Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH
Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH logo

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 52076 Köln
Incorporation Date
1993-12-21
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Overath, Germany
Website
www.spiggle-theis.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 52076 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 21 December 1993 and lists its registered address as Overath, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 15 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, holding 20.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung at 20.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 18 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 20.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 20.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 10.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 9.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 9.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bernd Erich Schnieber (appointed 2009-04-02) and Kai Schlömer (appointed 2021-09-30) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Helmut Rietmann (appointed 2012-06-26) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (David John Spiggle and Detlef Theis) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BE
Bernd Erich Schnieber ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-04-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KS
Kai Schlömer ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HR
Helmut Rietmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DJ
David John Spiggle RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-12-23
Resigned
2022-04-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DT
Detlef Theis RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-12-23
Resigned
2020-11-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH
Germany
Pfau medizinische Instrumente GmbH
GermanyDE 37269B1543

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, holding 20.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Thyssensche Handelsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung at 20.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH. The register reports 18 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's company registration number?

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's registration number is HRB 52076 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH still an active company?

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH incorporated?

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH was incorporated on 21 December 1993, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH is Overath, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bernd Erich Schnieber (appointed 2009-04-02) and Kai Schlömer (appointed 2021-09-30) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Helmut Rietmann (appointed 2012-06-26) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (David John Spiggle and Detlef Theis) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Familie Julius Thyssen Verwaltungsges. mbH, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Spiggle & Theis Medizintechnik GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 15 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.