Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Thomann GmbH
Thomann GmbH logo

Thomann GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 5862 Bamberg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Burgebrach, Germany
Website
www.thomann.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Thomann GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5862 Bamberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Burgebrach, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Thomann GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Thomann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Johann Thomann, holding 96.5% — a majority holding — followed by Johann Thomann at 2.5%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Johann Thomann 96.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johann Thomann 2.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johann Thomann 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Two officers are currently on record for Thomann GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johann Thomann serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Elisabeth Neser serves as Officer.

Management authority at Thomann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JT
Johann Thomann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

EN
Elisabeth Neser ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Thomann GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Thomann Unternehmensstiftung, registered in Germany. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Thomann Unternehmensstiftung is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Thomann GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Spain, Norway, Denmark jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Thomann Unternehmensstiftung
Germany
Ape Labs GmbH
GermanyDE 97070B12815

Thomann.io GmbH
GermanyDE 90762B16997

Megacase GmbH
GermanyDE 97070B12219

THOMANN MUSIC SPAIN SL.
SpainES B88521794

Thomann Gmbh+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 925164852

Thomann UNIVERSE GmbH
GermanyDE 96047B11968

GuitarPoint GmbH
GermanyDE 60313B129405

Thomann Nordic ApS+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 33883013

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Thomann GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Thomann GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Thomann GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Johann Thomann, holding 96.5% — a majority holding — followed by Johann Thomann at 2.5%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Thomann GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Thomann GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Thomann GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Thomann GmbH.

What is Thomann GmbH's company registration number?

Thomann GmbH's registration number is HRB 5862 Bamberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Thomann GmbH still an active company?

Thomann GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Thomann GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Thomann GmbH is Burgebrach, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Thomann GmbH?

Two officers are currently on record for Thomann GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johann Thomann serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Elisabeth Neser serves as Officer. Management authority at Thomann GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Thomann GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Thomann GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Thomann Unternehmensstiftung, registered in Germany. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Spain, Norway, Denmark jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Thomann GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Thomann GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Thomann GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Thomann GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.