Skip links
Companies
› France › THALES

THALES

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
55205902401909
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
MEUDON, France
Website
N/A
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

THALES is a Public Limited Company registered in France under 55205902401909, and its current status with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is active. Its registered address on file is MEUDON, France. 5 shareholders are on record for THALES, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of THALES

Five shareholders are currently on record for THALES, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series Overseas Fund, holding 8.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Research International Fund at 6.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series Overseas Fund 8.4% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Research International Fund 6.9% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Overseas Fund 4.7% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fd. 4.1% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Generali Investments Cee, Investicni Spolecnost, A.s. 0.3% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of THALES

Four of the 5 officer records shown for THALES are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Anne-claire Taittinger, Valerie Maudet and Marianna Nitsch all serve as Administrator; Pricewaterhousecoopers Audit serves as Statutory Auditor. The remaining 1 record shown (Marko Erman) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at THALES sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 34 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

AT
Anne-claire Taittinger ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

PA
Pricewaterhousecoopers Audit ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

VM
Valerie Maudet ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

MN
Marianna Nitsch ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Administrator

ME
Marko Erman RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Scientific Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of THALES

THALES has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 63 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 26 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • THOMSON-CSF NIGERIA LIMITED (Nigeria)
  • THALES DIS KOREA LTD. (South Korea)
  • THALES COMMUNICATION & SECURITE NUMERIQUES SA (France)
  • THALES SESO SAS (France)
  • Thales Avionics, Inc. (United States)
  • THALES AEROSPACE COMMUNICATIONS FRANCE (France)
  • THALES ALENIA SPACE (France)
  • Thales Components Corporation (United States)
  • THALES INTERNATIONAL COMPANY SAUDI ARABIA (Saudi Arabia)
  • THALES AUSTRALIA LIMITED (Australia)

Data availability

Those 63 subsidiaries span France, Nigeria, South Korea, United States, Saudi Arabia, Australia, and 20 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
THALES
France
THOMSON-CSF NIGERIA LIMITED
NigeriaNG RC – 23446

THALES DIS KOREA LTD.
South KoreaKR 4928100737

THALES COMMUNICATION & SECURITE NUMERIQUES SA+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 56211353000520

THALES SESO SAS
FranceFR 39906496300032

Thales Avionics, Inc.
United StatesUS FL 2142221

THALES AEROSPACE COMMUNICATIONS FRANCE+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 88921870700012

THALES ALENIA SPACE+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 43999074800022

Thales Components Corporation
United StatesUS FL 2066359

+55 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THALES?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns THALES?

Five shareholders are currently on record for THALES, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series Overseas Fund, holding 8.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by MFS SERIES TRUST I-MFS Research International Fund at 6.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is THALES's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for THALES is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does THALES have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for THALES.

What is THALES's company registration number?

THALES's registration number is 55205902401909, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THALES still an active company?

THALES's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

What is THALES's registered address?

The registered address on file for THALES is MEUDON, France.

What legal structure is THALES registered as?

THALES is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

Who are the officers/directors of THALES?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for THALES are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Anne-claire Taittinger, Valerie Maudet and Marianna Nitsch all serve as Administrator; Pricewaterhousecoopers Audit serves as Statutory Auditor. The remaining 1 record shown (Marko Erman) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at THALES sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does THALES have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THALES has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 63 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 26 jurisdictions. Those 63 subsidiaries span France, Nigeria, South Korea, United States, Saudi Arabia, Australia, and 20 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THALES's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THALES's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THALES's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like THALES's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.