Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Syzygy AG
Syzygy AG logo

Syzygy AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 6877 Bad Homburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe, Germany
Website
www.syzygy.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Syzygy AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 6877 Bad Homburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Syzygy AG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Syzygy AG

One shareholder is currently on record for Syzygy AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA International Core Equity Portfolio, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

16

Directors and officers of Syzygy AG

Four of the 16 officer records shown for Syzygy AG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Erwin Greiner (appointed 2015-01-15) and Frank Wolfram both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member); Roman Kirchner (appointed 2017-05-04) serves as Officer; Frank Jörn Ladner (appointed 2018-01-23) serves as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 8 records shown (Lars Lehne, Sven-Roger Georg Von Schilling and 6 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Syzygy AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

EG
Erwin Greiner ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-01-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

RK
Roman Kirchner ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FJ
Frank Jörn Ladner ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

FW
Frank Wolfram ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

LL
Lars Lehne RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-10
Resigned
2020-11-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

SG
Sven-Roger Georg Von Schilling RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-08-06
Resigned
2003-09-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

FW
Frank Wolfram RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-08-06
Resigned
2013-02-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

EG
Erwin Greiner RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-09-04
Resigned
2015-01-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AP
Andrew Peter Stevens RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-04-27
Resigned
2018-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

HS
Holger Schneider RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-14
Resigned
2016-10-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Marco Seiler RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-10
Resigned
2016-09-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

FV
Franziska Von Lewinski RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

SW
Susan Wallenborn RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Investor & Public Relations Manager

EG
Erwin Greiner RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo & Member Of The Management Board

FW
Frank Wolfram RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

FL
Frank Ladner RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cto & Member Of Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Syzygy AG

Syzygy AG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, WPP PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to WPP PLC is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Syzygy AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • diffferent GmbH (Germany)
  • UNIQUE DIGITAL MARKETING LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • Syzygy Performance Marketing GmbH (Germany)
  • syzygy Deutschland GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
WPP PLC
United Kingdom
diffferent GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B134561B

UNIQUE DIGITAL MARKETING LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04138160

Syzygy Performance Marketing GmbH
GermanyDE 61352B15194

syzygy Deutschland GmbH
GermanyDE 61352B6009

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Syzygy AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Syzygy AG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Syzygy AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is DFA International Core Equity Portfolio, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Syzygy AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Syzygy AG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Syzygy AG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Syzygy AG.

What is Syzygy AG's company registration number?

Syzygy AG's registration number is HRB 6877 Bad Homburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Syzygy AG still an active company?

Syzygy AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Syzygy AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Syzygy AG is Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Syzygy AG?

Four of the 16 officer records shown for Syzygy AG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Erwin Greiner (appointed 2015-01-15) and Frank Wolfram both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member); Roman Kirchner (appointed 2017-05-04) serves as Officer; Frank Jörn Ladner (appointed 2018-01-23) serves as Member Of The Executive Board. The remaining 8 records shown (Lars Lehne, Sven-Roger Georg Von Schilling and 6 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Syzygy AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Syzygy AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Syzygy AG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, WPP PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Syzygy AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Syzygy AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Syzygy AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Syzygy AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.