STRYKER CORPORATION
About Stryker Corporation
Stryker Corporation is a Michigan corporation, registration number 800151233 with the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA), Corporations Division. Stryker Corporation was incorporated on 20 February 1946 and is currently listed as active on the Michigan register. Stryker Corporation is a medical technology company that designs, manufactures and markets products used in surgical, orthopaedic, neurotechnology and related medical specialties.
The company reports its business in two segments. The MedSurg and Neurotechnology segment covers surgical equipment, patient handling and safety technologies, endoscopic and communications systems, emergency medical and intensive-care disposable products, neurovascular products for acute ischemic and haemorrhagic stroke, and orthobiologic and biosurgery products. The Orthopaedics segment covers implants for hip, knee, shoulder, ankle, trauma and extremities procedures, including the Mako robotic-assisted surgery platform. Stryker Corporation’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SYK.
For fiscal year 2025, Stryker Corporation reported consolidated net sales of approximately 25.1 billion US dollars, an increase of 11.2 percent year over year, with the MedSurg and Neurotechnology segment contributing about 15.6 billion US dollars and Orthopaedics about 9.5 billion US dollars of that total. The company reported approximately 53,000 employees as of its fiscal year 2025 Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026. These figures are company-wide, consolidated results rather than figures for any single subsidiary.
On 19 February 2025, Stryker Corporation completed its acquisition of Inari Medical, Inc., a maker of mechanical thrombectomy devices for peripheral vascular disease, in an all-cash transaction with a fully diluted equity value of approximately 4.9 billion US dollars, giving Stryker Corporation an entry into the venous thromboembolism treatment segment. An active registration on the Michigan register confirms the company’s continued legal existence; it is not, by itself, evidence that any particular business line is currently trading or financially stable.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of STRYKER CORPORATION
STRYKER CORPORATION is a New York Stock Exchange-listed company (ticker SYK), so its shareholder base is broad and only holders exceeding the US Securities and Exchange Commission’s 5 percent disclosure threshold are individually named in public filings; this is a “major shareholders only” level of disclosure rather than a complete shareholder register. Stryker’s definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A), filed with the SEC on 23 March 2026 for its 2026 annual meeting, identifies three holders of more than 5 percent of common stock, based on the most recent Schedule 13G/13G-A filed by each: The Vanguard Group, Inc. (31,149,173 shares, 8.1 percent, per a Schedule 13G/A filed 13 February 2024); BlackRock, Inc. (24,924,572 shares, 6.5 percent, per a Schedule 13G/A filed 29 January 2024); and John W. Brown, an individual and Stryker’s chairman emeritus (20,056,245 shares, 5.2 percent, per a Schedule 13G/A filed 9 February 2021). Vanguard’s and BlackRock’s stakes are held in their capacity as investment managers on behalf of client funds, consistent with passive Schedule 13G reporting, rather than as controlling owners.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
John W. Brown, a named individual, is disclosed as a beneficial owner of 5.2 percent of Stryker Corporation’s common stock, reported directly under Schedule 13G rather than through a calculated multi-tier ownership chain. The underlying filing dates from 9 February 2021 and is the most recent on record for this holder in Stryker’s 2026 proxy statement, so his current holding may differ from the reported figure. No shareholder has been identified whose disclosed or calculable stake exceeds this level, and US federal securities law does not apply a fixed 25 percent beneficial-ownership threshold of the kind used in some other jurisdictions, so no further beneficial-ownership conclusion is drawn.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for STRYKER CORPORATION is categorised as major shareholders only: SEC rules require public naming of holders above 5 percent, but the full shareholder register is not publicly available. Separately, this profile’s registry-derived shareholder table reflects a different, Form 13F-style snapshot of institutional holdings dated around early September 2026 (including entities such as JPMorgan Chase and various index funds); that table reports investment-manager positions rather than the SEC’s Schedule 13G “5-percent beneficial owner” disclosures used above, and the two sources should not be read as reconciled.
Sources
- Michigan LARA, Corporations Division (registration record) — retrieved 9 September 2026
- Stryker Corporation, Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), filed 23 March 2026, SEC EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310764/000031076426000013/syk-20260323.htm
- The Vanguard Group, Inc., Schedule 13G/A, filed 13 February 2024, SEC EDGAR
- BlackRock, Inc., Schedule 13G/A, filed 29 January 2024, SEC EDGAR
- John W. Brown, Schedule 13G/A, filed 9 February 2021, SEC EDGAR
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.6% | Michigan LARA — Corporations Division | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.2% | Michigan LARA — Corporations Division | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2% | Michigan LARA — Corporations Division | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 2% | Michigan LARA — Corporations Division | |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRT-State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF | 1.1% | Michigan LARA — Corporations Division |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of STRYKER CORPORATION
STRYKER CORPORATION’s senior officers, as disclosed in its 2026 proxy statement and official company announcements, include Kevin A. Lobo (Chair and Chief Executive Officer, a title effective 1 January 2026), Spencer S. Stiles (President and Chief Operating Officer, appointed effective 1 January 2026), Preston W. Wells (Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, appointed effective 1 April 2025), and several Group Presidents and Vice Presidents overseeing operating segments, human resources, legal and other corporate functions. Michigan’s corporate registry does not itself publish a full officer register or officer nationality; the roles above are drawn from SEC filings and Stryker’s own disclosures, which are current as of their respective announcement dates in 2025 and 2026 rather than a single as-of date.
Recent officer changes
- Preston W. Wells was appointed Vice President, Chief Financial Officer effective 1 April 2025, succeeding Glenn S. Boehnlein, who retired from the CFO role and continued with the company as Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer. Source: Stryker press release, 28 January 2025.
- Spencer S. Stiles was appointed President and Chief Operating Officer effective 1 January 2026, a newly created role beneath the CEO; Kevin A. Lobo’s title changed to Chair and Chief Executive Officer on the same date, having previously also held the President title. Source: company disclosure, effective 1 January 2026.
- William E. Berry Jr., Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, is set to retire effective 1 September 2026 and will be succeeded by Emily Baculik, previously Vice President, Corporate Controller; Mr Berry is to continue as an advisor to the Chief Financial Officer through 15 August 2027. Source: Stryker Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR.
Data availability
Officer information for STRYKER CORPORATION is treated as partial at the state-registry level: Michigan LARA does not publish a full, dated officer register comparable to some other jurisdictions. The information above is instead compiled from SEC filings (proxy statement and Forms 8-K) and official company announcements, none of which disclose officers’ nationality or country of residence; those fields are therefore not disclosed.
Sources
- Stryker Corporation, Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), filed 23 March 2026, SEC EDGAR
- Stryker Corporation, “Stryker announces the retirement of Glenn S. Boehnlein and the promotion of Preston Wells to Vice President, Chief Financial Officer,” press release, 28 January 2025
- Stryker Corporation, Form 8-K re chief accounting officer transition, SEC EDGAR, 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000310764/000119312526232643/d51680d8k.htm
- Stryker Corporation official website, “Our management,” stryker.com — retrieved 9 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of STRYKER CORPORATION
STRYKER CORPORATION has no identified corporate parent: it is a publicly traded company whose shares are held by institutional and individual shareholders as described in the Shareholders section, not by a controlling corporate group parent. Per Exhibit 21 to Stryker Corporation’s Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026), Stryker Corporation directly or indirectly owns 100 percent of the outstanding voting securities of each of its listed significant subsidiaries, except for those specifically marked in that exhibit as majority-owned. Those subsidiaries span jurisdictions including the United States, Canada, Ireland, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Hong Kong, mainland China, India, Australia and Mexico, reflecting Stryker Corporation’s global manufacturing, sales and R&D operations built up in large part through acquisitions.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mako Surgical Corp. | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired 2013) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Physio-Control, Inc. | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired 2016) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Wright Medical Group, Inc. | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired November 2020) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Sage Products, LLC | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired 2020) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Vocera Communications, Inc. | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired February 2022) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | United States | Not stated in source | Indirect subsidiary (acquired 19 February 2025) | 100% (per Exhibit 21) | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Stryker Corporation completed the acquisition of Inari Medical, Inc. on 19 February 2025 for a fully diluted equity value of approximately 4.9 billion US dollars, adding a peripheral vascular and venous thromboembolism product line to the group.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for STRYKER CORPORATION is categorised as partial: SEC Exhibit 21 discloses the names, jurisdictions and a 100-percent/majority ownership statement for “significant subsidiaries,” but not their registration numbers, addresses or precise ownership percentages. This profile’s own registry-derived group chart is considerably more granular, reflecting entities recorded in individual national company registries rather than the SEC exhibit, and has not been independently verified entity-by-entity for this write-up; its presence elsewhere on this page should be read as a separate, broader dataset rather than a contradiction of the verified relationships above.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Stryker Corporation Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21(i), filed 11 February 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/310764/000031076426000010/ex21i1231202510k.htm
- Stryker Corporation, “Stryker completes acquisition of Inari Medical, Inc….,” press release, 19 February 2025
- Stryker Corporation, “Stryker announces definitive agreement to acquire Inari Medical, Inc….,” press release, 6 January 2025
STRYKER CORPORATION
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does STRYKER CORPORATION do?
Stryker Corporation is a Michigan-incorporated medical technology company (NYSE: SYK) reporting through MedSurg and Neurotechnology and Orthopaedics segments, making surgical equipment, implants, robotic-assisted surgery systems and patient-handling products.
Who owns STRYKER CORPORATION?
Stryker's 2026 proxy statement names three holders of more than 5 percent of common stock based on the latest Schedule 13G filings on record: The Vanguard Group (8.1%, filed February 2024), BlackRock (6.5%, filed January 2024) and individual holder John W. Brown, Stryker's chairman emeritus (5.2%, filed February 2021).
Who is STRYKER CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
John W. Brown, Stryker's chairman emeritus, is disclosed as an individual beneficial owner of 5.2 percent of common stock per a Schedule 13G/A filed 9 February 2021, the most recent filing on record for him; no beneficial owner with a larger or more recently confirmed stake has been identified.
What is STRYKER CORPORATION's company registration number?
STRYKER CORPORATION's registration number is 800151233, filed with Michigan LARA — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is STRYKER CORPORATION still an active company?
STRYKER CORPORATION's status on Michigan LARA — Corporations Division is listed as active.
When was STRYKER CORPORATION incorporated?
STRYKER CORPORATION was incorporated on 20 February 1946, according to Michigan LARA — Corporations Division.
What is STRYKER CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for STRYKER CORPORATION is United States.
What is STRYKER CORPORATION's revenue?
Stryker Corporation reported consolidated net sales of approximately 25.1 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, up 11.2 percent year over year, with about 53,000 employees.
Is STRYKER CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Stryker Corporation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SYK.
Who are the officers/directors of STRYKER CORPORATION?
Kevin A. Lobo is Chair and CEO (title updated 1 January 2026); Spencer S. Stiles was appointed President and Chief Operating Officer on 1 January 2026; Preston W. Wells became Vice President and CFO on 1 April 2025, succeeding Glenn S. Boehnlein.
Does STRYKER CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Stryker Corporation has no corporate parent. Per Exhibit 21 to its fiscal 2025 Form 10-K it directly or indirectly owns 100 percent (or a majority, where marked) of its listed subsidiaries across countries including the United States, Canada, Ireland, the Netherlands, Switzerland and China, most recently adding Inari Medical, Inc., acquired 19 February 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to STRYKER CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to STRYKER CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access STRYKER CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like STRYKER CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Michigan LARA — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.