STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited is a New Zealand steel distribution and processing business, incorporated on 9 December 1953 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register as company number 8418 (NZBN 9429040949390), entity type NZ limited company, status Registered. It is not a private limited company: its ordinary shares are quoted on the NZX Main Board under the code STU, and it is an FMC reporting entity under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013. The registered office is 7 Bruce Roderick Drive, East Tamaki, Auckland 2013.
The company sources, distributes and processes steel and associated products through two divisions. Distribution covers carbon and stainless steel, aluminium, piping, rural products, fasteners and chain and rigging, bought from preferred steel mills and sold through a national network. Processing, which includes galvanizing, covers roofing, coil processing, purlins, ComFlor composite flooring, reinforcing, grating, mesh, sandblasting and hot dip galvanizing, typically supplied on a contract or project basis with an onsite installation service. For financial reporting the group identifies three operating segments – Distribution, Processing and Galvanizing. The FY26 annual report describes approximately 13,000 planned products, around 13,000 active customers across the manufacturing, construction, rural, distribution and infrastructure sectors, approximately 900 team members, and a national network of stores, warehouse hubs and offices running from Whangarei to Invercargill. No single customer contributed more than 10% of group revenue in FY26.
For the financial year ended 30 June 2026 (FY26, consolidated group, New Zealand dollars) the company reported sales revenue of $438.9 million, up 13.9% on FY25 ($385.4 million), volumes of 115,261 tonnes (up 15.9%), normalised EBITDA of $9.9 million, normalised EBIT of $(16.5) million, a loss before tax of $(82.7) million and a net loss after tax of $(61.2) million after asset impairments of $51.9 million. Net debt was $48.0 million at 30 June 2026 and no dividend was declared. The financial statements were approved by the board on 25 August 2026.
Developments disclosed in official company announcements include completion of the Perry Metal Protection acquisition during the 2025 financial year, a portfolio review leading to the announced exit of the Reinforcing & Wire and Plate Processing operations, and a plan to exit two larger sites and seven smaller sites over the following 12 months, with the regional hubs unaffected.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Steel & Tube Holdings Limited
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited is a widely held NZX-listed issuer. At 30 June 2026 it had 183,632,035 fully paid ordinary shares on issue held by 6,250 registered holders, and the twenty largest registered holders together held 45.55% of the class. The largest registered holdings disclosed in the FY26 annual report (as at 30 June 2026) were:
| Registered holder | Ordinary shares | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| New Zealand Steel Limited | 26,274,753 | 14.31% |
| Perry Group Limited | 15,476,755 | 8.43% |
| Lennon Holdings Limited | 9,581,593 | 5.22% |
| New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited | 6,484,223 | 3.53% |
| Accident Compensation Corporation | 5,191,455 | 2.83% |
| Custodial Services Limited | 3,074,298 | 1.67% |
| HPI Avondale Limited | 2,103,786 | 1.15% |
| Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited | 2,023,885 | 1.10% |
| John Francis Managh | 1,559,014 | 0.85% |
| Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited | 991,024 | 0.54% |
Substantial product holders: the FY26 annual report states that the company received no substantial security holder notices during the year ended 30 June 2026. Standing notices previously released to NZX include an initial substantial product holder notice by New Zealand Steel Limited released on 17 October 2018 over 26,274,753 ordinary shares, then 15.828% of the class; a substantial product holder notice by Perry Group Limited released on 1 May 2025, following the Perry Metal Protection transaction; and an earlier notice by Lennon Holdings Limited. Percentages stated in a substantial product holder notice are as at the date of that notice and move with the number of shares on issue; the register percentages in the table above are the current measure.
Custodians and nominees: New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited, Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited, Custodial Services Limited, Forsyth Barr Custodians Limited, FNZ Custodians Limited, ASB Nominees Limited and Public Trust Class 10 Nominees Limited appear on the register as custodian or depository companies. They hold legal title to shares for underlying investors – brokers, funds, platforms and individual clients – and are not beneficial owners. A holding in a nominee or depository name says nothing about who the economic owner is, and the underlying investors are not identified on the share register. Several of these holdings sit inside the New Zealand Central Securities Depository (NZCSD), which is settlement infrastructure rather than an investor.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No shareholder controls Steel & Tube Holdings Limited. The largest registered holding at 30 June 2026 was 14.31%, below the 20% threshold in the Takeovers Code, and the FY26 financial statements identify no parent or ultimate controlling entity: the group comprises Steel & Tube Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries. On the information reviewed, no natural person holds 25% or more, directly or indirectly.
New Zealand Steel Limited (New Zealand company number 68953, NZBN 9429040649184, incorporated 26 July 1965) is a substantial product holder and the largest single shareholder, not a controlling shareholder. New Zealand Steel states on its own corporate website that it is a wholly owned subsidiary of BlueScope Steel Limited, the Australian listed steelmaker, so the beneficial interest behind that 14.31% stake sits ultimately with BlueScope Steel Limited and its shareholders. The stake was built through acquisitions disclosed in October 2018.
Data availability
New Zealand has no public register of ultimate beneficial owners. The Companies Register records registered shareholders and share allocations only, not beneficial ownership, and for a listed issuer the register is dominated by nominee names. The disclosures that do exist are substantial product holder notices under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013, triggered at 5% and at each 1% movement thereafter, together with the annual report analysis of shareholding.
The shareholder percentages previously held on this record (New Zealand Steel Limited 42.14%, Citibank Nominees (NZ) 11.02%, New Zealand Depository Nominee 6.23%, John Francis Managh 2.47% and a Dimensional ETF 0.16%) do not match the company disclosure and should not be relied on. The audited FY26 annual report gives 14.31%, 0.54%, 3.53% and 0.85% respectively, and the Dimensional holding is not among the twenty largest. Figures above are as at 30 June 2026 unless a notice date is given.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ZEALAND STEEL LIMITED | 42.1% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| CITIBANK NOMINEES (NEW ZEALAND) LIMITED | 11% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| NEW ZEALAND DEPOSITORY NOMINEE LIMITED | 6.2% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| John Francis MANAGH | 2.5% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.2% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
16
Directors and officers of Steel & Tube Holdings Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records six current directors of Steel & Tube Holdings Limited (company number 8418). All are non-executive, and the company describes each of them as an independent director.
| Name | Role | Appointed | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Marie Paterson | Chair and independent director | 16 January 2017 | Not disclosed |
| Christopher David Ellis | Independent director | 29 September 2017 | Not disclosed |
| Karen Mary Jordan | Independent director | 10 December 2020 | Not disclosed |
| Andrew Colin Flavell | Independent director | 1 October 2021 | Not disclosed |
| Cassandra Rose Crowley | Independent director | 1 September 2026 | Not disclosed |
| Timothy Hudson Deane | Independent director | 1 September 2026 | Not disclosed |
Mark Malpass is Chief Executive Officer. He is not a director of Steel & Tube Holdings Limited, although he and Richard Smyth are recorded in the FY26 annual report as the directors of the group subsidiaries. Executive managers are not recorded as officers on the New Zealand register, which registers directors only.
The company announced on 25 August 2026 that the board is being refreshed through an orderly succession, with the three directors appointed in 2017 stepping down over time: Stephen Reindler retired on 1 September 2026, Christopher Ellis is to step down in 2027 once a replacement with sector experience is found, and Susan Paterson will not seek re-election at the end of her current term in 2027 and will stand down once a new chair is secured. Mr Deane is expected to stand for election at the 2026 annual meeting.
Recent officer changes
- 1 September 2026 – Cassandra Rose Crowley appointed director.
- 1 September 2026 – Timothy Hudson Deane appointed director.
- 1 September 2026 – Stephen Reindler ceased as director, his retirement brought forward from the annual meeting.
Data availability
The officer list previously held on this record was out of date and mixed roles. It showed Stephen Reindler as a serving director although he ceased on 1 September 2026; it omitted the chair, Susan Paterson, and the two directors appointed on 1 September 2026; and it listed Raffaella Del Prete with the title Chief Digital Officer, which is an executive management role and not a directorship. Chief Digital Officer is not a position recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register, and that entry should not be read as a board appointment.
Nationality is not published by the New Zealand Companies Register and is recorded as not disclosed; it is never inferred from a name. Directors’ dates of birth and residential addresses, which the New Zealand register publishes, are deliberately omitted here. Appointment and cessation dates are taken from the Companies Register entry for company number 8418 as shown on 24 September 2026, and are consistent with the company’s NZX announcement of 25 August 2026 and the FY26 annual report directory.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Steel & Tube Holdings Limited
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited is the top entity of its group. Nothing sits above it: the FY26 financial statements state that the group comprises Steel & Tube Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries, no parent or ultimate holding company is disclosed, and no shareholder holds a controlling stake, the largest registered holding at 30 June 2026 being 14.31%. All subsidiaries listed below are New Zealand incorporated, wholly owned and have a 30 June balance date, per note E5 of the FY26 annual report.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel & Tube Holdings Limited | New Zealand | 8418 / NZBN 9429040949390 | Top entity, NZX-listed issuer (STU) | — | 24 September 2026 |
| Steel & Tube Galvanising Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – management and employment services | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| Composite Floor Decks Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – floor decking installer | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| Composite Floor Decks Holdings Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – non-trading | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| Studwelders Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – non-trading | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| S & T Plastics Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – non-trading | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| S & T Stainless Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – non-trading | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
| Manufacturing Suppliers Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Subsidiary – non-trading | 100% | 30 June 2026 |
New Zealand Steel Limited is a shareholder, not a group member: it held 14.31% of the ordinary shares at 30 June 2026 and is a substantial product holder. That holding does not place it above Steel & Tube Holdings Limited in the group structure.
Data availability
The linkage extract previously held on this record is partial. It showed only Steel & Tube Galvanising Limited, S & T Stainless Limited and Composite Floor Decks Holdings Limited beneath the company, while note E5 of the FY26 annual report lists seven subsidiaries, adding Composite Floor Decks Limited, Studwelders Limited, S & T Plastics Limited and Manufacturing Suppliers Limited. Five of the seven are described as non-trading.
New Zealand company numbers for the subsidiaries were not confirmed against the Companies Register for this entry and are shown as not verified. The Perry Metal Protection business acquired in the 2025 financial year does not appear as a separately named subsidiary in the FY26 subsidiary note. Ownership percentages and activities are as at 30 June 2026 and are taken from the audited consolidated financial statements.
STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED do?
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited distributes and processes steel and associated products in New Zealand through two divisions, Distribution and Processing (which includes galvanizing), reporting as three segments: Distribution, Processing and Galvanizing. It was incorporated on 9 December 1953, is registered as company number 8418 (NZBN 9429040949390) with its registered office at 7 Bruce Roderick Drive, East Tamaki, Auckland 2013, and had approximately 900 team members and around 13,000 active customers in FY26.
Who owns STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
The largest registered shareholder at 30 June 2026 was New Zealand Steel Limited with 14.31%, followed by Perry Group Limited with 8.43% and Lennon Holdings Limited with 5.22%; the twenty largest holders held 45.55%. Holdings in names such as New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited and Citibank Nominees (New Zealand) Limited are custodial positions held for underlying investors and are not beneficial ownership.
Who is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No shareholder controls Steel & Tube Holdings Limited. The largest registered holding at 30 June 2026 was 14.31%, below the 20% threshold in the Takeovers Code, and the FY26 financial statements identify no parent or ultimate controlling entity: the group comprises Steel & Tube Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries. On the information reviewed, no natural person holds 25% or more, directly or indirectly.New Zealand Steel Limited (New Zealand company number 68953, NZBN 9429040649184, incorporated 26 July 1965) is a substantial product holder and the largest single shareholder, not a controlling shareholder. New Zealand Steel states on its own corporate website that it is a wholly owned subsidiary of BlueScope Steel Limited, the Australian listed steelmaker, so the beneficial interest behind that 14.31% stake sits ultimately with BlueScope Steel Limited and its shareholders. The stake was built through acquisitions disclosed in October 2018.
What is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?
STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is 9429040949390, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?
STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?
STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 9 December 1953, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED registered as?
STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's revenue?
For the year ended 30 June 2026 (FY26, consolidated, NZD) the group reported sales revenue of $438.9 million (FY25: $385.4 million), normalised EBITDA of $9.9 million, a loss before tax of $(82.7) million and a net loss after tax of $(61.2) million including asset impairments of $51.9 million. Net debt was $48.0 million and no dividend was declared.
Is STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is listed on the NZX Main Board under the ticker STU and is an FMC reporting entity under the Financial Markets Conduct Act 2013; it is not a private limited company. At 30 June 2026 it had 183,632,035 fully paid ordinary shares on issue held by 6,250 registered holders.
Who are the officers/directors of STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
The Companies Register records six directors: Susan Marie Paterson (chair, appointed 16 January 2017), Christopher David Ellis (29 September 2017), Karen Mary Jordan (10 December 2020), Andrew Colin Flavell (1 October 2021), Cassandra Rose Crowley (1 September 2026) and Timothy Hudson Deane (1 September 2026). Stephen Reindler ceased as a director on 1 September 2026, and Mark Malpass is Chief Executive Officer but not a board member.
Does STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited is the top entity of its group and has no parent or controlling shareholder. Note E5 of the FY26 annual report lists seven wholly owned New Zealand subsidiaries: Steel & Tube Galvanising Limited, Composite Floor Decks Limited, Composite Floor Decks Holdings Limited, Studwelders Limited, S & T Plastics Limited, S & T Stainless Limited and Manufacturing Suppliers Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like STEEL & TUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 14 August 2026.