Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sweco GmbH
Sweco GmbH logo

Sweco GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 21768 HB Bremen
Incorporation Date
2005-06-15
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bremen, Germany
Website
www.sweco.co.uk/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sweco GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 21768 HB Bremen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 15 June 2005 and lists its registered address as Bremen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Sweco GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Sweco GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Sweco GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Julia Zantke (appointed 2021-04-22) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Marco Hartmann (appointed 2020-03-23), Lars Schumacher (appointed 2021-12-15) and Klaus Hille (appointed 2023-06-26) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Hagen Schüler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 107 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JZ
Julia Zantke ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-22
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MH
Marco Hartmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-03-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LS
Lars Schumacher ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KH
Klaus Hille ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HS
Hagen Schüler RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-04-19
Resigned
2010-04-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sweco GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Sweco AB (Publ), registered in Sweden. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Sweco AB (Publ) is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Sweco GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Serbia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Sweco AB (Publ)
Sweden
Jo. Franzke Generalplaner GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B102538

Sweco Pruf- und Sachverständigen-GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B129739

Sweco
SerbiaRS 20664975

Sweco Prüf- und Sachverständigen-GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 129739 Frankfurt am Main

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sweco GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sweco GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Sweco GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Sweco GmbH's company registration number?

Sweco GmbH's registration number is HRB 21768 HB Bremen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sweco GmbH still an active company?

Sweco GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Sweco GmbH incorporated?

Sweco GmbH was incorporated on 15 June 2005, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Sweco GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sweco GmbH is Bremen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sweco GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Sweco GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Julia Zantke (appointed 2021-04-22) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Marco Hartmann (appointed 2020-03-23), Lars Schumacher (appointed 2021-12-15) and Klaus Hille (appointed 2023-06-26) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Hagen Schüler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Does Sweco GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sweco GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Sweco AB (Publ), registered in Sweden. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Serbia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sweco GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sweco GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sweco GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sweco GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.