Surgery Partners, Inc.
Surgery Partners, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, originally incorporated on April 2, 2015, and is registered with the Tennessee Secretary of State under control number 1077456, where its status is recorded as active. Although some registry fields describe its legal form as a private limited company, Surgery Partners, Inc. is organized under Delaware law as a corporation, consistent with its status as a Nasdaq-listed public company. Its principal executive offices are located at 340 Seven Springs Way, Suite 600, Brentwood, Tennessee 37027.
Surgery Partners, Inc. owns and operates a national network of surgical facilities and related healthcare services in the United States. As of December 31, 2025, the company operated 176 surgical facilities, comprising 157 ambulatory surgery centers and 19 short-stay surgical hospitals, across 30 states, supported by affiliated multi-specialty physician practices and ancillary services such as anesthesia and diagnostic services. Surgery Partners, Inc. generates revenue primarily from facility fees for surgical procedures, serving physicians, health systems and managed-care payors across specialties including orthopedics, gastroenterology, ophthalmology and pain management.
Surgery Partners, Inc.’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol SGRY. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported approximately 3.2 billion US dollars in consolidated net revenue and approximately 16,000 employees, according to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
In January 2025, Surgery Partners, Inc. confirmed receipt of a non-binding proposal from Bain Capital to acquire the company for 25.75 US dollars per share in cash. The companies later announced that discussions had concluded without a transaction, and Surgery Partners, Inc. has continued operating as an independent, publicly traded company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Surgery Partners, Inc.
Surgery Partners, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company, and its shareholder base consists of institutional investors and public-market holders. According to Surgery Partners, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on April 23, 2026, the company’s largest disclosed beneficial owner is Bain Capital Investors, LLC, which reported beneficial ownership of 49,946,972 shares, approximately 38.2 percent of the 130,797,216 shares of common stock outstanding as of March 31, 2026. Bain Capital’s stake is held through affiliated investment-fund vehicles (BCPE Seminole Holdings LP and related BCPE Seminole Holdings II, III and IV entities), for which Bain Capital Investors, LLC acts as the controlling member of the general partners.
Other holders of 5 percent or more of outstanding common stock as of the same date include Janus Henderson Group plc (13,036,583 shares, approximately 10.0 percent), Pentwater Capital Management LP (10,000,000 shares, approximately 7.6 percent), King Street Capital Management, L.P. (9,339,930 shares, approximately 7.1 percent), The Vanguard Group (7,417,609 shares, approximately 5.7 percent) and FMR LLC (6,537,016 shares, approximately 5.0 percent). This disclosure covers only holders that have crossed the 5 percent reporting threshold and is not Surgery Partners, Inc.’s complete shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual is identified in Surgery Partners, Inc.’s SEC filings as an ultimate beneficial owner. Bain Capital Investors, LLC’s approximately 38.2 percent stake is held through investment-fund vehicles, and the proxy statement does not disclose the natural persons behind those funds in a way that would allow an effective ownership percentage to be calculated for any individual. No shareholder is disclosed as exercising majority voting control of Surgery Partners, Inc.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Surgery Partners, Inc. is major-shareholders-only: SEC rules require disclosure of holders above 5 percent of outstanding shares, but the complete shareholder base, including smaller institutional and retail holders, is not itemized publicly. The registry’s own shareholder listing for this company, showing UBS Group AG, Vanguard Group Inc and a Fidelity fund at holdings well below Bain Capital’s stake and omitting Bain Capital entirely, does not reflect the company’s disclosed ownership structure and should be treated as a partial, dated snapshot rather than a complete or current record.
Sources
Surgery Partners, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed April 23, 2026, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001638833, retrieved September 11, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001638833/000163883326000039/sgry-20260423.htm
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | 5.2% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 5% | Tennessee Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity U.S. Total | 0.7% | Tennessee Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Surgery Partners, Inc.
Surgery Partners, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement, filed with the SEC on April 23, 2026, identifies six named executive officers and ten serving directors. The current named executive officers are J. Eric Evans (Chief Executive Officer), David T. Doherty (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Justin Oppenheimer (Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer), Jennifer B. Baldock (Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative and Development Officer), Marissa A. Brittenham (Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer), and Danielle Burkhalter (Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer). The board is divided into three staggered classes: Class I includes John A. Deane, Teresa DeLuca, M.D., and Lloyd Dean; Class II includes Devin O’Reilly, Brent Turner and Laura L. Forese, M.D.; and Class III includes Clifford G. Adlerz, J. Eric Evans, Blair E. Hendrix (Chairman) and Andrew T. Kaplan. The proxy statement’s officer and director disclosures do not include nationality; Surgery Partners, Inc. does not publicly disclose the nationality of its officers or directors, only business address and biographical background.
Data availability
Officer information for Surgery Partners, Inc. is current-only, based on its most recent proxy statement; historical resignations are not comprehensively itemized outside periodic Form 8-K disclosures. The registry’s officer records for this company list additional operating-level titles, including a Chief Information Officer and divisional president roles, that were not independently verified against a primary source for this profile and are therefore not repeated here.
Sources
Surgery Partners, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed April 23, 2026, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001638833, retrieved September 11, 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Surgery Partners, Inc.
Surgery Partners, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company with no identified corporate parent; it is the top-level entity of its own corporate group and is not a verified subsidiary of another company. Its largest shareholder, Bain Capital Investors, LLC (approximately 38.2 percent of common stock as of March 31, 2026), holds an investment stake rather than a controlling parent-subsidiary relationship, and no entity is disclosed as exercising majority voting control over Surgery Partners, Inc.
Surgery Partners, Inc. operates through a large network of direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, consistent with the Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary listing filed with its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. These subsidiaries are predominantly single-purpose operating, management and holding entities for individual ambulatory surgery centers, surgical hospitals and physician practices across the United States, including entities such as Advanced Surgery Center, LLC (Nebraska), Alaska Digestive Center, LLC (Alaska) and AllCare Holdco, P.C. (North Carolina), all confirmed in the SEC-filed exhibit. Ownership percentages for individual operating subsidiaries are not itemized in public filings.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | SEC CIK 0001638833 | Ultimate reporting entity (no corporate parent identified) | Not applicable (publicly traded) | Active | 2026-04-23 |
| Advanced Surgery Center, LLC | United States (Nebraska) | Not disclosed in SEC exhibit | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-03-02 |
| Alaska Digestive Center, LLC | United States (Alaska) | Not disclosed in SEC exhibit | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-03-02 |
| AllCare Holdco, P.C. | United States (North Carolina) | Not disclosed in SEC exhibit | Subsidiary (direct or indirect) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-03-02 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Surgery Partners, Inc. is partial: the SEC-filed subsidiary exhibit confirms the existence and US state jurisdictions of the subsidiary network but does not disclose ownership percentages or full registration numbers for individual operating entities. The registry’s own group-structure table lists 347 linked entities under Surgery Partners, Inc.; a sample of these names cross-checked against the SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing (Advanced Surgery Center, LLC; Alaska Digestive Center, LLC; AllCare Holdco, P.C.) is consistent with the company’s actual subsidiary network, but the full list has not been individually re-verified for this profile.
Sources
Surgery Partners, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries), filed March 2, 2026, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001638833. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1638833/000163883326000008/a2025q4exhibit21.htm
Surgery Partners, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed April 23, 2026, SEC EDGAR, CIK 0001638833.
Surgery Partners, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Surgery Partners, Inc. do?
Surgery Partners, Inc. owns and operates a national network of ambulatory surgery centers and short-stay surgical hospitals in the United States, operating 176 facilities across 30 states as of December 31, 2025.
Who owns Surgery Partners, Inc.?
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s largest disclosed shareholder is Bain Capital Investors, LLC, holding approximately 38.2 percent of common stock as of March 31, 2026, per the company's SEC proxy statement.
Who is Surgery Partners, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. The approximately 38.2 percent stake held by Bain Capital Investors, LLC is held through investment-fund entities without further natural-person disclosure in SEC filings.
What is Surgery Partners, Inc.'s company registration number?
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s registration number is 1077456, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Surgery Partners, Inc. still an active company?
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was Surgery Partners, Inc. incorporated?
Surgery Partners, Inc. was incorporated on 8 October 2015, according to Tennessee Secretary of State.
What is Surgery Partners, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Surgery Partners, Inc. is Brentwood, United States.
What legal structure is Surgery Partners, Inc. registered as?
Surgery Partners, Inc. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is Surgery Partners, Inc.'s revenue?
Surgery Partners, Inc. reported approximately 3.2 billion US dollars in consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.
Is Surgery Partners, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Surgery Partners, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol SGRY.
Who are the officers/directors of Surgery Partners, Inc.?
The current named executive officers include CEO J. Eric Evans, CFO David T. Doherty and COO Justin Oppenheimer, per the definitive proxy statement filed April 23, 2026.
Does Surgery Partners, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Surgery Partners, Inc. has no identified corporate parent and operates a large network of direct and indirect operating subsidiaries across the United States, consistent with its SEC Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary filing.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Surgery Partners, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Surgery Partners, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Surgery Partners, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Surgery Partners, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.