Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stryker GmbH & Co. KG
Stryker GmbH & Co. KG logo

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 9160 Duisburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Duisburg, Germany
Website
www.stryker.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 9160 Duisburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Duisburg, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stryker Spain Medtech Holdings, S.L.U., holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stryker Spain Medtech Holdings, S.L.U. 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heiko Nowotny (appointed 2011-11-11), Anita Staden and Jurgen Heyer all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Patrick Bauer and Guido Jonas) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stryker GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HN
Heiko Nowotny ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-11-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
Anita Staden ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Officer

JH
Jurgen Heyer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PB
Patrick Bauer RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-04-21
Resigned
2019-10-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GJ
Guido Jonas RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-09
Resigned
2022-06-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Stryker International Holdings B.V., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Stryker International Holdings B.V. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Stryker International Holdings B.V.
Netherlands
Stryker Austria GmbH
AustriaAT FN139441k

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stryker GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stryker GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stryker Spain Medtech Holdings, S.L.U., holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Stryker GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 9160 Duisburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stryker GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG is Duisburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stryker GmbH & Co. KG?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stryker GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Heiko Nowotny (appointed 2011-11-11), Anita Staden and Jurgen Heyer all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Patrick Bauer and Guido Jonas) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stryker GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stryker GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stryker GmbH & Co. KG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Stryker International Holdings B.V., registered in Netherlands. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stryker GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.