Skip links
Companies
› Germany › tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH
tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH logo

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 470252 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Offenburg, Germany
Website
www.tesa.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 470252 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Offenburg, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is tesa SE, holding 100% — a majority holding.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
tesa SE 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmidt (appointed 2010-11-11) and Holger Rauth both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefanie Fenchel (appointed 2018-12-27) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Tillmann Robert Köpke and Hans-Peter Künstle) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Stefan Schmidt ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-11-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HR
Holger Rauth ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SF
Stefanie Fenchel ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TR
Tillmann Robert Köpke RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-11-19
Resigned
2017-06-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HK
Hans-Peter Künstle RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-02-26
Resigned
2018-12-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, maxingvest GmbH & Co. KGaA, registered in Germany. Immediately above tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH is tesa SE, holding 100% as filed in tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). maxingvest GmbH & Co. KGaA sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
maxingvest GmbH & Co. KGaA
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is tesa SE, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH.

What is tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's company registration number?

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's registration number is HRB 470252 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH still an active company?

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH is Offenburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Schmidt (appointed 2010-11-11) and Holger Rauth both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefanie Fenchel (appointed 2018-12-27) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Tillmann Robert Köpke and Hans-Peter Künstle) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, maxingvest GmbH & Co. KGaA, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like tesa Werk Offenburg GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.