Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is a German non-profit limited liability company (gemeinnützige GmbH) registered in the commercial register at the Dresden register court under HRB 4115, with its registered office at Girbigsdorfer Straße 1-3, 02828 Görlitz, Saxony. Registry data records the company with a share capital of €5,113,000 and a stated corporate purpose covering the operation of clinics and social-care facilities, the provision of inpatient and outpatient medical services, the operation of a nursing school, and participation in regional emergency medical care. The company’s VAT identification number is DE140512635, and it is recorded as active on the German commercial register as of September 2026.
Trading as Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz, the company operates a general hospital campus in Görlitz that it describes, on its own website, as the largest hospital in eastern Saxony, comprising around 600 beds across roughly 16 specialised clinics and medical centres and employing approximately 1,450 staff. It holds academic teaching hospital status affiliated with Technische Universität Dresden and names oncology, cardiovascular disease and geriatric medicine among its clinical priority areas. The company also operates a hospital training academy and lists Betriebsgesellschaft BGK mbH, MedLab Görlitz GmbH and Physio-Ergotherapie Service Görlitz GmbH as affiliated companies on its official website. No independently verified stock-exchange listing, consolidated revenue or headcount figures for the legal entity beyond those reported here were identified during research.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is not privately owned. Its official company website identifies the City of Görlitz (Stadt Görlitz), a public-law municipal corporation, as its sole shareholder (Gesellschafter), with the city’s mayor, Octavian Ursu, presenting the shareholder statement on behalf of the municipality. As a wholly city-owned gGmbH, the company is funded through public and statutory healthcare-system sources rather than private capital, and there is no profit-distribution motive to private investors; under the gGmbH’s non-profit (gemeinnützig) status, any surplus must be reinvested in the company’s charitable hospital and social-care purposes. No split among multiple shareholders applies, as the city is reported as the sole shareholder. Information reviewed September 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Not applicable. As a wholly owned instrumentality of the City of Görlitz, a public-law municipal body, Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH has no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner under standard UBO definitions; beneficial-ownership disclosure regimes generally do not apply to companies wholly owned by public authorities.
Data availability
Classification: Public body / not applicable. Ownership is publicly disclosed as 100% municipal (City of Görlitz) via the company’s own website rather than through a private shareholder or UBO register entry, consistent with treatment of a public-sector operating company rather than a private company.
Sources
- Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz – “Gesellschafter” (Shareholder) page, klinikum-goerlitz.de
- City of Görlitz – Städtische Unternehmen (municipal enterprises) page, goerlitz.de
Officers
Directors and officers of Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH’s official Impressum and management pages name one active Geschäftsführerin (Managing Director), Ines Hofmann. Local press reporting records that the Görlitz city council (Stadtrat), acting on behalf of the company’s sole shareholder, approved Hofmann’s appointment as managing director with effect from 1 March 2021, succeeding the retiring Ulrike Holtzsch; Hofmann had previously served as the hospital’s HR director (Personalchefin). No company secretary or additional managing director is currently listed on the sources reviewed. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed. The company also maintains a supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat), chaired by Peter Starre with Dr. med. Hans-Christian Gottschalk as deputy chair and members including Jens Jäschke, Kristina Seifert, Peter Stahn and Mayor Octavian Ursu; supervisory board members are appointed municipal representatives rather than company officers and are noted here for completeness. Information reviewed September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Ines Hofmann appointed Geschäftsführerin (Managing Director), effective 1 March 2021, approved by the Görlitz city council (source: Radio Lausitz; company website).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Germany’s commercial register (Handelsregister) publishes officer appointments for HRB 4115, but a detailed register extract was not accessed during this research; the company’s own website and regional press confirm the current managing director. Nationality, residence and appointment or resignation dates beyond the reported appointment are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz – Impressum, klinikum-goerlitz.de
- Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz – Directors & Management page, klinikum-goerlitz.de
- Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz – Aufsichtsrat page, klinikum-goerlitz.de
- Radio Lausitz – “Görlitzer Stadtrat bestellt neue Klinikum-Chefin”
Group Structure
Group structure of Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is not part of a private corporate group; its owner is the City of Görlitz, a public-law municipal body, rather than a corporate parent (see Shareholders). The company’s own website lists several affiliated entities, including Betriebsgesellschaft BGK mbH (operating and catering services), MedLab Görlitz GmbH (laboratory services), Physio-Ergotherapie Service Görlitz GmbH (physiotherapy and occupational-therapy services) and a hospital training academy for the Landkreis Görlitz, but the site does not disclose ownership percentages or voting-control figures for these relationships, and no independent registry filings confirming the exact shareholding structure were reviewed. Historical registry records also reference an entity named Betriebsgesellschaft des Klinikums Görlitz mbH (Amtsgericht Dresden HRB 26740) and Poliklinik Görlitz gGmbH as previously associated organisations; their current relationship to Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH was not independently verified during this research and is omitted from the table below. Information reviewed September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stadt Görlitz (City of Görlitz) | DE | Not applicable (public-law body) | Sole owner (public shareholder) | Ownership percentage not disclosed; reported as sole shareholder | Active | Sep 2026 |
| Betriebsgesellschaft BGK mbH | DE | Not disclosed | Affiliate (listed by company as subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The company’s public ownership by the City of Görlitz is clearly disclosed, and several affiliated operating entities are named on the company’s own website, but ownership percentages, voting control and independent registry confirmation for these affiliates were not available from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz – “Das Unternehmen” and subsidiaries pages, klinikum-goerlitz.de
- Northdata – Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH, Amtsgericht Dresden HRB 4115
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH do?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH (Handelsregister HRB 4115, Amtsgericht Dresden) is a German non-profit hospital operating company registered at Girbigsdorfer Straße 1-3, 02828 Görlitz; it operates a general hospital it describes as the largest in eastern Saxony, with around 600 beds, roughly 16 specialised clinics, about 1,450 staff, and academic teaching hospital status affiliated with TU Dresden.
Who owns Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's official website identifies the City of Görlitz (Stadt Görlitz) as its sole shareholder (Gesellschafter), a public-law municipal body rather than a private investor.
Who is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not applicable – Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is wholly owned by the City of Görlitz, a public-law municipal authority, so it has no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner under standard UBO definitions.
What is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's company registration number?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's registration number is HRB 4115 Dresden, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH still an active company?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH incorporated?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH was incorporated on 1 January 2009, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is Görlitz, Germany.
What legal structure is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH registered as?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.
Is Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH listed on a stock exchange?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is a privately held (non-listed) non-profit GmbH wholly owned by a public body; its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH?
The company's official Impressum names Ines Hofmann as its sole Geschäftsführerin (Managing Director), appointed effective 1 March 2021 with the Görlitz city council's approval as shareholder, succeeding Ulrike Holtzsch.
Does Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH is not part of a private corporate group; its own website lists Betriebsgesellschaft BGK mbH, MedLab Görlitz GmbH and Physio-Ergotherapie Service Görlitz GmbH as affiliated companies, though ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Städtisches Klinikum Görlitz gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.