in December 2023, to redevelop a site for residential housing together with a residential care home for the elderly. The Board recommended a final dividend of HK3 cents per share for the year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited
As recorded in the Company’s Report of the Directors in its Annual Report 2025/26, five parties (other than the Company’s own directors) were disclosed as interested in 5% or more of the Company’s issued share capital as at 31 March 2026, under section 336 of Hong Kong’s Securities and Futures Ordinance: J & N International Limited, holding 59,435,758 shares (26.37%); Sonliet Investment Company Limited, holding 38,234,000 shares (16.96%); Mr. Chua Nai King, holding 21,204,931 shares (9.41%); Julius Baer Trust Company (Singapore) Limited, holding 16,880,140 shares (7.49%); and Loriking Limited, holding the same 16,880,140 shares (7.49%). The Annual Report notes that J & N International Limited’s and Sonliet Investment Company Limited’s interests are entirely duplicated with those of Mr. Chua Nai Tuen (the Company’s Chairman and an Executive Director), and that Julius Baer Trust Company (Singapore) Limited’s and Loriking Limited’s interests are entirely duplicated with each other and with Mr. Chua Nai King’s own interest, so these figures should not simply be added together. All interests were recorded as long positions, with no short positions in the register.
On this basis, Mr. Chua Nai Tuen is deemed interested, through J & N International Limited and Sonliet Investment Company Limited combined, in approximately 43.33% of the Company’s issued share capital as at 31 March 2026. A facility agreement entered into on 20 August 2025 between subsidiary SAP Realty Company Limited, as borrower, and a bank lender, disclosed under Rule 13.21 of the Listing Rules, separately describes Mr. Chua Nai Tuen as “the controlling shareholder of the Company” and requires that he remain the Company’s single largest shareholder for the facility to remain in place.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mr. Chua Nai Tuen is identified in the Company’s own regulatory disclosures as its controlling shareholder, with a combined deemed interest of approximately 43.33% of the issued share capital as at 31 March 2026, held through J & N International Limited and Sonliet Investment Company Limited. No further ownership chain above these two corporate vehicles, or above Mr. Chua Nai King’s separate 9.41% interest, was disclosed in the sources reviewed, so no further indirect or calculated beneficial-ownership percentage can be derived beyond what the Company itself discloses.
Data availability
Hong Kong publishes major shareholders only: substantial-shareholder disclosure under the Securities and Futures Ordinance covers holders of 5% or more of a listed company’s issued share capital, so this is a major-shareholders-only snapshot as at 31 March 2026 rather than a complete shareholder register. The Hong Kong Companies Registry’s Significant Controllers Register for the Company is held privately at the Company’s registered office and is not publicly searchable.
Sources
- Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited, Annual Report 2025/26, “Report of the Directors – Substantial Shareholders’ Interests”, dated 29 June 2026 – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited, Annual Report 2025/26, “Report of the Directors – Disclosures Pursuant to Rule 13.21 of the Listing Rules” – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Hong Kong Companies Registry, company registration number 03765631 – https://www.cr.gov.hk
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited
As at the date of its Annual Report 2025/26 (29 June 2026), the Board of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited comprised eleven directors: three Executive Directors (Mr. Chua Nai Tuen, Chairman; Mr. Nelson Junior Chua, Managing Director; and Mr. Richard Sy Tan), four Non-Executive Directors (Mr. Chan Man Hon, Eric; Mr. Tsai Han Yung; Ms. Vivian Chua; and Ms. Shirley Tan Siy) and four Independent Non-Executive Directors (Mr. Chan Siu Ting; Mr. Tsui Ka Wah; Dr. Luk Siu Chuen; and Mr. Kam Cheuk Sun). Mr. Lam Wing Yiu serves as Company Secretary. Two further individuals, Mr. Fu Ka Tsang (General Manager) and Mr. Gilson Chua, are disclosed as senior management rather than as board directors. All eleven directors were recorded as active as at that date. Mr. Chua Nai Tuen has served as an Executive Director since 1973 and as Chairman since 2000; Mr. Nelson Junior Chua has served as a director since 2008, was re-designated an Executive Director in 2010, and became Managing Director on 3 April 2025.
Recent officer changes
- Ms. Shirley Tan Siy was appointed a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Nomination Committee, effective 22 August 2025 (Annual Report 2025/26).
- Mr. Jimmy Siy Tiong retired as a Non-Executive Director, effective 22 August 2025 (Annual Report 2025/26).
- Mr. Nelson Junior Chua was appointed Managing Director, effective 3 April 2025, having served as an Executive Director since 2010 (Annual Report 2025/26).
Data availability
Directors’ names, appointment dates and current committee memberships are disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report and in its Hong Kong Companies Registry filings, but nationality is not published for any director in the sources reviewed and should be treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from name or residence. Correspondence addresses recorded for officers in the Company’s registry data are service addresses in Hong Kong and should not be read as personal or residential addresses. The site’s previous officer record listed only five individuals, including a “Director of Group Human Resources & Administration” not found among the Board or named senior-management positions disclosed in the Annual Report 2025/26 reviewed here (this may be a subsidiary-level appointment outside that disclosure); this profile has been updated to reflect the eleven-member Board and two senior managers named in the current Annual Report.
Sources
- Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited, Annual Report 2025/26, “Directors and Senior Management Profile” and “Report of the Directors”, dated 29 June 2026 – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited official website, Company Information page – https://www.seapnf.com.hk/ – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Hong Kong Companies Registry, company registration number 03765631 – https://www.cr.gov.hk
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited
Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited is the listed holding company at the top of its own corporate group; no parent company was identified for it in the Hong Kong Companies Registry data or the Company’s Annual Report 2025/26 reviewed for this profile. The Annual Report’s “Principal Subsidiaries” note lists 17 subsidiaries as at 31 March 2026, of which 12 are held directly by the Company and 5 (Always Best Company Limited, Dongguan Nan Sing Plastics Limited, Nan Sing Plastics Limited, Nan Sing Warehouse Limited and Tanpar Company Limited) are held indirectly, per the report’s own direct/indirect footnote. Two subsidiaries are incorporated outside Hong Kong, in the British Virgin Islands and Chinese Mainland respectively; the rest are Hong Kong-incorporated. Ownership interests range from 95% to 100%. The Annual Report states that this list covers only the subsidiaries that, in the directors’ opinion, principally affected the Group’s results or net assets during the year, and that details of other, smaller subsidiaries are omitted “to avoid particulars of excessive length” – so further, unnamed subsidiaries exist beyond this list. The Company’s own registry data separately names additional linked entities, including Nan Sing Holdings Limited, Stockwell Investments Limited, Southeast Asia Properties & Finance (Nominees) Limited, Silver Advance Limited and O & S Bullion Co, which could not be independently verified against the Annual Report’s principal-subsidiaries disclosure and are treated as possible, unconfirmed relationships rather than verified ones.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel Benito Management Limited | Hong Kong | HK 06295976 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| K.W. & Associates Company Limited | Hong Kong | HK 05200936 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| More Investments Limited | Hong Kong | HK 18371384 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| SAP Realty Company Limited | Hong Kong | HK 34870932 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Stockwell Securities Limited | Hong Kong | HK 08643490 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Top Epoch Limited | Hong Kong | HK 34900129 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Workcave Limited | Hong Kong | HK 50780498 | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Gainful Sky Hong Kong Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Nice Profit Hong Kong Investment Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (increased from 50% during the year) | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Southeast Asia Properties & Finance (China) Limited | Hong Kong / Chinese Mainland | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Strong Bright Technology Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Always Best Company Limited | British Virgin Islands / Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Nan Sing Plastics Limited | Hong Kong | HK 00953027 | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Nan Sing Warehouse Limited | Hong Kong | HK 03917624 | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Dongguan Nan Sing Plastics Limited | Chinese Mainland | CN 441900400057976 | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Tanpar Company Limited | Hong Kong | HK 07491252 | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
| Tsen Hsin Industrial Company Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Indirect subsidiary | 95% | Active | 31 March 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is partial: the Annual Report discloses direct/indirect status and ownership percentages only for the subsidiaries it considers principal to the Group’s results or net assets, and expressly states that further, smaller subsidiaries exist without naming them. Registration numbers are not published in the Annual Report itself; those shown above are cross-matched by exact company name against the Company’s Hong Kong Companies Registry-linked corporate data. A small number of additional entities named in that registry data could not be matched to the Annual Report’s principal-subsidiaries list and are not included in the verified table above.
Sources
- Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited, Annual Report 2025/26, Note 48 “Principal Subsidiaries”, dated 29 June 2026 – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Hong Kong Companies Registry, company registration number 03765631 – https://www.cr.gov.hk
Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited
Hong Kong
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited's Hong Kong company registration number?
Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited is registered with the Hong Kong Companies Registry under registration number 03765631.
When was Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited incorporated?
The company was incorporated in Hong Kong on 30 August 1972.
Is Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited a publicly listed company?
Yes. Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited is listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong under stock code 0252.
What does Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited do?
According to its Annual Report 2025/26, the Group is active in property investment, development and leasing, hotel operation, manufacturing and distribution of plastics packaging materials, and broking and securities margin financing.
What is Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited's principal activity at the parent-company level?
The Annual Report 2025/26 records the Company's own principal activities as investment holding and property investment, with other business segments carried out through its subsidiaries.
What revenue did Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited report for its latest financial year?
For the year ended 31 March 2026, the Group reported consolidated revenue of HK$228.5 million, compared with HK$232.3 million in the prior year.
Did Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited make a profit or a loss in its latest financial year?
The Group reported a consolidated loss attributable to owners of HK$43.0 million for the year ended 31 March 2026, compared with a loss of HK$25.6 million in the prior year, driven largely by a fair-value loss on investment properties.
Who is the Chairman of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited?
Mr. Chua Nai Tuen has served as an Executive Director since 1973 and as Chairman since 2000, according to the Company's Annual Report 2025/26.
Who is the Managing Director of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited?
Mr. Nelson Junior Chua has served as a director since 2008 and was appointed Managing Director on 3 April 2025.
Who is the controlling shareholder of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited?
Mr. Chua Nai Tuen is identified in the Company's own disclosures as its controlling shareholder, deemed interested in approximately 43.33% of the issued share capital as at 31 March 2026 through J & N International Limited and Sonliet Investment Company Limited.
What are the main operating subsidiaries of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited?
The Company's Annual Report 2025/26 lists principal subsidiaries including Nan Sing Plastics Limited (plastics manufacturing and trading), Hotel Benito Management Limited (hotel operation), Stockwell Securities Limited (stock broking) and SAP Realty Company Limited (property investment).
What auditor does Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited use?
Grant Thornton Hong Kong Limited is the Company's auditor, as disclosed in its Annual Report 2025/26.
What dividend did Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited declare for its latest financial year?
The Board recommended a final dividend of HK3 cents per ordinary share for the year ended 31 March 2026, the same rate as the prior year.
What is the Chinese name of Southeast Asia Properties & Finance Limited?
The company's Chinese name, as shown on its official website and Annual Report, is 華信地產財務有限公司.