Skip links
Companies
› Germany › SUSS MicroTec SE

SUSS MicroTec SE

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 235132 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Garching b.München, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

SUSS MicroTec SE is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 235132 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Garching b.München, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for SUSS MicroTec SE, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of SUSS MicroTec SE

Five shareholders are currently on record for SUSS MicroTec SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA Continental Small Company Series, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account at 1.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Continental Small Company Series 12.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account 1.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) S&P (R) International Small Cap ETF 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA International Vector Equity Port 0.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Advisers Investment Tr-JOHCM Emerging Markets Small/Mid Cap Equity Fd 0.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SUSS MicroTec SE

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SUSS MicroTec SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Tonia Laich (appointed 2020-04-24) and Tobias Nottelmann (appointed 2020-04-24) both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Stephan Schulak, Walter Braun and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SUSS MicroTec SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 27 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

TL
Tonia Laich ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-04-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TN
Tobias Nottelmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-04-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stephan Schulak RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-09-03
Resigned
2007-04-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

WB
Walter Braun RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-07-15
Resigned
2017-08-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

BS
Bernd Schulte RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-05-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SUSS MicroTec SE

SUSS MicroTec SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SUSS MicroTec REMAN GmbH (Germany)
  • Suss Microtec Photonic Systems Inc. (United States)
  • SUSS MICROTEC (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
  • SUSS MICROTEC LTD. (United Kingdom)
  • SUSS MICROTEC K.K. (Japan)
  • Suss MicroTec Photomask Equipment Beteiligungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Suss Microtec Inc. (United States)
  • SUSS MicroTec Solutions GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)

Data availability

Those 8 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Singapore, United Kingdom, Japan jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
SUSS MicroTec SE
Germany
SUSS MicroTec REMAN GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B121557

Suss Microtec Photonic Systems Inc.
United StatesUS CA 0526780

SUSS MICROTEC (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.
SingaporeSG 200617143K

SUSS MICROTEC LTD.
United KingdomGB 01844149

SUSS MICROTEC K.K.
JapanJP 4020001001933

Suss MicroTec Photomask Equipment Beteiligungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 68159B701040

Suss Microtec Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 030276631

SUSS MicroTec Solutions GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 68159A700527

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SUSS MicroTec SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SUSS MicroTec SE?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SUSS MicroTec SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA Continental Small Company Series, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account at 1.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SUSS MicroTec SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SUSS MicroTec SE is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SUSS MicroTec SE have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SUSS MicroTec SE. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SUSS MicroTec SE's company registration number?

SUSS MicroTec SE's registration number is HRB 235132 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SUSS MicroTec SE still an active company?

SUSS MicroTec SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is SUSS MicroTec SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for SUSS MicroTec SE is Garching b.München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of SUSS MicroTec SE?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SUSS MicroTec SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Tonia Laich (appointed 2020-04-24) and Tobias Nottelmann (appointed 2020-04-24) both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Stephan Schulak, Walter Braun and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SUSS MicroTec SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SUSS MicroTec SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SUSS MicroTec SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Those 8 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Singapore, United Kingdom, Japan jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SUSS MicroTec SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SUSS MicroTec SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SUSS MicroTec SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like SUSS MicroTec SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.