THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08687172, with its registered office at Brighton Palace Pier, Madeira Drive, Brighton, BN2 1TW. Incorporated on 12 September 2013, the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register. It was previously registered as Project Havana Plc, then Eclectic Bar Group Plc, and traded as The Brighton Pier Group Plc between 26 April 2016 and 12 May 2025, when it re-registered as a private company.
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 56301 (licensed clubs) and 93290 (other amusement and recreation activities not elsewhere classified). It operates Brighton Palace Pier, a Victorian-era pleasure pier on the Brighton seafront that the company’s own website describes as attracting around four million visitors a year, with amusement arcades, fairground rides, and on-site catering and retail. The group also operates Paradise Island Adventure Golf, a chain of indoor mini-golf venues at UK retail and leisure locations. Companies House filings from October 2025 record changes to the corporate control of an entity previously linked to a managed bars business associated with the group (see Group structure).
The company’s ordinary shares were previously admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker PIER. Following shareholder approval in April 2025, admission to trading on AIM was cancelled, with last dealings on 1 May 2025 and cancellation effective 2 May 2025; the company re-registered from a public to a private limited company on 12 May 2025. Shares are now dealt through the JP Jenkins matched-bargain facility. For the 26 weeks to 23 June 2024, the group reported unaudited consolidated revenue of £13.9 million on a like-for-like basis (H1 2023: £14.9 million) and consolidated EBITDA of £0.4 million; accounts for the full year ended 29 December 2024 have since been filed with Companies House.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED
As a company whose shares only recently ceased to be traded on AIM, THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED continues to publish a significant-shareholders disclosure on its own investor relations website. As at 31 December 2025, the company reported 37,286,284 ordinary shares in issue and no treasury holdings. The disclosed major holders were HPB Pension Trust with 10,838,995 shares (29.1%), Luke Johnson with 10,062,466 shares (27.0%), Portnard Limited with 4,250,000 shares (11.1%), Mr & Mrs M Croot with 1,450,801 shares (3.9%), and John Smith with 1,244,619 shares (3.3%). This list covers only holdings the company has chosen to disclose above an internal threshold; it is not confirmed to represent the complete shareholder register, and the direct or indirect nature of each holding beyond Luke Johnson’s is not stated on the source page.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House records Mr Luke Oliver Johnson as the sole active Person with Significant Control (PSC) of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED, notified 1 October 2016, with nature of control recorded as direct ownership of shares and voting rights of more than 25% but not more than 50%. His nationality is disclosed as British. This is consistent with his 27.0% shareholding reported on the company’s own shareholder disclosure dated 31 December 2025.
Three further PSC entries – Mr Harvey Phillip Bard, Mr Alexander Bard, and Hpb Pension Trust (a trust), each previously recorded with 25-50% share and voting rights – all ceased on 28 October 2025. HPB Pension Trust nonetheless still appears as a 29.1% shareholder on the company’s shareholder-disclosure page dated 31 December 2025. This discrepancy is reported as a limitation rather than resolved: it may reflect a change of trustees or a change in the trust’s registrable relationship that is not explained in the sources reviewed, and should not be read as a current PSC finding for that holding.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is classified as Major shareholders only: the company’s own published list covers holders above an internal disclosure threshold rather than the complete share register, consistent with practice following its move from AIM to private company status. Beneficial ownership information is classified as Partial, since only one PSC is currently active on the statutory register following the October 2025 changes described above.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 08687172 – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08687172/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 11 September 2026
- THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LTD – Significant Shareholders – https://www.brightonpiergroup.com/SignificantShareholders.html – disclosed as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBP PENSION TRUST 168 SHOREDITCH HIGH STREET LONDON | 43.1% | Companies House | |
| LUKE JOHNSON 31 NORTH ROW LONDON ENGLAND W1K 6DA | 40% | Companies House | |
| PORTNARD LIMITED 26 NEW STREET ST. HELIER JERSEY JE2 3RA | 16.9% | Companies House |
Officers
16
Directors and officers of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED
Companies House records four active officers for THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED: three directors (Anne Elizabeth Ackord, Luke Johnson and Robert Elie Gholam) and one company secretary (Robert Elie Gholam, who holds both roles). A further eleven officer appointments are recorded as resigned, with appointment dates spanning incorporation in September 2013 through 2024. Anne Elizabeth Ackord has served as director since 26 April 2016 and Luke Johnson since 15 June 2015; Robert Elie Gholam was appointed both director and company secretary on 30 June 2025, the same date the previous secretary, John Anthony Smith, resigned. All four active officers are disclosed as British nationals. Country of residence and occupation are not separately published for individual officers in the Companies House record reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation of Paul Lewis Viner as director, effective 26 June 2026 (appointed 30 July 2015). Source: Companies House.
- Resignation of Duncan Steven Garrood as director, effective 23 June 2026 (appointed 31 May 2024). Source: Companies House.
- Appointment of Robert Elie Gholam as director and company secretary, effective 30 June 2025, coinciding with the resignation of John Anthony Smith from both roles. Source: Companies House.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is classified as Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer records for THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED, including appointment and resignation dates and a correspondence address for each officer. Nationality is officially disclosed for all active officers as British. Country of residence is not separately disclosed in the record reviewed and should not be inferred from nationality or from the officers’ correspondence address, which is the company’s registered office at Brighton Palace Pier and is not a personal address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 08687172 – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08687172/officers – retrieved 11 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED
Companies House records no parent company for THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED; its sole active PSC, Luke Johnson, holds a direct 25-50% shareholding rather than corporate control, so the company is treated here as the top entity of its own group rather than as a subsidiary. THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is the registered person with significant control, at a 75%-or-more shares/voting-rights threshold, of three UK companies: Newman Bars Ltd, Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited, and Eclectic Bars & Clubs Limited. Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited in turn controls Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The), an unregistered statutory company, which itself controls Brighton Palace Pier (Assets) Limited – both indirect subsidiaries of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED. All verified entities are registered in the United Kingdom. Several of the underlying Companies House filings record control changes effective in October 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Bars Ltd | GB | 07041435 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | Notified 6 Apr 2016 |
| Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited | GB | 10082699 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | Notified 6 Apr 2016 |
| Eclectic Bars & Clubs Limited | GB | 09137685 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | Notified 6 Apr 2016 |
| Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The) | GB | ZC000164 | Indirect subsidiary (via Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | Notified 6 Jun 2016 |
| Brighton Palace Pier (Assets) Limited | GB | 10082743 | Indirect subsidiary (via Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The)) | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | Notified 28 Oct 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- 28 October 2025: control of Brighton Palace Pier (Assets) Limited moved from a direct PSC relationship with THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED (then plc) to Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The), making it an indirect rather than a direct subsidiary. Source: Companies House PSC filing, company number 10082743.
- 31 October 2025: Eclectic Bars Trading Limited (company number 05858842), previously controlled by Eclectic Bars & Clubs Limited, came under the control of Niktomsom Ltd (company number 16568710), an entity with no verified link to THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED found in this review. This indicates that Eclectic Bars Trading Limited, and entities previously shown beneath it, are no longer confirmed as part of this group. Source: Companies House PSC filing, company number 05858842.
- 2 May 2025: cancellation of admission of the company’s ordinary shares to trading on AIM, followed by re-registration from a public to a private limited company effective 12 May 2025. Source: Companies House company overview; company announcements.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this UK group is classified as Partial: Companies House PSC filings verify several direct and indirect subsidiary relationships at a 75%-or-more control threshold, but ownership is stated only in bands rather than exact percentages, and other entities referenced in prior internal group records – including Lethington Leisure Limited, Eclectic Bars (Embargo) Limited and LL-EB Friar Street Limited – could not be independently reverified within this review and are omitted from the table above pending confirmation.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview and PSC register, company number 08687172
- Companies House – PSC register, company number 07041435 (Newman Bars Ltd)
- Companies House – PSC register, company number 10082699 (Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited)
- Companies House – PSC register, company number 09137685 (Eclectic Bars & Clubs Limited)
- Companies House – PSC register, company number ZC000164 (Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The))
- Companies House – PSC register, company number 10082743 (Brighton Palace Pier (Assets) Limited)
- Companies House – PSC register, company number 05858842 (Eclectic Bars Trading Limited)
- All retrieved 11 September 2026
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED do?
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED (company number 08687172, formerly The Brighton Pier Group Plc) is a UK private limited company operating Brighton Palace Pier and the Paradise Island Adventure Golf indoor mini-golf chain; incorporated 12 September 2013, active on the Companies House register.
Who owns THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED?
As at 31 December 2025 the company disclosed 37,286,284 ordinary shares in issue, with major holders HPB Pension Trust (29.1%), Luke Johnson (27.0%), Portnard Limited (11.1%), Mr & Mrs M Croot (3.9%) and John Smith (3.3%); this is a major-shareholders disclosure, not a complete share register.
Who is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House records Luke Oliver Johnson as the sole active Person with Significant Control, holding a direct 25-50% interest in shares and voting rights, notified 1 October 2016; nationality disclosed as British.
What is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 08687172, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 12 September 2013, according to Companies House.
What is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is Brighton, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED registered as?
THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's revenue?
For the 26 weeks to 23 June 2024 the group reported unaudited consolidated revenue of £13.9 million on a like-for-like basis (H1 2023: £14.9 million) and consolidated EBITDA of £0.4 million; full-year accounts to 29 December 2024 have since been filed.
Is THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Previously AIM-listed under ticker PIER; shareholders approved cancellation of AIM admission in April 2025, with dealings ending 1 May 2025 and the company re-registering as a private limited company on 12 May 2025; shares now trade via the JP Jenkins matched-bargain facility.
Who are the officers/directors of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED?
Four active officers are recorded: directors Anne Elizabeth Ackord, Luke Johnson and Robert Elie Gholam, and company secretary Robert Elie Gholam; eleven further officers are recorded as resigned, with the most recent director resignations effective 23 and 26 June 2026.
Does THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No parent company is recorded. THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED is confirmed as controlling entity (75%+) of Newman Bars Ltd, Brighton Palace Pier (Holdings) Limited and Eclectic Bars & Clubs Limited, with Brighton Marine Palace & Pier Company (The) and Brighton Palace Pier (Assets) Limited held indirectly. An October 2025 reorganisation removed Eclectic Bars Trading Limited from the confirmed PSC structure of THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED.
Can Zavia monitor changes to THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.