Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER logo

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

Active

in

Registration No.
RC000797
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Moss Nook, United Kingdom
Website
www.manchester.ac.uk/
Source: Companies House

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under RC000797, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Moss Nook, United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

The Security Officer of THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER currently on record is Mark Foster; five officers are currently on record for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER, filed with Companies House. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MF
Mark Foster ACTIVE

Appointed
1989-09-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Security Officer

MS
Michael Stevenson ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Teaching And Learning Assistant

JW
Jan Whalen ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Collections And Research Support Assistant (digital Imaging)

TB
Tony Brown ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-01-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Head Of Information Governance

PK
Paul Kelly ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Research Associate In Synthetic Biology

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INNOVATION FACTORY LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER WORLDWIDE LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • UMSS LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • University Of Manchester (Sweden)
  • THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER CAR PARKS LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER CONFERENCES LIMITED (United Kingdom)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Sweden jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 6 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
United Kingdom
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER INNOVATION FACTORY LIMITED
United KingdomGB 05177409

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER WORLDWIDE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04666867

UMSS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03124410

University Of Manchester
SwedenSE 5020724422

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER CAR PARKS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03040252

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER CONFERENCES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02660276

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's company registration number?

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's registration number is RC000797, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER still an active company?

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's registered address?

The registered address on file for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER is Moss Nook, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER?

The Security Officer of THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER currently on record is Mark Foster; five officers are currently on record for THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER, filed with Companies House.

Does THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Sweden jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 6 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.