Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › STANDARD CHARTERED BANK
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK logo

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK

Active

in

Registration No.
ZC000018
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
sc.com/
Source: Companies House

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under ZC000018, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is London, United Kingdom. 2 shareholders are on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is STANDARD CHARTERED HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding — followed by STANDARD CHARTERED PLC at 0%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
STANDARD CHARTERED HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% Companies House
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC 0% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Four officers are currently on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK, filed with Companies House. William Winters (appointed 2015-06-10), Philip Rivett (appointed 2020-05-06) and Maria Ramos (appointed 2021-01-01) all serve as Director; Andrew Green (appointed 2020-01-23) serves as Company Secretary.

The register reports 82 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 4 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at STANDARD CHARTERED BANK sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WW
William Winters ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-06-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PR
Philip Rivett ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MR
Maria Ramos ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AG
Andrew Green ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-01-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, STANDARD CHARTERED PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 41 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 22 jurisdictions. Immediately above STANDARD CHARTERED BANK is STANDARD CHARTERED HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% as filed in STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's own shareholder record with Companies House. STANDARD CHARTERED PLC sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 41 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Cayman Islands, Bahrain, India, Bangladesh, Iraq, and 16 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 41 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
STANDARD CHARTERED PLC
United Kingdom
Standard Chartered Principal Finance (Cayman) Limited
Cayman IslandsKY 196806

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK
BahrainBH 481

SC (SECRETARIES) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06442828

SCMB OVERSEAS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 01764223

STANDARD CHARTERED (INDIA) MODELING AND ANALYTICS CENTRE PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN AAFCS7722K

Standard Chartered Asia Real Estate Fund Company Limited+ subsidiaries
Cayman IslandsKY 196904

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK
Bangladesh#0842641738

STANDARD CHARTERED FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 27AAACE4113F1Z6

+33 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on STANDARD CHARTERED BANK?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns STANDARD CHARTERED BANK?

Two shareholders are currently on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is STANDARD CHARTERED HOLDINGS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding — followed by STANDARD CHARTERED PLC at 0%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does STANDARD CHARTERED BANK have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK.

What is STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's company registration number?

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's registration number is ZC000018, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is STANDARD CHARTERED BANK still an active company?

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's registered address?

The registered address on file for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK is London, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of STANDARD CHARTERED BANK?

Four officers are currently on record for STANDARD CHARTERED BANK, filed with Companies House. William Winters (appointed 2015-06-10), Philip Rivett (appointed 2020-05-06) and Maria Ramos (appointed 2021-01-01) all serve as Director; Andrew Green (appointed 2020-01-23) serves as Company Secretary. Management authority at STANDARD CHARTERED BANK sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does STANDARD CHARTERED BANK have a parent company or subsidiaries?

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, STANDARD CHARTERED PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 41 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 22 jurisdictions. Those 41 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Cayman Islands, Bahrain, India, Bangladesh, Iraq, and 16 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 41 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like STANDARD CHARTERED BANK's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.