Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC
SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC logo

SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
SC031286
Incorporation Date
1956-01-28
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Elgin, United Kingdom
Website
www.springfield.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

Springfield Properties PLC is a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC031286, incorporated on 28 January 1956. It traded first as Springfield Market Gardens (Elgin) Limited and, from 16 December 1992, as Springfield Properties Ltd., before adopting its current name on 30 December 2004. Companies House records Springfield Properties PLC’s registry status as active, with its registered office at Alexander Fleming House, 8 Southfield Drive, Elgin, Morayshire, IV30 6GR.

The company is a Scottish housebuilder and land developer, registered under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 41201 (construction of commercial buildings) and 41202 (construction of domestic buildings). Its activities span private housing, affordable housing delivered through partnership contracts, and land sales, concentrated across Central and North Scotland. Springfield Properties PLC’s ordinary shares have traded on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SPR since 2017, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE AIM All Share index.

For the year ended 31 May 2025, the group reported revenue of £280.6 million, up 5.3% on the prior year, with 799 home completions and a statutory profit before tax of £19.0 million, announced 16 September 2025. A trading update issued 4 June 2026 reported FY2026 revenue of approximately £245 million and a net bank cash position of about £1 million at 31 May 2026, alongside an agreement with SSEN Transmission to deliver close to 300 homes in support of electricity grid infrastructure works in North Scotland.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Springfield Properties PLC is a UK public company whose shares trade on AIM; as such, its complete shareholder register is not centrally published, and disclosure is limited to statutory ownership-control filings and regulatory major-holding notifications. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register currently records an active statement, notified 23 March 2026, stating that the company knows of no registrable person with significant control. This follows the cessation, on the same date, of a PSC entry for founder and Chairman Alexander William Adam, who had been registered since 10 February 2017 as holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares. That decline is consistent with regulatory announcements showing Mr Adam’s disclosed holding at approximately 31.7% (37,663,019 shares) following a share sale on 24 June 2024. The most recent major-holding notification on file, dated 2 July 2026, shows Downing LLP, acting through managed client funds, increasing its interest to 4.00% (4,780,139 shares) from 3.02%, after crossing the notifiable threshold on 30 June 2026.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Springfield Properties PLC’s full shareholder base is not publicly available; disclosed information is limited to Companies House PSC statements and London Stock Exchange major-shareholding notifications crossing statutory thresholds, dated as noted above.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control register for Springfield Properties PLC (SC031286), checked September 2026
  • London Stock Exchange RNS, Holding(s) in Company notification (Downing LLP), 2 July 2026
  • London Stock Exchange RNS, Director/PDMR shareholding announcement (Alexander William Adam), 24 June 2024

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ALEXANDER WILLIAM ADAM 42.6% Companies House
ROBERT MACLEOD 0.7% Companies House
MAUREEN MCKENZIE 0% Companies House
TOM LEGGEAT 0% Companies House
CHRISTOPHER HAY 0% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

23

As of September 2026, Companies House’s live register lists eight active officers at Springfield Properties PLC — seven directors and one company secretary — against fifteen recorded resignations. The board is chaired by founder Alexander William Adam, a director since before 13 January 1989; Companies House’s officer register records his statutory role only as Director, while his occupation is reported elsewhere as Chairman. Chief Executive Officer Innes Smith has served as a director since 15 August 2005. The remaining directors are Matthew James Benson (since 1 September 2011), Nicholas Ian Cooper (since 1 June 2018), Colin Kenneth Rae (since 16 September 2019), Iain Alexander James Logan (since 9 August 2023) and Alasdair Robert Gardner (since 29 September 2025); Andrew Todd has served as Company Secretary since 15 September 2017. Current officers’ nationality is recorded as British, except Alexander William Adam, whose nationality is recorded as Scottish; country of residence is recorded as Scotland for all current officers except Nicholas Ian Cooper, whose residence is recorded as England. Nationality and residence are separate, officially reported data points and are not inferred from one another.

Recent officer changes

  • Alasdair Robert Gardner appointed Director, effective 29 September 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Roger James Eddie resigned as Director, effective 31 October 2023, following appointment on 13 November 2008 (source: Companies House).
  • Michelle Hunter Motion resigned as Director, effective 10 March 2023, following appointment on 31 January 2014 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for Springfield Properties PLC, including nationality and country of residence for current officers. Occupation titles used in the company’s own announcements, such as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, are not shown in the statutory register, which records only the legal role of Director or Secretary.

Sources

  • Companies House, Officers list for Springfield Properties PLC (SC031286), checked September 2026
  • London Stock Exchange RNS, Director/PDMR Shareholding announcement (Innes Smith, Chief Executive Officer), 5 August 2025

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

IS
Innes Smith ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-08-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Matthew Benson ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-09-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NC
Nicholas Cooper ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CR
Colin Rae ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-09-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IL
Iain Logan ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-08-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KG
Kieran Graham ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AG
Alasdair Gardner ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-09-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Alexander Adam ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AT
Andrew Todd ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JA
John Adam RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-01-13
Resigned
1999-03-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DA
Dorothy Adam RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-01-13
Resigned
2001-06-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JA
James Adam RESIGNED

Appointed
1989-01-13
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Anne Adam RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-07-20
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JM
John Main RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-01-07
Resigned
2010-01-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RM
Robert MacLeod RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-16
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RE
Roger Eddie RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-11-13
Resigned
2023-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Alexander Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-04-01
Resigned
2012-04-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MM
Michelle Motion RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-31
Resigned
2023-03-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TL
Thomas Leggeat RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-10-14
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EM
Ewan Macleod RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-10-14
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Anne Adam RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-06-19
Resigned
2005-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

IS
Innes Smith RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-05-01
Resigned
2016-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

MM
Michelle Motion RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-11-01
Resigned
2017-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Springfield Properties PLC is the ultimate parent company of its corporate group; no parent or controlling company of Springfield Properties PLC itself was identified in the sources reviewed. Verified direct subsidiaries were established through disclosed corporate acquisitions: Dawn Homes (2018), Walker Group (2019) and Tulloch Homes Group, the last acquired for net consideration of £56.4 million, completed 1 December 2021. Each resulting holding company is registered in Scotland and shares Springfield Properties PLC’s registered office in Elgin, Moray, consistent with registration-number-matched corporate-linkage data last synced 11 August 2026. All identifiable group entities are registered in the United Kingdom (Scotland); no subsidiaries outside the UK were identified. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Tulloch Homes Holdings Limited United Kingdom (Scotland) SC715925 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 Aug 2026
Dawn Homes Holdings Limited United Kingdom (Scotland) SC467701 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 Aug 2026
Walker Group Springfield Holdings Limited United Kingdom (Scotland) SC146690 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 Aug 2026
Springfield Timber Kit Systems Limited United Kingdom (Scotland) SC610463 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 Aug 2026

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Direct subsidiary relationships are corroborated by reported acquisition transactions and by registration-number-matched corporate-linkage data; the wider set of indirect subsidiaries shown in the corporate-structure graph above was not independently re-verified entity by entity, and ownership percentages are not disclosed in any source reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House, company records for Tulloch Homes Holdings Limited (SC715925) and Dawn Homes Holdings Limited (SC467701), checked September 2026
  • Press and Journal / Inverness Courier, reporting on Springfield Properties’ £56.4 million acquisition of Tulloch Homes, December 2021
  • Company-registry-linked corporate structure data, last synced 11 August 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC
United Kingdom
SPRINGFIELD TIMBER KIT SYSTEMS LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC610463

WALKER GROUP SPRINGFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB SC146690

GLASSGREEN HIRE LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC524827

SPRINGFIELD M&M HOMES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC731239

DAWN HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB SC467701

SP SUB 2024 LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC807904

WHITEROW PROPERTIES LTD
United KingdomGB SC565689

TULLOCH HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB SC715925

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC do?

Springfield Properties PLC is a public limited company registered in Scotland (company number SC031286), incorporated on 28 January 1956, operating as a housebuilder and land developer delivering private housing, affordable housing and land sales across Central and North Scotland.

Who owns SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC?

Companies House's active persons-with-significant-control statement, notified 23 March 2026, records no registrable person with significant control in Springfield Properties PLC; founder Alexander William Adam's prior PSC entry (25-50% ownership, notified February 2017) ceased that date, consistent with regulatory filings showing his stake had reduced to about 31.7% by June 2024.

Who is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

What is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's company registration number?

SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's registration number is SC031286, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC still an active company?

SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC incorporated?

SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC was incorporated on 28 January 1956, according to Companies House.

What is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC is Elgin, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC registered as?

SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 May 2025, Springfield Properties PLC reported group revenue of £280.6 million, up 5.3% year on year, with a statutory profit before tax of £19.0 million, announced 16 September 2025; a trading update on 4 June 2026 indicated FY2026 revenue of approximately £245 million.

Is SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Springfield Properties PLC's ordinary shares have traded on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange under ticker SPR since 2017, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE AIM All Share index.

Who are the officers/directors of SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC?

As of September 2026, Companies House lists eight active officers at Springfield Properties PLC — seven directors and one company secretary — led by founder and Chairman Alexander William Adam (director since before January 1989) and Chief Executive Officer Innes Smith (director since August 2005).

Does SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Springfield Properties PLC is the ultimate parent of its corporate group, with no parent company identified; verified direct subsidiaries include Tulloch Homes Holdings Limited (SC715925), Dawn Homes Holdings Limited (SC467701) and Walker Group Springfield Holdings Limited (SC146690), stemming from acquisitions completed in 2021, 2018 and 2019 respectively.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SPRINGFIELD PROPERTIES PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.