Skip links
Companies
› United States › TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION
TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION logo

TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION

Active

in

Registration No.
0802812191
Incorporation Date
2017-09-11
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
HOUSTON, United States
Website
talenenergy.com/
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

Talen Energy Corporation is a Delaware-incorporated power generation company registered with the Texas Secretary of State (SOSDirect) to transact business in Texas under registration number 0802812191, with a registered address in Houston, Texas; the Texas filing records its status as active. The company was formed in 2015 through the spin-off of PPL Corporation’s competitive power-generation business and its combination with a generation platform then controlled by Riverstone Holdings LLC.

Talen Energy Corporation is a holding company whose material operations are conducted through its direct, wholly owned subsidiary, Talen Energy Supply, LLC. Through this subsidiary, the group operates roughly 15 power-generation facilities across five U.S. states with a combined capacity of about 15.7 gigawatts, spanning nuclear, natural gas, coal and oil-fired plants. Its principal asset is the Susquehanna nuclear plant in Pennsylvania, a two-unit facility with approximately 2,500 megawatts of capacity that supplies the PJM Interconnection wholesale power market.

In May 2022, Talen Energy Supply, LLC and most of its subsidiaries began restructuring under Chapter 11 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code; Talen Energy Corporation itself joined the case in December 2022. The reorganization plan, which reduced group debt by about $2.2 billion, became effective in May 2023, when the company emerged from bankruptcy and relisted its common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker TLN.

In June 2025 the company and Amazon expanded an existing power-supply arrangement, agreeing to a long-term, fixed-price contract for up to 1,920 megawatts of Susquehanna’s output through 2042, alongside plans to evaluate new small modular reactors and output “uprates” at the plant. For the year ended 31 December 2025, Talen Energy Corporation reported consolidated operating revenues of approximately $2,581 million, an increase of about $466 million from the prior year, driven by higher energy and capacity revenues.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Talen Energy Corporation is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: TLN) with common stock held by a broad base of institutional and individual investors; U.S. securities law does not require disclosure of a listed issuer’s complete shareholder register, so ownership information here is limited to the significant holders that report their positions to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. As of 4 September 2026, the largest reported holders were Vanguard Group Inc, with approximately 14.5% of shares outstanding, and Rubric Capital Management LP, with approximately 11.7%; three further institutional holders — an index fund managed by Vanguard, an ETF managed by Virtus, and SmallCap World Fund Inc — each held roughly 1.2%-1.6%. Vanguard and Rubric Capital have both filed Schedule 13G disclosures with the SEC reporting passive institutional stakes in the company, though reported percentages shift between filings as share counts and total shares outstanding change; Vanguard also reorganized how certain of its funds report Talen Energy Corporation holdings in January 2026, which can affect how its position appears across different snapshots.

All disclosed holders are investment companies or asset managers rather than individuals, and none is reported as exercising control beyond a passive investment stake. No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this information, and none should be inferred merely from the presence of a large institutional shareholder.

This shareholder information is major-shareholders-only: it reflects the largest holders identified in periodic SEC filings and public share-ownership data as of the date above, not a complete list of Talen Energy Corporation’s shareholders, which for a Nasdaq-listed issuer numbers in the thousands.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 14.5% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
Rubric Capital Management LP 11.7% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund 1.6% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
SmallCap World Fund Inc 1.5% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
ETFis Series Trust I-Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF 1.3% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

18

Talen Energy Corporation’s officer information combines a Texas Secretary of State filing, which lists a small number of named officers without consistently recording appointment or resignation dates, with the company’s own SEC disclosures, which are more current. Neither source discloses officer nationality, so nationality is not stated for any individual; a person’s country of residence or a U.S. correspondence address is not evidence of nationality and is not treated as such here. As of the company’s most recent SEC disclosures, Mark “Mac” McFarland serves as Chief Executive Officer and a director, with an employment agreement running through February 2027. Rajat Prakash has served in Treasury and Investor Relations since joining as Treasurer in August 2022, consistent with the appointment date carried in the Texas filing.

Talen Energy Corporation announced a realignment of its senior executive team effective December 2025. Terry L. Nutt was promoted from Chief Financial Officer to President. Cole Muller was appointed Chief Financial Officer in his place. Brad Berryman, previously Chief Nuclear Officer, was appointed Chief Operating Officer, with Ed Casulli appointed Chief Nuclear Officer; Dale Lebsack, who had held the Chief Fossil Officer role referenced in the Texas filing, moved to a newly created Chief Asset Development Officer position. These changes were reported in the company’s Form 8-K filed with the SEC on 15 December 2025.

The underlying Texas state filing predates these December 2025 changes and continues to list at least one former officer — a past President and Chief Financial Officer — who, according to Talen Energy Corporation’s own SEC disclosures, left the company in May 2023; this illustrates that the state filing is not always updated promptly after executive departures and should not be read as a current roster on its own. Officer nationality is not published in either source reviewed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

RA
RALPH ALEXANDER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

MA
MARK ALLEN MCFARLAND ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President & Director

TW
Taryne Williams ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director Of Corporate Communications

DL
Dale Lebsack ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-10-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Fossil Officer

BB
Brad Berryman ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Nuclear Officer

TW
Tim Woodland ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-09-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Information Technology

RP
Rajat Prakash ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-08-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Treasury & Investor Relations

AH
ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President/chief Financial Officer

TL
Terry L. Nutt ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

DL
Dale Lebsack Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Fossil Officer

JC
JOHN CHESSER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

CM
Cole Muller ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Strategic Ventures

DE
Dale E. Lebsack ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Asset Development Officer & Chief Fossil Officer

CE
Christopher E. Morice ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

AM
Andrew M. Wright ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Administrative Officer

AP
ANTHONY PLAGENS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

DL
Debra L. Raggio ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Regulatory & External Affairs Counsel

JC
John C. Wander ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Talen Energy Corporation sits at the top of its own corporate group. Its SEC filings do not disclose any parent company, and the company describes itself as a holding company whose material businesses and properties are held entirely through its direct, wholly owned subsidiary, Talen Energy Supply, LLC, a Texas-registered entity. This direct-subsidiary relationship is confirmed in Talen Energy Corporation’s own periodic SEC filings, distinct from the wider subsidiary list captured in registry data, which shows more than twenty further indirect subsidiaries reached through additional intermediate holding entities.

The great majority of these indirect subsidiaries are formed or registered in the states where Talen’s power-generation assets are located — chiefly Texas, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Montana and New Jersey — consistent with a structure in which individual generating plants, including the Susquehanna nuclear facility, are typically held through dedicated project-level entities beneath Talen Energy Supply, LLC rather than directly by the parent. No ownership percentages for these intermediate and lower-tier entities are disclosed in the sources reviewed, and none should be assumed to be less than wholly owned absent confirmation.

Group-structure information for Talen Energy Corporation should be treated as partial: the direct-subsidiary relationship with Talen Energy Supply, LLC is confirmed by SEC disclosure, while the remaining entities in the group depend on state-registry filings that are not always current and do not themselves state ownership percentages or a filing date.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION
United States
Talen Keycon Holdings LLC
United StatesUS TX 2394652

Talen Keystone LLC
United StatesUS TX 2394733

Cumulus Digital Holdings LLC
United StatesUS TX 6093531

Newark Bay Cogeneration Partnership L.p
United StatesUS NJ 0600007737

Talen Conemaugh LLC
United StatesUS TX 2394683

Dartmouth Power Associates Limited Partnership
United StatesUS MA L87027514

Talen Energy Supply, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TX 3316381

Northeast Gas Generation Holdings, LLC
United States#0906355507

+13 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION?

Five shareholders are currently on record for TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 14.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Rubric Capital Management LP at 11.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION.

What is TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's company registration number?

TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's registration number is 0802812191, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION still an active company?

TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.

When was TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION incorporated?

TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION was incorporated on 11 September 2017, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION is HOUSTON, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION?

The Chief Executive Officer of TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION currently on record is RALPH ALEXANDER; 18 officers are currently on record for TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Management authority at TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 21 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 21 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 21 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TALEN ENERGY CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.