TECTRION GmbH
TECTRION GmbH is a German limited liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the commercial register at Amtsgericht Köln under HRB 61240, with its registered seat in Leverkusen. Read directly from the register on 29 September 2026, the record was current, carried 21 entries and showed a most recent entry of 30 January 2025. Its registered business address is c/o Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee 80, 51373 Leverkusen, and its share capital is EUR 500,000.
The registered object of TECTRION GmbH is the provision of technical works and services – specifically the manufacture, installation, repair and overhaul of machinery, plant and apparatus of every kind, their maintenance and servicing, and the holding and provision of pools of technical apparatus and equipment including spare parts. In practice the company is an industrial maintenance contractor. Its own website describes plant maintenance across an asset’s life cycle, on-site operations support (Betriebsbetreuung) and process control engineering (Prozessleittechnik), including a fault-clearance service for process control systems.
Its market is the chemical and adjacent process industries. TECTRION reports working from its own specialist workshops at the CHEMPARK sites of Leverkusen, Dormagen and Krefeld-Uerdingen, and at the Wuppertal-Elberfeld pharmaceutical and chemical park and at Monheim, all in North Rhine-Westphalia. It states around 850 employees, about 80 of them apprentices, and more than 220 specialists in operations support. The company has a supervisory board constituted under the Drittelbeteiligungsgesetz, which applies to a GmbH with more than 500 employees, so that headcount order of magnitude has an independent basis. Its VAT identification number is DE256782709. TECTRION GmbH is not listed on any stock exchange.
The company does not publish its own annual accounts. Every accounting filing it has made in the Bundesanzeiger is a notice under §§ 264(3) and 264b HGB – the exemption open to a company whose figures are carried into consolidated accounts filed elsewhere – the most recent covering the year from 1 January to 31 December 2021 and published on 19 May 2022. Entity-level revenue, profit and balance-sheet figures are therefore not publicly available.
Two fields on the card above are wrong. The legal form given, “Private limited company (Ltd.)”, is not this company’s form. The incorporation date of 1 January 2020 is a placeholder: the register records articles of association of 9 August 2007, and the hive-down that gave TECTRION GmbH its business took effect on 31 March 2008.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of TECTRION GmbH
Germany publishes the shareholder list of a GmbH, and TECTRION GmbH’s is on the register file. The current Liste der Gesellschafter, certified by notary Klaus Striewski of Leverkusen on 24 January 2020, received by the court on 27 January 2020 and taken into the register folder on 29 January 2020, discloses a single shareholder holding a single share.
That share, share number 1, has a nominal amount of EUR 500,000 and represents 100% of the share capital of TECTRION GmbH. It is held by Currenta Beteiligungen KG, a limited partnership registered at Amtsgericht Köln under HRA 34489 with its seat in Leverkusen. The list records that the share was acquired by notarial deed of 20 December 2019 (URNr. 2425/2019). The EUR 500,000 nominal amount reconciles exactly with the share capital shown in the register itself, read on 29 September 2026.
The immediately preceding list, signed 8 August 2017 and taken into the register folder on 10 August 2017, shows the same single share held instead by Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG (Amtsgericht Köln, HRA 20833). Ownership therefore moved between two entities within the same group in December 2019; it did not change in size.
The one shareholder row stored on this profile names Currenta Beteiligungen KG at 100% for a EUR 500,000 share, which matches the filed list. That is unusual in this dataset and is recorded here as a correct record.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be verified. Germany’s Transparenzregister has been closed to general public inspection since the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, so the statutory beneficial-ownership record is not retrievable. Every link above TECTRION GmbH that can be read from the register is corporate rather than natural: the sole shareholder is a KG whose general partner and limited partner are themselves companies. No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner by any source used here, and none should be inferred.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is Full: the complete shareholder list, with nominal amounts, percentages and the acquisition deed date, is filed and freely retrievable, and both the current and the preceding list were read for this profile. Beneficial-ownership disclosure is Restricted – the register exists but public access was removed in 2022.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Köln, HRB 61240) – Liste der Gesellschafter of TECTRION GmbH, certified 24 January 2020, taken into the register folder 29 January 2020. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from the register document view (Dokumentenansicht) at https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Handelsregister (Amtsgericht Köln, HRB 61240) – Gesellschafterliste of TECTRION GmbH, signed 8 August 2017, register folder 10 August 2017. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Handelsregister – Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI) for HRB 61240 Amtsgericht Köln, register extract generated 29 September 2026, giving share capital EUR 500,000. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/
- Court of Justice of the European Union – Press Release No 188/22, judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 (Luxembourg Business Registers) and C-601/20 (Sovim), holding invalid the provision giving the general public access to beneficial-ownership information. Published 22 November 2022, retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://curia.europa.eu/jcms/upload/docs/application/pdf/2022-11/cp220188en.pdf
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Currenta Beteiligungen KG | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of TECTRION GmbH
The commercial register at Amtsgericht Köln records three current officeholders for TECTRION GmbH, read from the structured register content (Strukturierter Registerinhalt) on 29 September 2026. They hold two legally distinct positions and should not be described interchangeably.
Geschäftsführer (managing director): Ulrich Lohmann, born August 1969, private address recorded in Mülheim an der Ruhr. He is the only managing director on the register, and TECTRION GmbH’s own imprint names him as the managing director representing the company.
Prokuristen (holders of statutory commercial power of attorney under §§ 48 ff. HGB): Sandra Hackländer, born March 1972, private address Düsseldorf, and Denis Weigang, born July 1985, private address Köln. Both hold Einzelprokura – sole signing authority. A Prokurist is an authorised signatory, not a director.
The registered rule of representation is that where only one managing director is appointed he represents the company alone, and where several are appointed the company is represented by two managing directors jointly or by one managing director together with a Prokurist.
TECTRION GmbH also has a supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) constituted under the Drittelbeteiligungsgesetz, with one third of its seats held by an employee representative. As last announced by the company in the Bundesanzeiger (announcement dated September 2023, published 8 November 2023) it comprised Wolfgang Homey, Hans Gennen and Artur Oblong.
Recent officer changes
- Supervisory board member replaced – Frank Hyldmar left the Aufsichtsrat and was succeeded by Wolfgang Homey, resident in Essen and a member of the management of Currenta Geschäftsführungs-GmbH. Announcement dated Leverkusen, September 2023; published in the Bundesanzeiger on 8 November 2023.
- Employee representative elected – the workforce elected Artur Oblong as the employee member of the Aufsichtsrat under the Drittelbeteiligungsgesetz, with Peter Schoennagel as his substitute member. His term begins at the close of the shareholders’ meeting resolving on discharge for 2023 and ends at the close of the meeting resolving on discharge for 2028. Announcement dated February 2024; published in the Bundesanzeiger on 5 March 2024.
- Change of managing director – the stored officer feed shows Ulrich Warning recorded as managing director from 26 September 2022 and no longer active, with Ulrich Lohmann now the sole Geschäftsführer on the register. The register’s structured extract lists only current officeholders, so the effective date of that change could not be established from the sources used here and is not stated.
Data availability
Officer information for a German GmbH is Current only through the free structured register extract: it names every present officeholder with role, date of birth and place of residence, and the rule of representation, but it does not carry appointment or termination dates, which sit in the chronological printout (Chronologischer Abdruck) not retrieved here. Nationality is not disclosed – the German commercial register does not record citizenship for officeholders, and nothing here should be read as a nationality. Place of residence is recorded by the register and is reported as such; it is not evidence of nationality.
Two defects in the stored officer data on this page should be noted. Ulrich Lohmann’s stored year and month of birth (January 1954) contradict the register, which gives August 1969; the register is the authority. Sandra Hackländer is stored as “Hacklander”, without the umlaut. The stored feed also flattens both Prokuristen to the generic title “Officer”, losing the distinction from Geschäftsführer, and carries three rows marked as no longer serving with no termination date at all (appointed 15 July 2021, 4 July 2022 and 26 September 2022). No stored row records the supervisory board, which the register extract does not carry either.
Sources
- Handelsregister – Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), TECTRION GmbH, Amtsgericht Köln HRB 61240; extract generated 29 September 2026, last register entry 30 January 2025. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Bundesanzeiger – TECTRION GmbH, Leverkusen, Gesellschaftsbekanntmachung “Aufsichtsrat” (Bekanntmachung über den Wechsel eines Aufsichtsratsmitglieds), published 8 November 2023. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche
- Bundesanzeiger – TECTRION GmbH, Leverkusen, Gesellschaftsbekanntmachung “Aufsichtsrat” (Bekanntmachung der Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrats nach dem Drittelbeteiligungsgesetz), published 5 March 2024. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche
- TECTRION GmbH – Impressum, naming the managing director and the register entry HRB 61240 Amtsgericht Köln. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://tectrion.de/impressum
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of TECTRION GmbH
TECTRION GmbH is not independent. It is a wholly owned member of the CURRENTA group, and the German register makes the lower part of that chain verifiable rather than assumed. Its immediate parent is Currenta Beteiligungen KG (Amtsgericht Köln, HRA 34489), which holds the company’s single share of EUR 500,000 nominal, 100% of the share capital, on the shareholder list certified 24 January 2020.
A second, separate relationship runs to Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG (Amtsgericht Köln, HRA 20833). The register of TECTRION GmbH records a Beherrschungs- und Gewinnabführungsvertrag – a domination and profit-transfer agreement, not merely a profit-transfer agreement – dated 9 August 2007, under which TECTRION GmbH is the controlled company and Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG the controlling company. It was restated by amendment agreement of 27 June / 1 July 2014, approved by TECTRION GmbH’s shareholders’ meeting on 17 July 2014. The same OHG is the general partner (persönlich haftende Gesellschafterin) of the immediate parent, so it controls TECTRION GmbH by contract and through the parent partnership without currently holding the share itself.
One sister company was verified rather than assumed: Chemion Logistik GmbH’s own shareholder list, certified on the same day by the same notary, shows it likewise 100% held by Currenta Beteiligungen KG. Above the OHG the register names two general partners, one German and one Luxembourg. The group states that CURRENTA is owned by funds managed by Macquarie Asset Management; no ownership percentage for that level is published, and none is stated here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Currenta Beteiligungen KG | Germany | Amtsgericht Köln HRA 34489 | Immediate parent – sole shareholder | 100% of share capital | Current | Shareholder list 24 Jan 2020; register read 29 Sep 2026 |
| Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG | Germany | Amtsgericht Köln HRA 20833 | Controlling company under a domination and profit-transfer agreement; general partner of the immediate parent; former sole shareholder until Dec 2019 | No direct shareholding; control by contract | Current | Register read 29 Sep 2026 |
| Currenta Geschäftsführungs-GmbH | Germany | Amtsgericht Köln HRB 49903 | Limited partner of the immediate parent (liability contribution EUR 1); also a general partner of Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | Register read 29 Sep 2026 |
| Currenta Group Holdings S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | RCS Luxembourg B221866 | General partner of Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG – highest entity identifiable from the German register | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (LEI 222100SF79KCJKYUPE47) | Register read 29 Sep 2026; GLEIF 29 Sep 2026 |
| Chemion Logistik GmbH | Germany | Amtsgericht Köln HRB 49820 | Sister company – same sole shareholder | 100% held by Currenta Beteiligungen KG | Current | Shareholder list 24 Jan 2020, register folder 28 Jan 2020 |
Recent structural changes
- Change of shareholder within the group, 20 December 2019. The single share in TECTRION GmbH was transferred from Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG to Currenta Beteiligungen KG by notarial deed (URNr. 2425/2019, notary Klaus Striewski, Leverkusen). The new shareholder list was certified on 24 January 2020 and taken into the register folder on 29 January 2020. Chemion Logistik GmbH moved under the same deed. Currenta Beteiligungen KG is itself newly registered: its register sheet carries a single entry, dated 21 January 2020.
- Change of consolidating parent. TECTRION GmbH’s exemption notices under §§ 264(3) and 264b HGB named Bayer Aktiengesellschaft, Leverkusen, as the group filing the consolidated accounts in the filings up to and including the one published on 5 November 2015; the notices published on 3 April 2020, 9 March 2021 and 19 May 2022 name Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG instead.
- Origin of the company’s business, 31 March 2008. Under a hive-down and transfer agreement of 19 December 2007, TECTRION GmbH took over part of the business of Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG by way of Ausgliederung, with a EUR 475,000 increase of share capital resolved the same day. The hive-down took effect on registration in the transferring entity’s register sheet on 31 March 2008.
Data availability
The German register does not disclose the partnership interests in Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG or in Currenta Beteiligungen KG, so the split of economic ownership above TECTRION GmbH’s immediate parent cannot be quantified from it, and nothing above Currenta Group Holdings S.à r.l. was verified from a filing. Corporate-linkage information here is therefore Partial. Parent, controlling company and one sister company are fully verified from filed register documents with dates and percentages; the ownership percentages in the partnership layers above, and the identity and holdings of the Macquarie-managed funds, are Not public in the German register and were not obtained from a filing. The stored group tree on this page is small and, unusually for this dataset, directionally correct: it places TECTRION GmbH and Chemion Logistik GmbH under Currenta Beteiligungen KG, which the filed shareholder lists confirm. It carries no ownership percentages and omits the contractual control relationship entirely.
Sources
- Handelsregister – Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), TECTRION GmbH, Amtsgericht Köln HRB 61240, giving the domination and profit-transfer agreement and the hive-down entries; extract generated 29 September 2026. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Handelsregister – Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), Currenta Beteiligungen KG, Amtsgericht Köln HRA 34489, giving the general partner, the limited partner and the single register entry of 21 January 2020; extract generated 29 September 2026. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Handelsregister – Strukturierter Registerinhalt (SI), Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG, Amtsgericht Köln HRA 20833, giving both general partners; extract generated 29 September 2026. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Handelsregister – Liste der Gesellschafter, TECTRION GmbH (certified 24 January 2020) and Chemion Logistik GmbH, Amtsgericht Köln HRB 49820 (certified 24 January 2020, register folder 28 January 2020). Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.handelsregister.de/rp_web/normalesuche.xhtml
- Bundesanzeiger – TECTRION GmbH accounting notices under §§ 264(3), 264b HGB, published 5 November 2015, 3 April 2020, 9 March 2021 and 19 May 2022. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.bundesanzeiger.de/pub/de/suche
- CURRENTA – “Unser Eigentümer”: CURRENTA is owned by funds managed by Macquarie Asset Management. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://www.currenta.de/currenta-unternehmen/
- GLEIF – LEI record 222100SF79KCJKYUPE47, Currenta Group Holdings S.à r.l., registered as B221866, Luxembourg, status Active. Retrieved 29 September 2026 from https://search.gleif.org/#/record/222100SF79KCJKYUPE47
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Currenta Beteiligungen KG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TECTRION GmbH do?
TECTRION GmbH is an industrial maintenance contractor registered at Amtsgericht Koeln under HRB 61240 with its seat in Leverkusen, Germany. Its registered object is the provision of technical works and services – the manufacture, installation, repair, overhaul and maintenance of machinery, plant and apparatus of all kinds – delivered mainly at the CHEMPARK chemical sites in Leverkusen, Dormagen and Krefeld-Uerdingen and at Wuppertal-Elberfeld and Monheim.
Who owns TECTRION GmbH?
One shareholder. The Liste der Gesellschafter certified on 24 January 2020 and taken into the register folder on 29 January 2020 shows a single share of EUR 500,000 nominal, 100% of the share capital, held by Currenta Beteiligungen KG (Amtsgericht Koeln, HRA 34489). The preceding list of 8 August 2017 showed the same share held by Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG (HRA 20833).
Who is TECTRION GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is verified. Germany closed its Transparenzregister to general public inspection after the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, so the statutory beneficial-ownership record cannot be retrieved. Every ownership link above TECTRION GmbH that the commercial register discloses is corporate, and no natural person should be inferred as a beneficial owner.
What is TECTRION GmbH's company registration number?
TECTRION GmbH's registration number is HRB 61240 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TECTRION GmbH still an active company?
TECTRION GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is TECTRION GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for TECTRION GmbH is Leverkusen, Germany.
What is TECTRION GmbH's revenue?
No entity-level revenue is published. TECTRION GmbH files notices under sections 264(3) and 264b HGB instead of its own annual accounts, the most recent covering the year ended 31 December 2021 and published in the Bundesanzeiger on 19 May 2022, so its figures sit inside consolidated accounts filed by another entity. The company states around 850 employees, about 80 of them apprentices (company website, retrieved 29 September 2026).
Is TECTRION GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
TECTRION GmbH is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a private German Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung with share capital of EUR 500,000 and a single shareholder, so it has no ticker and no traded securities.
Who are the officers/directors of TECTRION GmbH?
The commercial register records three current officeholders, read on 29 September 2026: one Geschaeftsfuehrer (managing director), Ulrich Lohmann, and two Prokuristen with sole signing authority, Sandra Hacklaender and Denis Weigang. A Prokurist is an authorised signatory, not a director. TECTRION GmbH also has a supervisory board under the Drittelbeteiligungsgesetz, last announced as Wolfgang Homey, Hans Gennen and Artur Oblong (Bundesanzeiger, 8 November 2023).
Does TECTRION GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TECTRION GmbH is a wholly owned member of the CURRENTA group. Its immediate parent is Currenta Beteiligungen KG (HRA 34489 Koeln), which holds 100% of the share capital; Currenta GmbH & Co. OHG (HRA 20833 Koeln) is the controlling company under a domination and profit-transfer agreement of 9 August 2007 and the general partner of that parent. Chemion Logistik GmbH (HRB 49820 Koeln) is a verified sister company. CURRENTA states that it is owned by funds managed by Macquarie Asset Management.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TECTRION GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TECTRION GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TECTRION GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like TECTRION GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 11 September 2026.