Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
4370001011311
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aoba Ward, Sendai City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4370001011311, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Aoba Ward, Sendai City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 14.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF at 7.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 14.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF 7.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF 6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. 5.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab International Equity ETF 4.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

The Executive Vp Of Sustainability, Compliance Promotion & Crisis Management And Director of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hiroki Nikaido; five officers are currently on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HN
Hiroki Nikaido ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Sustainability, Compliance Promotion & Crisis Management And Director

KF
Katsuaki Fujikura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Director

SK
Sadao Kanazawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp, Gm Of Nuclear Power Division & Director

HS
Hideki Shimoida ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Gm Of Internal Services Division, Accounting & Finance Department

SY
Sasaki Yuji ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 28 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Tohoku Power Investment Company B.V. (Netherlands)
  • TOHKNET CO., INC. (Japan)
  • HAKKODA FURYOKU HATSUDEN K.K. (Japan)
  • WIND FARM NOHEJI LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Japan)
  • TOHOKU DENRYOKU FRIENDLY PARTNERS K.K. (Japan)
  • TOHOKU EPCO ENERGY TRADING CO., INC. (Japan)
  • TAKKO OGUNI FURYOKU HATSUDEN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Japan)
  • TOHOKU PORT SERVICE CO.,INC. (Japan)
  • SAKATA KYODO POWER COMPANY, LTD. (Japan)
  • SHIROISHI KOSUGO FURYOKU, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Japan)

Data availability

Those 28 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 28 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.
Japan
Tohoku Power Investment Company B.V.
NetherlandsNL 34180052

TOHKNET CO., INC.
JapanJP 6370001011375

HAKKODA FURYOKU HATSUDEN K.K.
JapanJP 8010001205969

WIND FARM NOHEJI LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
JapanJP 8010403027912

TOHOKU DENRYOKU FRIENDLY PARTNERS K.K.
JapanJP 2370001043281

TOHOKU EPCO ENERGY TRADING CO., INC.
JapanJP 6010001184612

TAKKO OGUNI FURYOKU HATSUDEN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
JapanJP 5370003005863

TOHOKU PORT SERVICE CO.,INC.
JapanJP 2370001011321

+20 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 14.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF at 7.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 4370001011311, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. is Aoba Ward, Sendai City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.?

The Executive Vp Of Sustainability, Compliance Promotion & Crisis Management And Director of Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. currently on record is Hiroki Nikaido; five officers are currently on record for Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 28 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 28 subsidiaries span Japan, Netherlands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 28 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Tohoku Electric Power Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.