Skip links
Companies
› Canada › The Caldwell Partners International Inc.
The Caldwell Partners International Inc. logo

The Caldwell Partners International Inc.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
www.caldwell.com/
Source: Ontario Business Registry

The Caldwell Partners International Inc. is a Canadian talent-acquisition and executive-search company incorporated in Ontario. According to the company’s Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025, filed with Canadian securities regulators, it was incorporated by articles of incorporation under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) on August 22, 1979, and adopted its present legal name by articles of amendment dated March 28, 1989. Its head and registered office is located at 130 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2310, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 3P5. A specific Ontario corporation number for the entity has not been confirmed from a public source.

The Caldwell Partners International Inc. operates through two reportable business segments. Under the Caldwell brand, it provides retained executive search, leadership advisory and assessment services, together with newer Caldwell Advance and Caldwell Analytics offerings. Under the IQTalent brand, delivered through its wholly owned subsidiary IQTalent Partners Inc., it provides on-demand, hourly billed candidate research and sourcing support designed to supplement clients’ in-house recruiting teams. For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2024, the company reported that approximately 74% of consolidated revenue was generated in the United States, 20% in Canada and 6% in Europe.

The Caldwell Partners International Inc.’s common shares have traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CWL since 1989, when the company became the first executive search firm in North America to go public; the shares also trade in the United States on the OTCQX Market under the symbol CWLPF. As of August 31, 2025, the company had 29,470,832 common shares issued and outstanding. For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, the company reported a return to double-digit revenue growth and improved profitability across both the Caldwell and IQTalent segments after several slower years, and it increased its quarterly dividend on multiple occasions during the year. Effective September 23, 2025, the company established a new subsidiary and physical office in the Dubai International Financial Centre to extend the Caldwell brand into the Middle East.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.

The Caldwell Partners International Inc. is a widely held reporting issuer whose common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: CWL) and on the OTCQX Market (OTCQX: CWLPF) in the United States. As of August 31, 2025, the company had 29,470,832 common shares issued and outstanding, each carrying one vote. Canadian securities law does not require public disclosure of a complete shareholder register for a widely held issuer; the company’s Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025 discloses only the direct and indirect holdings of its own directors and executive officers. As a group, these individuals beneficially owned or exercised control over 5,857,027 common shares, representing approximately 19.9% of the shares outstanding on that date. The largest individually disclosed holding belongs to director Darcy D. Morris, reported as 27,550 shares held directly and 3,792,700 shares held indirectly through Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd., a Toronto-based investment firm of which he is Founder and Chief Executive Officer; together these represent approximately 13.0% of outstanding shares. No other individual shareholder is separately identified in the filing.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual is identified in the company’s regulatory filings as an ultimate beneficial owner. Mr. Morris’s indirect holding through Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. is disclosed at the corporate level, but the filing reviewed does not disclose what share of Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. itself Mr. Morris owns or controls, so an effective personal ownership percentage cannot be calculated through the chain. No other person or entity is reported to control 10% or more of the outstanding common shares.

Data availability

Availability: Major shareholders only. Canadian securities law requires director and officer holdings to be reported in the Annual Information Form and through the System for Electronic Disclosure by Insiders, and requires an early warning report from any holder that acquires 10% or more of a class of voting shares, but it does not require publication of a complete shareholder register for a widely held issuer. This information reflects the company’s Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025, current as of August 31, 2025.

Sources

  • The Caldwell Partners International Inc., Annual Information Form for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025 – filed on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca); dated November 20, 2025; retrieved September 18, 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Org Partners LLC 50% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.

As of August 31, 2025, the company’s Annual Information Form discloses seven active directors and two additional non-director executive officers, with no resignations or removals recorded for the period covered. John N. Wallace serves as Executive Chair of the Board, a director since February 19, 2009. John Young serves as Lead Independent Director and chairs the Nominating, Corporate Governance Committee, a director since September 4, 2019. C. Christopher Beck serves as Director, President and Chief Executive Officer, a director since February 22, 2022. Darcy D. Morris, Richard W. Pehlke, Rosemary Zigrossi and Terry Grayson-Caprio serve as non-executive directors and respectively chair the Investment, Audit and Compensation Committees where noted. Michael R.J. Falagario serves as Vice President, Finance and Corporate Secretary; Shreya Lathia serves as Vice President, Accounting and Reporting in the Annual Information Form, although the company’s investor relations website separately describes her role as Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. All occupations, roles and share and equity-unit holdings shown are as reported by the company as of August 31, 2025.

Recent officer changes

Richard W. Pehlke joined the Board of Directors effective July 11, 2024. Elias Vamvakas, the former Chair of the Board, died in July 2024; John N. Wallace subsequently assumed the role of Executive Chair of the Board and C. Christopher Beck was promoted from President and Chief Financial Officer to President and Chief Executive Officer, both effective September 1, 2024. David Windley, a former director, ceased to be a director and insider of the company effective October 6, 2023.

Data availability

Availability: Full for current directors and officers. The Business Corporations Act (Ontario) and Canadian securities law require reporting issuers to disclose their current directors and executive officers, principal occupations and equity holdings in the Annual Information Form. Nationality is not a field required or disclosed under this regime; no nationality is stated for any individual named above, and the municipality of residence shown in the filing should be treated only as a reported place of residence, not as evidence of nationality.

Sources

  • The Caldwell Partners International Inc., Annual Information Form for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025 – filed on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca); dated November 20, 2025; retrieved September 18, 2026.
  • Caldwell, Officers, Directors and Shareholder Information – caldwell.com/executive-search-agency-investor-relations; retrieved September 18, 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JN
John N. Wallace ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Chair

CC
C. Christopher Beck Cpa, Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President, Cfo, Investor Relations & Director

CL
Caroline Lomot ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Marketing

PC
PAMELA CIOFFI ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Talent & Knowledge Management

KH
Kristin Hebert ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner

SL
Shreya Lathia ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vice President Of Accounting, Finance & Reporting

PR
Peter Reed ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner Of Insurance Practice

JM
James M. Bethmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Co-managing Partner Of Technology, Media & Telecoms Practice

WR
W Railton ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner – Vancouver Office

MR
Michael R. J. Falagario C.f.a., Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vp Of Finance, Technology, Business & Legal Operations And Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.

The Caldwell Partners International Inc. is an independent, publicly traded parent company; its regulatory filings do not disclose any parent company or controlling shareholder above it. According to the organizational chart in its Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025, the company wholly owns four subsidiaries, each held at 100%: The Caldwell Partners International Ltd. in the United States (Delaware); The Caldwell Partners International Europe Ltd. in the United Kingdom (registered with Companies House under number 07197418, formerly Hawksmoor Search Limited, acquired effective October 1, 2014); IQTalent Partners Inc. in the United States (Delaware), acquired effective December 31, 2020; and Caldwell Executive Search Middle East Ltd., incorporated in the Dubai International Financial Centre, United Arab Emirates, effective September 23, 2025. The UK subsidiary also operates a Swiss branch, Caldwell Switzerland, which is a branch office rather than a separate legal entity. The company additionally holds a minority, non-consolidated interest in IQRecruit, Inc., a United States software business spun out of the IQTalent segment in 2023; as of August 31, 2024, this economic interest was reported at 31.8%, with 20% of voting rights, and the relationship is properly classified as an affiliate rather than a subsidiary.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
The Caldwell Partners International Ltd. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active November 20, 2025
The Caldwell Partners International Europe Ltd. (formerly Hawksmoor Search Limited) United Kingdom 07197418 Direct subsidiary 100% Active November 20, 2025
IQTalent Partners Inc. United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active November 20, 2025
Caldwell Executive Search Middle East Ltd. United Arab Emirates (DIFC) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Active November 20, 2025
IQRecruit, Inc. United States Not disclosed Affiliate (non-consolidated) 31.8% economic interest / 20% voting rights Active August 31, 2024

Recent structural changes

Effective September 23, 2025, the company incorporated Caldwell Executive Search Middle East Ltd. in the Dubai International Financial Centre, United Arab Emirates, establishing a new subsidiary and physical office. Effective May 17, 2024, The Counsel Network Inc., a Canadian subsidiary acquired October 1, 2022, was voluntarily dissolved and its business amalgamated into The Caldwell Partners International Inc. (Canada). On March 1, 2023, the company announced the spin-off of its IQRecruit software business from the IQTalent segment into the newly formed, separately owned IQRecruit, Inc.

Data availability

Availability: Full. The company’s Annual Information Form discloses its complete direct subsidiary structure with ownership percentages and effective dates, and states that no parent company exists above The Caldwell Partners International Inc.

Sources

  • The Caldwell Partners International Inc., Annual Information Form for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025 – filed on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca); dated November 20, 2025; retrieved September 18, 2026.
  • UK Companies House, company overview for The Caldwell Partners International Europe Ltd. (company number 07197418); retrieved September 18, 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

The Caldwell Partners International Inc. is a Canadian talent-acquisition company incorporated in Ontario, operating an executive-search business under the Caldwell brand and an on-demand talent-sourcing business under the IQTalent brand.

In which jurisdiction is The Caldwell Partners International Inc. registered?

Ontario, Canada. The company was incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario).

When was The Caldwell Partners International Inc. incorporated?

According to the company's Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025, it was incorporated on August 22, 1979, and adopted its present legal name by articles of amendment dated March 28, 1989.

What is the company's Ontario corporation number?

No Ontario corporation number for this entity has been confirmed from a public source; this remains an open gap in the on-file registration data.

Is The Caldwell Partners International Inc. still a publicly traded company?

Yes. As of September 2026 its common shares remain listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CWL and trade in the United States on the OTCQX Market under the symbol CWLPF; this research found no evidence that the company has been taken private, acquired or delisted.

Where is the registered head office of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

130 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2310, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 3P5, per the company's Annual Information Form dated November 20, 2025.

What does The Caldwell Partners International Inc. actually do?

It operates two business segments: retained executive search, leadership advisory and assessment services under the Caldwell brand, and on-demand, hourly billed talent-sourcing support under the IQTalent brand.

How many common shares does the company have outstanding?

29,470,832 common shares were issued and outstanding as of August 31, 2025.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

C. Christopher Beck serves as Director, President and Chief Executive Officer, effective September 1, 2024.

Who chairs the Board of Directors?

John N. Wallace serves as Executive Chair of the Board, a position he assumed effective September 1, 2024 following the death of former Chair Elias Vamvakas in July 2024.

Does any single shareholder control 10% or more of The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

Director Darcy D. Morris is reported to hold or control approximately 13.0% of outstanding shares directly and indirectly through Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd.; no other individual shareholding of 10% or more is disclosed in the company's filings.

Has an ultimate beneficial owner been identified for The Caldwell Partners International Inc.?

No. No individual is identified in the company's filings as an ultimate beneficial owner, and the ownership chain behind Mr. Morris's indirect holding is not complete enough to calculate a personal effective percentage.

What subsidiaries does The Caldwell Partners International Inc. own?

Four wholly owned subsidiaries as of November 2025: The Caldwell Partners International Ltd. (United States), The Caldwell Partners International Europe Ltd. (United Kingdom, company number 07197418), IQTalent Partners Inc. (United States) and Caldwell Executive Search Middle East Ltd. (United Arab Emirates).

Does The Caldwell Partners International Inc. have a parent company?

No. The company's regulatory filings do not disclose any parent company or controlling shareholder; it is the top entity of its own corporate group.

How complete is the publicly available shareholder information for this company?

Partial to major-shareholders-only. Canadian securities law requires disclosure of director and officer holdings and of any holder acquiring 10% or more of a voting share class, but it does not require publication of a full shareholder register for a widely held issuer such as this one.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.