Tönnies International Holding GmbH
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is a private limited company (GmbH) registered in Germany at the Amtsgericht Gütersloh commercial register under number HRB 8739. The company is recorded as active, with its registered office at In der Mark 2, 33378 Rheda-Wiedenbrück, North Rhine-Westphalia. The registration was first entered in 2007 as Union Protein GmbH, renamed fTRACE GmbH in 2011 and Tönnies Verwaltungs GmbH in 2012, before the entity adopted its present name, Tönnies International Holding GmbH, in 2014.
Tönnies International Holding GmbH functions as an internal holding vehicle for the international side of the Tönnies-founded food group, which has operated at holding level as Premium Food Group since 1 January 2025. Commercial-register filings show the company holding a small number of active shareholdings in other group entities, consistent with a role coordinating cross-border investments rather than running production directly; day-to-day meat processing and food manufacturing in Germany is carried out through separate group operating companies such as Tönnies Lebensmittel GmbH & Co. KG. The wider group’s website, toennies.de, describes an integrated food business spanning meat processing, convenience foods and related by-products across several European markets.
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is a private company; its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. Its registered share capital stands at €10,000,500. No entity-level revenue or employee figures specific to Tönnies International Holding GmbH were identified in publicly available filings; consolidated financial results are reported at the level of the wider group rather than this holding company individually.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Tönnies International Holding GmbH
Germany’s commercial register (Handelsregister) discloses one shareholder of record for Tönnies International Holding GmbH: Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG (Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRA 5590), a limited partnership registered at the same address, In der Mark 2, Rheda-Wiedenbrück. This entity is the renamed successor, since 30 December 2024, of Tönnies Holding ApS & Co. KG, itself previously registered as Tönnies Holding GmbH & Co. KG and, before that, B. & C. Tönnies Holding GmbH & Co. KG; its general partner is Premium Food Group Verwaltungs ApS, a Danish ApS. The Handelsregister’s current Gesellschafterliste (shareholders’ list) for Tönnies International Holding GmbH is dated 25 April 2025. As is typical for German GmbH filings, the list confirms the shareholder’s identity, but the exact nominal shareholding percentage is recorded only in the filed document itself and was not independently verified for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. The Handelsregister confirms the identity of Tönnies International Holding GmbH’s immediate corporate shareholder, but the exact percentage interest was not verified here. Press reporting associates ownership of the wider Tönnies/Premium Food Group holding structure with family shareholders Clemens Tönnies, Maximilian Tönnies and Robert Tönnies following a 2020 restructuring agreement, but no authoritative filing was identified confirming their direct or effective ownership percentage specifically in Tönnies International Holding GmbH, so no ultimate beneficial owner is stated for this entity.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRB 8739 – company register entry, retrieved via northdata.com, 24 September 2026
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRA 5590 – Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG register entry, retrieved via northdata.com, 24 September 2026
- online-handelsregister.de – Tönnies International Holding GmbH extract, HRB 8739, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Premium Food Group – “Tönnies Group to operate as Premium Food Group from January 2025”, premiumfoodgroup.de, retrieved 24 September 2026
Officers
Directors and officers of Tönnies International Holding GmbH
The Handelsregister’s officer filings for Tönnies International Holding GmbH show two managing directors (Geschäftsführer) currently active: Carl E. Bürger, appointed in 2020 and recorded with sole power of representation (einzelvertretungsberechtigt) and authority to conduct transactions on the company’s behalf, and Steen I. Sönnichsen, appointed 11 August 2022. Two further managing directors are recorded as having left office: Josef Tillmann, appointed October 2014 and recorded as departed 4 February 2022, and Frank Duffe, appointed October 2014 and recorded as departed 26 January 2023. No company secretary role exists under German GmbH law, and no additional corporate officers were identified in the register. This reflects Handelsregister filings retrieved 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Frank Duffe ceased to be a managing director, effective 26 January 2023 (Handelsregister filing).
- Josef Tillmann ceased to be a managing director, effective 4 February 2022 (Handelsregister filing).
- Steen I. Sönnichsen appointed managing director, effective 11 August 2022, taking responsibility for the group’s International division (Handelsregister filing; industry press).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The Handelsregister publishes current and historical managing-director appointment and departure dates for Tönnies International Holding GmbH, but it does not disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation for company officers; these fields are not public in this jurisdiction and are therefore not stated here. The registered business address, In der Mark 2, Rheda-Wiedenbrück, is a correspondence address only and is not evidence of any officer’s residence or nationality.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRB 8739 – officer filings, retrieved via northdata.com and online-handelsregister.de, 24 September 2026
- Lebensmittelpraxis.de – “Tönnies: Daniel Nottbrock übergibt an Carl Bürger”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- SUS Online – “Steen Sönnichsen heuert bei Tönnies an”, retrieved 24 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Tönnies International Holding GmbH
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is not an independent company: Handelsregister filings show it has a single verified shareholder, Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG (Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRA 5590), which also functions as the ultimate identifiable holding vehicle for the wider Tönnies-founded food group, rebranded at holding level as Premium Food Group from 1 January 2025. Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG’s own general partner is Premium Food Group Verwaltungs ApS, a Danish ApS, rather than a further separate group parent company. Register data further indicates Tönnies International Holding GmbH itself holds a small number of active shareholdings in other companies, consistent with an international coordination role, though the specific subsidiary names and ownership percentages were not independently confirmed through freely accessible register sources for this profile. This reflects Handelsregister filings retrieved 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG (formerly Tönnies Holding ApS & Co. KG) | Germany | HRA 5590 (Amtsgericht Gütersloh) | Immediate/ultimate parent (sole disclosed shareholder) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 25 April 2025 |
| Premium Food Group Verwaltungs ApS | Denmark | Not independently verified | General partner of the parent entity | Not applicable (general partner, not a shareholder) | Active | 1 October 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Renaming of the parent entity from Tönnies Holding ApS & Co. KG to Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG, effective 30 December 2024, as part of the wider group’s move to operate at holding level as Premium Food Group from 1 January 2025 (Handelsregister filing; Premium Food Group press release).
Data availability
Classification: Parent only. The Handelsregister confirms Tönnies International Holding GmbH’s immediate and ultimate parent entity, but the specific direct and indirect subsidiaries held by Tönnies International Holding GmbH could not be independently verified through freely accessible register sources and are therefore not listed in the table above.
Sources
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRB 8739, retrieved via northdata.com and online-handelsregister.de, 24 September 2026
- Handelsregister / Amtsgericht Gütersloh, HRA 5590 (Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG), retrieved via northdata.com, 24 September 2026
- Premium Food Group – “Tönnies Group to operate as Premium Food Group from January 2025”, premiumfoodgroup.de, retrieved 24 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Tönnies International Holding GmbH do?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH (Handelsregister HRB 8739, Amtsgericht Gütersloh) is a German private limited company based in Rheda-Wiedenbrück that functions as an international holding vehicle within the Tönnies-founded food group, which has operated at holding level as Premium Food Group since 1 January 2025.
Who owns Tönnies International Holding GmbH?
The Handelsregister records Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG (formerly Tönnies Holding ApS & Co. KG), HRA 5590, as the sole disclosed shareholder of Tönnies International Holding GmbH, per a Gesellschafterliste dated 25 April 2025; the exact ownership percentage is not publicly disclosed.
Who is Tönnies International Holding GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Tönnies International Holding GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.
What is Tönnies International Holding GmbH's company registration number?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH's registration number is HRB 8739 Gütersloh, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Tönnies International Holding GmbH still an active company?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Tönnies International Holding GmbH incorporated?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH was incorporated on 1 January 2021, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Tönnies International Holding GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Tönnies International Holding GmbH is Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany.
What legal structure is Tönnies International Holding GmbH registered as?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.
Is Tönnies International Holding GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is a private company; its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of Tönnies International Holding GmbH?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH's current managing directors are Carl E. Bürger, appointed 2020, and Steen I. Sönnichsen, appointed 11 August 2022; former managing directors Josef Tillmann and Frank Duffe left office in February 2022 and January 2023 respectively.
Does Tönnies International Holding GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Tönnies International Holding GmbH is controlled by Premium Food Group ApS & Co. KG, the renamed family holding vehicle (from 30 December 2024) of the group formerly known as Tönnies Holding, which itself began operating at holding level as Premium Food Group on 1 January 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Tönnies International Holding GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Tönnies International Holding GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Tönnies International Holding GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Tönnies International Holding GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.