Skip links
Companies
› United States › TELA BIO, INC.

TELA BIO, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
F17000001264
Incorporation Date
2017-03-17
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Malvern, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

TELA BIO, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under F17000001264, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 17 March 2017 and lists its registered address as Malvern, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for TELA BIO, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of TELA BIO, INC.

Five shareholders are currently on record for TELA BIO, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 6.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 7.7% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
UBS Group AG 6.3% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund 0.8% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Jacob Funds Inc.-Jacob Discovery Fund 0.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Micro-Cap ETF 0.3% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

19

Directors and officers of TELA BIO, INC.

The Co-founder, President, Ceo & Director of TELA BIO, INC. currently on record is Antony Koblish; 19 officers are currently on record for TELA BIO, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at TELA BIO, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AK
Antony Koblish ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-founder, President, Ceo & Director

JB
Jeffrey Blizard ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Tela Bio & Director

PT
Paul Talmo ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-01-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

OA
Oliva Adele ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

AK
Azarbarzin Kurt ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

PC
PETER C. MURPHY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

GA
Gregory A. Firestone ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

JH
Jim Hagen ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp Of Strategic Commercial Operations & Marketing

CC
CT CORPORATION SYSTEM ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

KA
Koblish Antony ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Pres

CL
Colleran Lisa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

ED
Evans Doug ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

MS
Megan Smeykal ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp, Corporate Controller, Chief Accounting Officer & Principal Accounting Officer

BV
Burgess Vince ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Dire

ML
Michael Leonard ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Technical Operations

RE
Roberto E. Cuca J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Coo

JL
Jennifer Lou Armstrong ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Human Resources

LS
Louisa Smith ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Investor Relations Contact Officer

DT
D. Taylor Ocasio ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TELA BIO, INC.

TELA BIO, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TELA BIO, LIMITED (United Kingdom)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
TELA BIO, INC.
United States
TELA BIO, LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 11425433

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TELA BIO, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns TELA BIO, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for TELA BIO, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 6.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is TELA BIO, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for TELA BIO, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does TELA BIO, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for TELA BIO, INC..

What is TELA BIO, INC.'s company registration number?

TELA BIO, INC.'s registration number is F17000001264, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TELA BIO, INC. still an active company?

TELA BIO, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was TELA BIO, INC. incorporated?

TELA BIO, INC. was incorporated on 17 March 2017, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is TELA BIO, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for TELA BIO, INC. is Malvern, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of TELA BIO, INC.?

The Co-founder, President, Ceo & Director of TELA BIO, INC. currently on record is Antony Koblish; 19 officers are currently on record for TELA BIO, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at TELA BIO, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does TELA BIO, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

TELA BIO, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TELA BIO, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TELA BIO, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TELA BIO, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TELA BIO, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.