TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00238721. Incorporated on 15 April 1929 as Furmanite International Limited, the company was renamed Team Furmanite Limited on 23 December 2016, TeamFurmanite Limited on 30 December 2016, and adopted its present name on 2 January 2019. It is recorded as active on the Companies House register, with its registered office at Furman House, Shap Road, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 6RU.
Companies House classifies TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 33190, repair of other equipment. Trading historically under the Furmanite name, the company operates as part of the UK business of Team, Inc., a US-based provider of specialty industrial inspection, heat-treating and mechanical services; the website recorded for the company is teaminc.com.
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is a private company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. It filed full accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 on 24 December 2025, and its latest confirmation statement, filed 28 January 2026 for the period ending 31 December 2025, reported no changes to previously registered information.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register identifies one disclosed shareholder of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED: FURMANITE 1986 (company number 02004499), a UK private limited company also registered at Furman House, Shap Road, Kendal, Cumbria. The register records Furmanite 1986 as holding more than 75% of the company’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, a position notified on 6 April 2016. The company’s own share register, verified 21 September 2026, shows Furmanite 1986 holding the company’s entire issued ordinary share capital of 732,670 shares of £1 each. Companies House’s banded PSC disclosure regime for UK private companies records this holding only within the “75% or more” threshold band rather than as an exact filed percentage; the 100% figure is a separately sourced share-register data point. The company’s most recent confirmation statement, filed 28 January 2026, reported no changes to this position.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed at any tier of the traceable UK ownership chain above TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings show the company controlled by FURMANITE 1986 (02004499), which is itself controlled by FURMANITE LIMITED (02530049), whose own PSC register names Team, Inc., a US-incorporated company listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: TISI), as holding more than 75% of its shares, notified 6 April 2016. As the ultimate identifiable entity in this chain, Team, Inc.’s own beneficial ownership is not further disclosed on the UK PSC register.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House discloses TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED’s controlling shareholder within a percentage band rather than an exact filed holding, though a separately verified share register confirms full ownership by the same entity; no natural-person UBO could be identified within the traceable UK filing chain.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00238721, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02004499, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02530049, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Confirmation statement filed 28 January 2026, company number 00238721
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FURMANITE 1986 | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED
Companies House records numerous officer appointments in TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED’s history, of which four are currently shown as active and 27 as resigned. Three active officers hold the role of Director: Matthew Emmanuel Acosta (appointed 7 December 2021), Sally Desborough (appointed 1 April 2022) and Nelson Maurice Haight (appointed 18 January 2025); Rachel Dixon (appointed 29 June 2017) is recorded as the company’s Secretary. Companies House discloses nationality separately from country of residence: Acosta and Haight are recorded as American and resident in the United States, Desborough is recorded as British and resident in England, and Dixon is recorded as British. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Nelson Maurice Haight appointed Director, effective 18 January 2025, the same day that Andre Charles Bouchard’s appointment as director was terminated (Companies House filings).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED’s officers. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and the correspondence addresses on file for current officers (Furman House, Shap Road, Kendal for the directors; 7 Sandes Avenue, Kendal for the secretary) are service addresses only, not residential addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00238721, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 00238721, retrieved 22 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is not independent. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register shows it is directly controlled by FURMANITE 1986 (company number 02004499), which holds more than 75% of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, a position notified 6 April 2016. FURMANITE 1986 is in turn controlled, on the same terms and notification date, by FURMANITE LIMITED (company number 02530049), whose own persons-with-significant-control register names Team, Inc. as its controlling shareholder, also notified 6 April 2016. Team, Inc. is a US-incorporated company listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker TISI, headquartered in Sugar Land, Texas, and described in its own public filings as a provider of specialty industrial inspection, heat-treating and mechanical services. No UK subsidiaries of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED were verified within the scope of this research. This information reflects Companies House filings retrieved 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FURMANITE 1986 | United Kingdom | 02004499 | Immediate parent | More than 75% of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| FURMANITE LIMITED | United Kingdom | 02530049 | Intermediate parent (controls FURMANITE 1986) | More than 75% of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Team, Inc. | United States | Not disclosed on UK register | Ultimate parent identifiable through UK PSC filings (NYSE: TISI) | More than 75% of shares | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Data availability
Classification: Full for the parent chain. Companies House verifies TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED’s immediate and higher-tier parent companies up to Team, Inc., its NYSE-listed ultimate parent, but no UK subsidiaries of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED were identified or verified within this research, and Team, Inc.’s own U.S. registration details are not disclosed on the UK PSC register.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00238721, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02004499, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 02530049, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Team, Inc. – Investor Relations, teaminc.com, retrieved 22 September 2026
Team, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED do?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED (company number 00238721) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 15 April 1929 as Furmanite International Limited, classified under UK SIC code 33190 (repair of other equipment) and operating as part of the UK business of Team, Inc., a US-based provider of specialty industrial inspection, heat-treating and mechanical services.
Who owns TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED?
Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register records FURMANITE 1986 (company number 02004499) as TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's sole disclosed shareholder, holding more than 75% of its shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016; the company's share register additionally shows Furmanite 1986 holding its full issued ordinary share capital.
Who is TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's company registration number?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's registration number is 00238721, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED still an active company?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED incorporated?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED was incorporated on 15 April 1929, according to Companies House.
What is TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is KENDAL, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED registered as?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED?
Companies House records four active officers of TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED as of September 2026: directors Matthew Emmanuel Acosta, Sally Desborough and Nelson Maurice Haight, and secretary Rachel Dixon, the most recent appointment being Haight on 18 January 2025.
Does TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED is controlled by FURMANITE 1986, itself controlled by FURMANITE LIMITED, whose own Companies House filing names Team, Inc. (NYSE: TISI), a US-incorporated specialty industrial services company, as its controlling shareholder, all notified 6 April 2016.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TEAM INDUSTRIAL SERVICES (UK) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.