Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG
Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG logo

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 3748 Stendal
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Magdeburg, Germany
Website
www.sw-magdeburg.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 3748 Stendal, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Magdeburg, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG

Three shareholders are currently on record for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg, holding 54% — a majority holding — followed by Avacon Beteiligungen GmbH at 26.7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg 54% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Avacon Beteiligungen GmbH 26.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gelsenwasser Magdeburg GmbH 19.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG

No current officer appointment is recorded for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG in this view — all 4 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WS
Winfried Schubert RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-13
Resigned
2009-12-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

JK
Johannes Kempmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-13
Resigned
2012-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

HH
Helmut Herdt RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-13
Resigned
2012-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

CD
Carsten Dieter Harkner RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-12-08
Resigned
2012-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Sachsen-Anhalt, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG is Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg, holding 54% as filed in Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Sachsen-Anhalt sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Netze Magdeburg GmbH (Germany)
  • Energie Mess- und Servicedienste GmbH (Germany)
  • MDCC GmbH (Germany)
  • Abwassergesellschaft Magdeburg mbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Sachsen-Anhalt
Germany
Netze Magdeburg GmbH
GermanyDE 39576B6048

Energie Mess- und Servicedienste GmbH
GermanyDE 39576B107206

MDCC GmbH
GermanyDE 39576B110440

Abwassergesellschaft Magdeburg mbH
GermanyDE 39576B107285

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg, holding 54% — a majority holding — followed by Avacon Beteiligungen GmbH at 26.7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 3748 Stendal, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG is Magdeburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG in this view — all 4 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Sachsen-Anhalt, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Städtische Werke Magdeburg GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.