Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › THORNTONS LAW LLP
THORNTONS LAW LLP logo

THORNTONS LAW LLP

Limited Liability Partnership Active

in

Registration No.
SO300381
Incorporation Date
2004-05-25
Company Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Address
DUNDEE, United Kingdom
Website
thorntons-law.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

THORNTONS LAW LLP is a Limited Liability Partnership registered in United Kingdom under SO300381, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 25 May 2004 and lists its registered address as DUNDEE, United Kingdom. THORNTONS LAW LLP is a partnership, whose capital is held by its partners rather than divided into shares, so no shareholder register exists; the partners and their contributions are recorded in its constitutive acts. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for THORNTONS LAW LLP; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Llp Designated Member of THORNTONS LAW LLP currently on record is Scott Milne; five officers are currently on record for THORNTONS LAW LLP, filed with Companies House.

The register reports 248 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SM
Scott Milne ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Llp Designated Member

GB
Gillian Buchanan ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Llp Designated Member

MR
Michael Royden ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Llp Designated Member

BR
Bruce Renfrew ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Llp Designated Member

SS
Sandra Sutherland ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Llp Designated Member

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

THORNTONS LAW LLP has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 8 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
THORNTONS LAW LLP
United Kingdom
MURRAY DONALD TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC438225

MURRAY DONALD DRUMMOND COOK TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC328033

PAGAN OSBORNE DISCRETIONARY TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC294826

WHITEHALL CHAMBERS TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC051204

THORNTONS POLICY TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC424232

PAGAN OSBORNE & GRACE TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC053687

HAYMARKET TRUSTEES (NO.1) LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC779292

STUART & STUART TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC043278

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THORNTONS LAW LLP?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is THORNTONS LAW LLP's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for THORNTONS LAW LLP; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is THORNTONS LAW LLP's company registration number?

THORNTONS LAW LLP's registration number is SO300381, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THORNTONS LAW LLP still an active company?

THORNTONS LAW LLP's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was THORNTONS LAW LLP incorporated?

THORNTONS LAW LLP was incorporated on 25 May 2004, according to Companies House.

What is THORNTONS LAW LLP's registered address?

The registered address on file for THORNTONS LAW LLP is DUNDEE, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is THORNTONS LAW LLP registered as?

THORNTONS LAW LLP is registered as a Limited Liability Partnership in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of THORNTONS LAW LLP?

The Llp Designated Member of THORNTONS LAW LLP currently on record is Scott Milne; five officers are currently on record for THORNTONS LAW LLP, filed with Companies House.

Does THORNTONS LAW LLP have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THORNTONS LAW LLP has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 8 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THORNTONS LAW LLP's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THORNTONS LAW LLP's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THORNTONS LAW LLP's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like THORNTONS LAW LLP's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.