Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED
SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED logo

SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
01813128
Incorporation Date
1984-05-02
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.ipsos-mori.com/
Source: Companies House

Synovate Healthcare Limited is an active private limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 2 May 1984, with company number 01813128. Its registered office is in London. The Companies House register records SIC 73200, market research and public opinion polling.

The company’s financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 describe its principal activity as an investment holding company. This entity-level disclosure provides a more specific account of its role than the registered industry code: it holds investments rather than presenting a separately reported healthcare research operating business.

The 2024 accounts were prepared under FRS 102, including the small-entity provisions of Section 1A. They report administrative expenses of £5,000 and a loss before tax of £5,000, compared with a £12,000 loss before tax in 2023. The income statement does not separately disclose turnover, so these figures should not be read as revenue. The accounts state that the company had no employees during either reporting year.

These financial and staffing figures relate to this legal entity and the reporting period ended 31 December 2024. The Companies House overview identifies that date as its latest filed accounting period when checked on 9 October 2026.

Sources

  • Companies House company register, checked 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House — Synovate Healthcare Limited accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM1OGFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders and beneficial ownership

Data availability: Partial. Exact ownership is supported for 31 December 2024; current PSC information provides a statutory control band.

Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd, company number 04997072, is the direct parent of Synovate Healthcare Limited. The parent’s accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 list Synovate Healthcare Ltd as an English subsidiary with a 100% holding in ordinary shares. Synovate’s own accounts independently identify Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd as its immediate parent.

Synovate’s 2024 share-capital note records 100 ordinary shares of 10 pence each, all allotted, called up and fully paid, giving total nominal capital of £10. Each share carries one vote and equal rights to dividends and distributions on winding up. The parent’s 100% investment disclosure is dated financial evidence; it is not a new shareholder register extracted for October 2026.

The current Companies House persons-with-significant-control register lists Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd as an active corporate controller, notified on 6 April 2016, with ownership of shares of 75% or more. This statutory control band supports continuing control but does not independently establish an exact current percentage. The reviewed PSC entry identifies a corporate controller, rather than a named natural-person beneficial owner. The accounts identify Ipsos SA as the ultimate parent and controlling party; that corporate designation does not identify an individual UBO.

Sources

  • Companies House — Synovate Healthcare Limited accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM1OGFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House — Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 17 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04997072/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM0OWFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House PSC register, controller notified 6 April 2016, checked 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/persons-with-significant-control — accessed 9 October 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
IPSOS EMEA HOLDINGS LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers

Data availability: Complete current officer register, checked 9 October 2026.

As checked on 9 October 2026, Companies House shows 33 officer appointments and 31 resignations for Synovate Healthcare Limited. The complete register page contains two active appointments: one director and one company secretary.

  • Gary Moore — active director, appointed on 27 March 2023. The register records British nationality and residence in Northern Ireland.
  • Rupert Van Hullen — active company secretary, appointed on 12 October 2011. His secretary appointment records British nationality; a country of residence is not specified for that appointment.

Benjamin Charles Page’s directorship ended on 15 September 2025. The 2024 accounts, signed subsequently, also disclose his resignation. Earlier directors and secretaries remain visible as resigned appointments in the official register and are not members of the current officer roster. The appointment totals count registered roles across the company’s history, rather than 33 current directors.

Sources

  • Companies House officer register, appointments and resignations as at 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/officers — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House — Synovate Healthcare Limited accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM1OGFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

GM
Gary Moore ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RV
Rupert Van Hullen ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-10-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

LS
Laurence Stoclet RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-01-17
Resigned
2022-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
John Haworth RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-15
Resigned
2023-03-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BC
Benjamin Charles Page RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-10-01
Resigned
2025-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure

Data availability: Partial. Parent chain and direct subsidiary verified; full group inventory not reviewed.

The accounts identify Synovate Healthcare Limited as an investment holding company within the Ipsos group. Its immediate parent is Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd; Ipsos SA, incorporated in France, is the ultimate parent and controlling party. Ipsos EMEA’s own 2024 accounts name Ipsos SA as its immediate parent, supporting that additional step in the chain.

Synovate’s investment note lists Ipsos Healthcare Japan Limited as its subsidiary, with 100% of the nominal value of issued ordinary shares held by Synovate. Despite its name, this subsidiary is incorporated in England and Wales. The accounts describe the subsidiary’s activity as market research for the pharmaceutical industry. That operating activity belongs to the subsidiary and should not be attributed to the holding company.

Verified relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Ipsos SA France Not verified in reviewed filings Ultimate parent and controlling party Ultimate relationship; percentage not disclosed in reviewed note Parent identified in accounts 31 December 2024
Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd United Kingdom 04997072 Direct parent 100% ordinary shares in parent accounts Active 31 December 2024; status 9 October 2026
Synovate Healthcare Limited United Kingdom 01813128 Subject company Not applicable Active 9 October 2026
Ipsos Healthcare Japan Limited United Kingdom 04128947 Direct subsidiary 100% ordinary shares held by subject Active 31 December 2024; status 9 October 2026

The ownership percentages above come from accounts for 31 December 2024; current legal status was checked separately on 9 October 2026. These rows describe the verified parent chain and the subsidiary disclosed by the subject company, rather than a complete inventory of every Ipsos group entity.

Sources

  • Companies House — Synovate Healthcare Limited accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM1OGFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House — Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd accounts, year ended 31 December 2024, filed 17 December 2025 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04997072/filing-history/MzQ5Mzk1OTM0OWFkaXF6a2N4/document?format=pdf&download=0 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House company register, checked 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04997072 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House company register, checked 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01813128 — accessed 9 October 2026.
  • Companies House company register, checked 9 October 2026 — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04128947 — accessed 9 October 2026.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
IPSOS
France

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED do?

The 2024 accounts describe Synovate Healthcare Limited as an investment holding company. Its registered SIC is 73200, market research and public opinion polling.

Who owns SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd holds 100% of ordinary shares according to its 2024 accounts; current PSC registration records ownership of 75% or more.

Who is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

The current PSC entry is the corporate controller Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd. The accounts name Ipsos SA as ultimate parent and controlling party, without identifying a natural-person UBO.

What is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's company registration number?

SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registration number is 01813128, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED still an active company?

SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED incorporated?

SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED was incorporated on 2 May 1984, according to Companies House.

What is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED registered as?

SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's revenue?

The 2024 entity income statement does not separately disclose turnover. It reports a £5,000 loss before tax, which is not revenue.

Is SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Companies House identifies it as a private limited company, rather than a publicly listed issuer.

Who are the officers/directors of SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED?

The current active appointments are director Gary Moore and secretary Rupert Van Hullen, checked 9 October 2026.

Does SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The verified chain is Ipsos SA → Ipsos EMEA Holdings Ltd → Synovate Healthcare Limited. Synovate’s 2024 accounts disclose 100% direct subsidiary Ipsos Healthcare Japan Limited, an England and Wales company.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SYNOVATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.