Skip links
Companies
› Germany › The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA
The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA logo

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA

Limited Partnership Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 120599 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Limited Partnership
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
sgt-germanpe.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is a Limited Partnership registered in Germany under HRB 120599 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is a partnership, whose capital is held by its partners rather than divided into shares, so no shareholder register exists; the partners and their contributions are recorded in its constitutive acts. No beneficial owner record is shown for The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA

One of the 4 officer records shown for The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christoph Gerlinger serves as Founder, Md & Ceo. The remaining 3 records shown (Nicole O Lotz, Christoph Andreas Tillmann Gerlinger and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CG
Christoph Gerlinger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Founder, Md & Ceo

NO
Nicole O Lotz RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-11-23
Resigned
2012-05-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

CA
Christoph Andreas Tillmann Gerlinger RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-05-03
Resigned
2014-08-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

AK
Alexander Kölpin RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-09-17
Resigned
2013-03-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • German Startups Group VC GmbH (Germany)
  • German Startups AM GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA
Germany
German Startups Group VC GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313B119460

German Startups AM GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B119628

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's company registration number?

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 120599 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA still an active company?

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered address?

The registered address on file for The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

What legal structure is The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA registered as?

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is registered as a Limited Partnership in Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA?

One of the 4 officer records shown for The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christoph Gerlinger serves as Founder, Md & Ceo. The remaining 3 records shown (Nicole O Lotz, Christoph Andreas Tillmann Gerlinger and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like The Payments Group Holding GmbH & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.