STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC
Strategic Minerals Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07440902. It was incorporated on 16 November 2010, initially as Strategic Minerals Limited, before re-registering as a public limited company on 9 February 2011. Its registered office is at 27-28 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DH, and Companies House records its status as active.
Strategic Minerals Plc’s shares trade on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SML. The company’s principal business activity is the exploration, development and operation of mineral resource projects. It holds long-term distribution rights, through a subsidiary, to the Cobre magnetite stockpile in New Mexico, USA, acquired in 2011 and in production since 2012; the stockpile supplies magnetite used in cement, fertiliser, dense-media separation, water-jet cutting, ballast, coal cleaning and other industrial applications. Access to the Cobre stockpile was extended to 31 March 2031 under an agreement announced in September 2026.
The company also holds an interest in the Redmoor Tungsten-Tin-Copper Project near Callington in Cornwall, UK, acquired in 2019, which it describes as one of the highest-grade undeveloped tungsten deposits in Europe and which remains at pre-feasibility stage.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Strategic Minerals Plc reported group revenue of approximately $4.23 million, a decrease of 11% on the prior year, and profit before tax of $0.66 million, as set out in final results announced on 20 May 2026. Investment of $2.1 million was directed to the Redmoor project during the year, partly offset by UK government grant funding of $0.8 million, with year-end cash of $0.78 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Strategic Minerals Plc
Strategic Minerals Plc is a public limited company whose shares are traded on AIM, and its share register is administered by a registrar rather than published in full on the UK companies registry. Companies House holds a Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register for the company rather than a complete shareholder list. According to the active PSC statement filed on 24 July 2017, Strategic Minerals Plc has declared that it knows of, or has reasonable cause to believe there is, no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control over the company. No individual or corporate PSC is currently listed as holding 25% or more of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of directors. Because this statement dates from 2017 and has not been superseded by a more recent notification, it may not reflect any changes in significant shareholdings since that date. As an AIM-quoted company, holdings of 3% or more would ordinarily be disclosed periodically through regulatory news service announcements, but no such substantial-shareholding notifications were reviewed for this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the PSC register, which records no registrable person or entity.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for Strategic Minerals Plc is Restricted: the PSC register confirms no registered controlling person as of July 2017, but Companies House does not publish a full shareholder list for AIM-quoted companies, and no more recent substantial-shareholding filings were reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07440902/persons-with-significant-control, filed 24 July 2017, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Officers
22
Directors and officers of Strategic Minerals Plc
Companies House lists four active directors and one active corporate secretary for Strategic Minerals Plc, alongside a number of former officers recorded since the company’s incorporation in 2010. The current directors are Mark Robert Burnett (appointed 1 September 2024), Charles Patrick Ralph Sandys Manners (appointed 1 September 2024), Philip Haydn-Slater (appointed 27 January 2025) and Luke Rogers (appointed 25 June 2026). Cargil Management Services Limited, a UK-registered corporate officer, has served as company secretary since 7 January 2016. All four directors are recorded with British nationality; Burnett, Manners and Rogers are recorded as resident in the United Kingdom, while Haydn-Slater is recorded as resident in Portugal. This officer information reflects Companies House filings as of September 2026 and does not include occupation details beyond the disclosed legal role of Director.
Recent officer changes
- Luke Rogers appointed as director, effective 25 June 2026 (Companies House).
- Philip Haydn-Slater appointed as director, effective 27 January 2025 (Companies House).
- Mark Robert Burnett and Charles Patrick Ralph Sandys Manners both appointed as directors, effective 1 September 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for UK-registered companies is Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments, including nationality and country of residence for individual directors, though not their occupation or full correspondence address history.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/07440902/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Strategic Minerals Plc
Strategic Minerals Plc is the ultimate parent of a small corporate group. Companies House confirms, through an active Persons with Significant Control filing, that Strategic Minerals Plc holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove directors, of Stratminex Limited (company number 17169207), a UK-registered entity, as notified on 20 April 2026. Group records also associate Strategic Minerals Plc with Iron Glen Holdings Pty Limited (Australian company number 143999026) and its subsidiary Iron Glen Pty Ltd (Australian company number 138334513); Strategic Minerals has publicly reported on the associated Iron Glen project in company announcements, though the precise ownership percentage for these Australian entities was not independently confirmed for this profile. Strategic Minerals Plc has also previously operated in Australia through Leigh Creek Copper Mine Pty Ltd, which it agreed to sell in 2026. No ultimate parent above Strategic Minerals Plc was identified; it is the top company in its own AIM-listed group.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratminex Limited | GB | 17169207 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (shares and voting rights) | Active | 20 April 2026 |
| Iron Glen Holdings Pty Limited | AU | 143999026 | Possible relationship (ownership unconfirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
| Iron Glen Pty Ltd | AU | 138334513 | Possible indirect relationship (ownership unconfirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not dated |
Recent structural changes
- Strategic Minerals Plc agreed to sell Leigh Creek Copper Mine Pty Ltd, its South Australian copper mine subsidiary, in 2026 (company announcement referenced via press coverage).
- Access to the Cobre magnetite stockpile in New Mexico, held through the Group’s Southern Minerals Group LLC subsidiary, was extended to 31 March 2031 (September 2026 company announcement).
Data availability
Group-structure information is Partial: the UK subsidiary relationship with Stratminex Limited is confirmed by an official Companies House filing, but ownership percentages for the Australian Iron Glen entities and full details of the group’s US subsidiary (Southern Minerals Group LLC) were not independently verified from a primary registry source for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control (Stratminex Limited), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/17169207/persons-with-significant-control, filed 20 April 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Strategic Minerals plc, company website, https://www.strategicminerals.net/, retrieved 18 September 2026.
STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC do?
Mineral exploration and production company operating the Cobre magnetite stockpile in New Mexico, USA, and developing the Redmoor tungsten-tin-copper project in Cornwall, UK.
Who owns STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC?
Full shareholder register not publicly available; Companies House PSC statement (24 July 2017) declares no registrable person with significant control.
Who is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner identified; PSC register records no registrable controlling person as of the 2017 statement.
What is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's company registration number?
STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's registration number is 07440902, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC still an active company?
STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC incorporated?
STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC was incorporated on 16 November 2010, according to Companies House.
What is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC registered as?
STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's revenue?
Approximately $4.23 million for the year ended 31 December 2025 (down 11% year-on-year), per final results announced 20 May 2026.
Is STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
AIM market of the London Stock Exchange, ticker SML.
Who are the officers/directors of STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC?
Four active directors (Mark Burnett, Charles Manners, Philip Haydn-Slater, Luke Rogers) and corporate secretary Cargil Management Services Limited, per Companies House.
Does STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Direct subsidiary Stratminex Limited (UK, 75%+ owned per Companies House PSC filing); also associated with Iron Glen Holdings Pty Limited and Iron Glen Pty Ltd (Australia), ownership unconfirmed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like STRATEGIC MINERALS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.